
Updated October 7, 2026
Twin Cities housing data
The numbers behind our market reports and calculators in one place, each with its source and a free download. Reporters, bloggers and researchers are welcome to use them with a link back.
16-county Twin Cities region
September 2026 at a glance
- Median sale price, September 2026$395,000up 1.3% from a year earlier
- Homes sold4,049down 3.1%
- Homes for sale12,411up 11.2%
- Months of supply3.2up 10.3%
- Days on market48up 9.1%
- 30-year mortgage rate7.24%national average, week of October 29, 2026
Market numbers: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, data from NorthstarMLS, current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Mortgage rate: Freddie Mac PMMS.
Median sale price by month
16-county Twin Cities region, last 24 months.
Months of supply
How long the homes for sale would last at the current pace of sales. Around 5 to 6 months is traditionally called balanced.
Show the monthly table
| Month | Median price | Sold | New listings | For sale | Months supply | Days on market | % of list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $395,000 | 4,049 | 6,571 | 12,411 | 3.2 | 48 | 97.7% |
| August 2026 | $405,000 | 4,627 | 6,481 | 11,698 | 3 | 45 | 98.2% |
| July 2026 | $408,000 | 5,071 | 7,388 | 11,586 | 3 | 40 | 99.1% |
| June 2026 | $410,000 | 5,602 | 7,268 | 10,897 | 2.8 | 42 | 99.6% |
| May 2026 | $399,000 | 4,713 | 7,479 | 10,600 | 2.8 | 45 | 99.7% |
| April 2026 | $392,000 | 3,800 | 7,445 | 9,847 | 2.6 | 57 | 99.3% |
| March 2026 | $380,000 | 3,242 | 6,182 | 8,524 | 2.3 | 62 | 98.5% |
| February 2026 | $380,000 | 2,200 | 4,570 | 7,946 | 2.1 | 69 | 97.4% |
| January 2026 | $375,000 | 2,003 | 3,909 | 7,356 | 1.9 | 63 | 96.8% |
| December 2025 | $380,000 | 3,419 | 2,564 | 7,216 | 1.9 | 58 | 96.8% |
| November 2025 | $387,000 | 3,275 | 3,728 | 9,209 | 2.4 | 50 | 97.4% |
| October 2025 | $389,900 | 4,116 | 5,887 | 10,322 | 2.7 | 48 | 98% |
| September 2025 | $390,000 | 4,180 | 6,380 | 11,159 | 2.9 | 44 | 98.4% |
| August 2025 | $400,000 | 4,695 | 5,990 | 10,841 | 2.8 | 42 | 98.8% |
| July 2025 | $395,000 | 4,591 | 6,840 | 10,857 | 2.8 | 40 | 99.3% |
| June 2025 | $401,500 | 5,060 | 6,575 | 10,364 | 2.7 | 39 | 100% |
| May 2025 | $395,000 | 4,712 | 7,173 | 10,194 | 2.7 | 44 | 100% |
| April 2025 | $399,900 | 3,935 | 6,834 | 9,184 | 2.4 | 50 | 99.7% |
| March 2025 | $380,000 | 3,330 | 6,064 | 8,253 | 2.2 | 59 | 99% |
| February 2025 | $380,000 | 2,429 | 4,551 | 7,790 | 2.1 | 69 | 97.7% |
| January 2025 | $370,000 | 2,435 | 4,383 | 7,580 | 2 | 66 | 96.9% |
| December 2024 | $370,000 | 3,358 | 2,671 | 7,512 | 2 | 56 | 97% |
| November 2024 | $376,000 | 3,470 | 3,726 | 9,373 | 2.5 | 50 | 97.6% |
| October 2024 | $381,950 | 4,102 | 5,739 | 10,462 | 2.8 | 45 | 97.8% |
Every city’s numbers: Twin Cities market reports.
30-year mortgage rates since 2000
National average 30-year fixed rate, last survey of each month. Latest: 7.24% (30-year) and 6.6% (15-year), week of October 29, 2026.
Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), weekly national averages.
