
Champlin, Minnesota
Champlin Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Champlin, Hennepin County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about Champlin at a glance?
Champlin is a north metro city in Hennepin County, home to 23,045 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 23,045 (Census 2024 estimate; -3.6% since 2020)
- Median home value: $358,700, 9% lower than the Hennepin County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $116,102, 19% higher than Hennepin County
- Homeownership: 88.1% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 28 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 44 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: Anoka-Hennepin Public School District covers about 100% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find Champlin homes for sale?
The newest Champlin listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
$389,90011640 Wisconsin Avenue N, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7156153
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
$285,000514 Dayton Road, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7151378
Listing courtesy of Engel & Volkers Blaine
$599,9005262 Oxbow Court, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7165160
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
$294,9007337 122nd Avenue N, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7165378
Listing courtesy of Haller Realty Inc.
$799,0005132 Oxbow Place, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7162527
Listing courtesy of Savvy Avenue, LLC
$369,90012848 Belle Aire Drive, Champlin, MN 55316MLS #7164773
Listing courtesy of Sanyu LLC
See all 56 Champlin homes for sale
- Under $200,000 3
- Under $250,000 6
- Under $300,000 15
- Under $350,000 20
- Under $400,000 33
- Under $450,000 39
- Under $500,000 42
- Under $600,000 45
- Under $700,000 48
- Under $800,000 53
- Under $1 million 56
- Under $1.5 million 56
- Under $2 million 56
- Single-family homes 33
- Townhomes 1
- Condos 21
- Land and lots 1
- 3+ bedrooms 46
- 4+ bedrooms 29
- 5+ bedrooms 11
- Lakefront 1
- 1+ acre 2
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in Champlin sell for?
Homes sold in Champlin in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every Champlin sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new Champlin listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new Champlin listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
Champlin home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Champlin was $385,000, up 2.7% from the year before, with 312 homes sold.
- Median sale price$385,000+2.7% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold312past 12 months
- Days on market36past 12 months
- Months of supply2end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Champlin market report
Living in
What's it like living in Champlin, MN?
The answer
Champlin is a north metro city, and it's about 28 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 39 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 87.4% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1988, and 88.1% of households own their home.
Demographics · Champlin, MN
Who lives in Champlin?
According to the Census Bureau, Champlin's median household income is $116,102, 19% higher than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $97,653). The median age is 41.6, 88.1% of households own their home and 36.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.
Population trend
How fast is Champlin growing?
Champlin's population shrank 3.6% between 2020 and 2024, from 23,913 to 23,045 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 23,855 |
| 2021 | 23,454 |
| 2022 | 23,154 |
| 2023 | 22,939 |
| 2024 | 23,045 |
School planning
Which schools serve a Champlin address?
- Anoka-Hennepin Public School Districtabout 100% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does Champlin look like by ZIP code?
ZIP 55316 covers most of Champlin.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55316 | 100% | $358,700 | $116,102 | 88.1% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in Champlin?
Champlin has about 0.6 square miles of water inside city limits. 3 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Champlin; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.
- Hayden Lake108 acres
- Lemans Lake68 acres
- Goose Lake45 acres
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around Champlin?
Champlin residents' average one-way commute is 24.7 minutes (Census ACS). 71.1% drive alone, 1.6% take public transit and 17.9% work from home.
Drive times from Champlin
- 28 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 39 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 44 minMSP Airport
- 42 minMall of America
- 33 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do Champlin residents work?
The largest share of employed Champlin residents work in education, health care and social assistance (22.9%), followed by manufacturing (18.6%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.6% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance22.9%
- Manufacturing18.6%
- Professional, scientific and management services15%
- Retail trade10.6%
- Finance, insurance and real estate7.1%
- Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food5.1%
City comparison
How does Champlin compare to Anoka, Dayton and Osseo?
The three communities with the shortest drive from Champlin, side by side.
| Metric | Champlin | Anoka | Dayton | Osseo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 23,045 | 18,068 | 10,744 | 2,526 |
| Change since 2020 | -3.6% | +0.9% | +47.9% | -5.9% |
| Median home value | $359K | $309K | $511K | $307K |
| Median household income | $116K | $76K | $149K | $62K |
| Median gross rent | $1,689 | $1,269 | $1,651 | $1,333 |
| Homeowners | 88.1% | 56.9% | 93% | 44% |
| Median age | 41.6 | 40.6 | 40.2 | 47 |
| Average commute | 24.7 min | 24.5 min | 26.8 min | 21.3 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 28 min | 33 min | 33 min | 23 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a Champlin home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Champlin's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in Champlin
What's required to sell a home in Champlin?
We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Champlin; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is Champlin right for you?
Who should buy a home in Champlin?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. Anoka-Hennepin Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to Champlin?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Hennepin County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour Champlin homes this weekend?
Found a Champlin home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
Champlin FAQ
What do Champlin buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in Champlin?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Champlin at $358,700, 9% lower than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $392,900). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Champlin homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in Champlin, MN?
About 23,045 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 3.6% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves Champlin?
Anoka-Hennepin Public School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is Champlin from downtown Minneapolis?
About 28 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 39 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 24.7 minutes (Census ACS).
Is Champlin a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. Champlin has a median household income of $116,102, 88.1% homeownership and a 24.7-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in Champlin?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,689 a month, compared with $1,487 in Hennepin County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in Champlin?
55316 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in Champlin?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Lemans Lake (about 60 acres) and Mill Pond (about 28 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in Champlin?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does Champlin require an inspection to sell a home?
We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Champlin. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a Champlin real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to Champlin?
Drive times from Champlin in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.