Twin Cities home prices over 30 years
Home price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area (1995 Q1 = 100), through 2026-Q2. It tracks repeat sales of the same homes, so it shows price change rather than the mix of homes sold.
| Period through 2026-Q2 | Average yearly change |
|---|---|
| Last year | 2.6% |
| Last 5 years | 5% |
| Last 10 years | 5.6% |
| Last 20 years | 2.4% |
| Last 30 years | 4.2% |
Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) House Price Index, all-transactions, not seasonally adjusted. The 20-year figure starts near the 2006 peak.
Property tax rates by city
Typical effective rate: the median real estate taxes paid by homeowners divided by the median home value. Statewide it’s about 1.02%. Your own bill depends on your home’s assessed value, school district and levies.
149 cities
| City | Median taxes | Median value | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afton | $6,120 | $679,300 | 0.9% |
| Andover | $3,632 | $410,200 | 0.89% |
| Anoka | $2,735 | $308,700 | 0.89% |
| Apple Valley | $3,657 | $370,400 | 0.99% |
| Arden Hills | $5,072 | $441,900 | 1.15% |
| Bayport | $2,987 | $376,900 | 0.79% |
| Belle Plaine | $4,410 | $318,200 | 1.39% |
| Bethel | $2,422 | $267,800 | 0.9% |
| Birchwood Village | $4,563 | $462,800 | 0.99% |
| Blaine | $3,301 | $352,400 | 0.94% |
| Bloomington | $3,881 | $361,700 | 1.07% |
| Brooklyn Center | $3,377 | $274,300 | 1.23% |
| Brooklyn Park | $3,744 | $336,200 | 1.11% |
| Burnsville | $3,451 | $355,200 | 0.97% |
| Carver | $4,680 | $445,800 | 1.05% |
| Centerville | $4,481 | $376,900 | 1.19% |
| Champlin | $3,739 | $358,700 | 1.04% |
| Chanhassen | $5,383 | $566,300 | 0.95% |
| Chaska | $4,194 | $404,700 | 1.04% |
| Circle Pines | $3,476 | $293,600 | 1.18% |
| Coates | $2,167 | $240,000 | 0.9% |
| Cologne | $4,318 | $383,600 | 1.13% |
| Columbia Heights | $3,003 | $277,600 | 1.08% |
| Columbus | $4,843 | $460,200 | 1.05% |
| Coon Rapids | $2,773 | $305,800 | 0.91% |
| Corcoran | $6,023 | $569,400 | 1.06% |
| Cottage Grove | $3,994 | $378,800 | 1.05% |
| Credit River | $4,934 | $595,000 | 0.83% |
| Crystal | $3,643 | $296,100 | 1.23% |
| Dayton | $5,324 | $511,300 | 1.04% |
| Deephaven | $10,000+ | $935,900 | at least 1.07% |
| Dellwood | $7,406 | $873,600 | 0.85% |
| Dundas | $4,271 | $325,800 | 1.31% |
| Eagan | $3,826 | $397,100 | 0.96% |
| East Bethel | $3,173 | $363,900 | 0.87% |
| Eden Prairie | $5,158 | $473,900 | 1.09% |
| Edina | $6,951 | $646,300 | 1.08% |
| Elko New Market | $4,601 | $433,100 | 1.06% |
| Empire | $4,505 | $469,500 | 0.96% |
| Excelsior | $10,000+ | $909,200 | at least 1.1% |
| Falcon Heights | $4,691 | $384,500 | 1.22% |
| Faribault | $2,316 | $241,500 | 0.96% |
| Farmington | $4,240 | $366,200 | 1.16% |
| Forest Lake | $3,751 | $393,500 | 0.95% |
| Fridley | $3,320 | $302,900 | 1.1% |
| Gem Lake | $6,520 | $568,900 | 1.15% |
| Golden Valley | $5,350 | $431,400 | 1.24% |
| Grant | $5,420 | $683,400 | 0.79% |
| Greenfield | $6,602 | $567,700 | 1.16% |
| Greenwood | $10,000+ | $1,240,400 | at least 0.81% |
| Ham Lake | $3,583 | $442,500 | 0.81% |
| Hamburg | $3,057 | $239,900 | 1.27% |
| Hampton | $2,655 | $318,300 | 0.83% |
| Hanover | $4,755 | $447,900 | 1.06% |
| Hastings | $3,160 | $322,400 | 0.98% |
| Hilltop | $199 | $23,900 | 0.83% |
| Hopkins | $4,796 | $375,600 | 1.28% |
| Hugo | $4,079 | $408,900 | 1% |
| Independence | $6,406 | $663,400 | 0.97% |
| Inver Grove Heights | $3,464 | $363,400 | 0.95% |
| Jordan | $3,470 | $336,200 | 1.03% |
| Lake Elmo | $4,841 | $597,000 | 0.81% |
| Lake St. Croix Beach | $2,826 | $363,800 | 0.78% |
| Lakeland | $3,368 | $373,900 | 0.9% |
| Lakeland Shores | $3,622 | $455,400 | 0.8% |
| Lakeville | $4,498 | $452,500 | 0.99% |
| Landfall | $219 | $18,900 | 1.16% |
| Lauderdale | $3,340 | $283,300 | 1.18% |
| Le Sueur | $3,486 | $244,000 | 1.43% |
| Lexington | $3,358 | $289,800 | 1.16% |
| Lilydale | $3,522 | $404,800 | 0.87% |
| Lino Lakes | $4,237 | $407,200 | 1.04% |
| Little Canada | $3,309 | $319,800 | 1.03% |
| Long Lake | $4,381 | $422,600 | 1.04% |
| Loretto | $4,594 | $361,500 | 1.27% |
| Mahtomedi | $4,875 | $476,000 | 1.02% |
| Maple Grove | $4,502 | $418,300 | 1.08% |
| Maple Plain | $4,271 | $359,900 | 1.19% |
| Maplewood | $3,929 | $323,200 | 1.22% |
| Marine on St. Croix | $4,559 | $470,100 | 0.97% |
| Mayer | $3,603 | $342,700 | 1.05% |
| Medicine Lake | $10,000+ | $1,083,300 | at least 0.92% |
| Medina | $7,666 | $736,700 | 1.04% |
| Mendota | $2,385 | $320,000 | 0.75% |
| Mendota Heights | $4,491 | $520,300 | 0.86% |
| Miesville | $2,696 | $348,200 | 0.77% |
| Minneapolis | $4,339 | $362,200 | 1.2% |
| Minnetonka | $5,285 | $475,800 | 1.11% |
| Minnetonka Beach | $10,000+ | $2,000,001 | at least 0.5% |
| Minnetrista | $6,038 | $658,300 | 0.92% |
| Mound | $3,580 | $370,800 | 0.97% |
| Mounds View | $3,615 | $324,200 | 1.12% |
| New Brighton | $4,235 | $364,700 | 1.16% |
| New Germany | $3,183 | $258,000 | 1.23% |
| New Hope | $4,378 | $337,000 | 1.3% |
| New Prague | $3,591 | $350,500 | 1.02% |
| New Trier | $2,450 | $275,000 | 0.89% |
| Newport | $3,974 | $378,100 | 1.05% |
| North Oaks | $7,964 | $821,200 | 0.97% |
| North St. Paul | $3,669 | $298,500 | 1.23% |
| Northfield | $4,522 | $329,400 | 1.37% |
| Norwood Young America | $3,351 | $299,300 | 1.12% |
| Nowthen | $3,701 | $460,000 | 0.8% |
| Oak Grove | $3,003 | $423,300 | 0.71% |
| Oak Park Heights | $3,486 | $354,800 | 0.98% |
| Oakdale | $3,145 | $318,100 | 0.99% |
| Orono | $8,722 | $1,004,500 | 0.87% |
| Osseo | $3,612 | $306,500 | 1.18% |
| Owatonna | $3,222 | $245,200 | 1.31% |
| Pine Springs | $4,796 | $626,600 | 0.77% |
| Plymouth | $5,160 | $491,200 | 1.05% |
| Prior Lake | $4,467 | $450,700 | 0.99% |
| Ramsey | $3,481 | $359,600 | 0.97% |
| Randolph | $2,267 | $291,000 | 0.78% |
| Richfield | $3,905 | $344,000 | 1.14% |
| Robbinsdale | $3,467 | $295,600 | 1.17% |
| Rockford | $3,703 | $329,200 | 1.12% |
| Rogers | $4,891 | $459,700 | 1.06% |
| Rosemount | $3,932 | $424,100 | 0.93% |
| Roseville | $4,355 | $352,100 | 1.24% |
| Saint Paul | $3,822 | $294,500 | 1.3% |
| Savage | $4,458 | $432,300 | 1.03% |
| Scandia | $4,352 | $475,800 | 0.91% |
| Shakopee | $3,700 | $374,800 | 0.99% |
| Shoreview | $4,717 | $383,700 | 1.23% |
| Shorewood | $7,414 | $703,200 | 1.05% |
| South St. Paul | $3,347 | $281,600 | 1.19% |
| Spring Lake Park | $2,933 | $290,100 | 1.01% |
| Spring Park | $5,484 | $661,600 | 0.83% |
| St. Anthony | $5,946 | $387,500 | 1.53% |
| St. Bonifacius | $3,537 | $355,800 | 0.99% |
| St. Francis | $2,708 | $327,600 | 0.83% |
| St. Louis Park | $4,380 | $386,800 | 1.13% |
| St. Marys Point | $3,417 | $523,000 | 0.65% |
| St. Paul Park | $3,102 | $263,500 | 1.18% |
| Stillwater | $4,026 | $414,200 | 0.97% |
| Sunfish Lake | $10,000+ | $1,115,600 | at least 0.9% |
| Tonka Bay | $10,000+ | $917,100 | at least 1.09% |
| Vadnais Heights | $4,039 | $363,100 | 1.11% |
| Vermillion | $2,649 | $319,300 | 0.83% |
| Victoria | $5,776 | $581,200 | 0.99% |
| Waconia | $4,392 | $431,000 | 1.02% |
| Watertown | $3,438 | $337,200 | 1.02% |
| Wayzata | $10,000+ | $1,153,400 | at least 0.87% |
| West St. Paul | $3,142 | $301,300 | 1.04% |
| White Bear Lake | $3,576 | $331,800 | 1.08% |
| Willernie | $3,000 | $331,300 | 0.91% |
| Woodbury | $4,688 | $450,200 | 1.04% |
| Woodland | $10,000+ | $1,185,300 | at least 0.84% |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates: B25103 (median real estate taxes paid, owner-occupied homes) and B25077 (median home value). Rate = median taxes ÷ median value.
Download the data
- Twin Cities housing market by month (CSV)
16-county Twin Cities region, monthly, through 2026-09. Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update (NorthstarMLS data). - Twin Cities cities: market snapshot, 2026-09 (CSV)
Every city and area in the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® monthly report, with year-over-year change. Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update (NorthstarMLS data), published 2026-10-07. - 30- and 15-year mortgage rates by month (CSV)
National average fixed rates, last weekly survey of each month since 2000. Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS), weekly national averages. - Twin Cities home price index by quarter (CSV)
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area, quarterly since 1990 (index, 1995 Q1 = 100). Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) House Price Index, all-transactions, not seasonally adjusted. - Property tax rates by Twin Cities city (CSV)
Typical effective property tax rate: median real estate taxes paid ÷ median home value, owner-occupied homes. Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates: B25103 (median real estate taxes paid, owner-occupied homes) and B25077 (median home value). Rate = median taxes ÷ median value..
Using these numbers
You’re welcome to quote, chart or republish this data. Please credit the original source shown with each table and link to this page: https://www.huerkamphomes.com/data. Questions about the numbers, or need a custom cut for a story? Call Huerkamp Home Group at (612) 843-9620.
Related: Market reports by city · Calculators · Compare two cities
