
Market report · September 2026
Twin Cities housing market
Home prices, sales and inventory for the 16-county Twin Cities region and 141 cities, updated every month from NorthstarMLS data.
16-county Twin Cities region
September 2026 at a glance
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price across the region was $395,000, up 1.3% from the 12 months before. 46,821 homes sold (up 1.1%) and 70,130 new listings came on the market (up 4.8%).
In September 2026 itself, 4,049 homes sold at a median $395,000, spending 48 days on market. The month ended with 12,411 homes for sale, 3.2 months of supply.
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, 16-County Twin Cities Region, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $381,950 |
| Nov 2024 | $376,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $370,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $370,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $399,900 |
| May 2025 | $395,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $401,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $395,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $400,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $390,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $389,900 |
| Nov 2025 | $387,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $380,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $375,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $392,000 |
| May 2026 | $399,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $410,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $408,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $405,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $395,000 |
141 cities
Every city, 12 months through September 2026
Pick a city for its full report: monthly numbers, charts and how it compares with the region.
Minneapolis & Saint Paul
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $354K | +2.5% | 4,031 | 54 | 3.4 |
| Saint Paul | $300K | 0.0% | 2,682 | 48 | 3.1 |
North Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover | $448K | −1.5% | 395 | 40 | 3.1 |
| Anoka | $345K | +2.7% | 207 | 39 | 2.1 |
| Arden Hills | $458K | 0.0% | 84 | 47 | 1.8 |
| Bethel | $335K | −8.1% | 7 | 30 | 0.7 |
| Blaine | $380K | −2.1% | 882 | 48 | 2.4 |
| Brooklyn Center | $305K | +1.7% | 281 | 38 | 3.2 |
| Brooklyn Park | $350K | 0.0% | 850 | 45 | 2.6 |
| Centerville | $441K | +13.9% | 53 | 47 | 8.3 |
| Champlin | $385K | +2.7% | 312 | 36 | 2 |
| Circle Pines | $307K | −2.7% | 92 | 27 | 2.5 |
| Columbia Heights | $302K | +0.7% | 251 | 39 | 3.3 |
| Columbus | $480K | +1.1% | 36 | 33 | 2.9 |
| Coon Rapids | $335K | −1.5% | 745 | 37 | 2 |
| Dayton | $590K | −1.3% | 255 | 52 | 3.9 |
| East Bethel | $412K | −1.2% | 160 | 55 | 3.8 |
| Falcon Heights | $401K | +0.3% | 48 | 40 | 2.1 |
| Forest Lake | $430K | +5.5% | 301 | 57 | 3.4 |
| Fridley | $335K | +3.1% | 276 | 35 | 3.4 |
| Ham Lake | $550K | +5.8% | 206 | 63 | 4.4 |
| Hugo | $430K | 0.0% | 339 | 46 | 2.5 |
| Lauderdale | $310K | +3.3% | 30 | 38 | 1.8 |
| Lexington | $290K | −11.4% | 5 | 17 | 3.2 |
| Lino Lakes | $462K | −0.7% | 289 | 44 | 3.1 |
| Mounds View | $351K | +3.2% | 110 | 28 | 2.2 |
| New Brighton | $390K | +1.9% | 254 | 42 | 2.7 |
| North Oaks | $950K | −11.4% | 93 | 75 | 4.3 |
| Nowthen | $575K | +3.1% | 34 | 63 | 4.1 |
| Oak Grove | $486K | −4.2% | 118 | 49 | 4.4 |
| Ramsey | $383K | −1.8% | 482 | 46 | 2.9 |
| Roseville | $375K | +2.7% | 403 | 44 | 3.4 |
| Scandia | $678K | +18.9% | 42 | 64 | 2.8 |
| Shoreview | $405K | +1.1% | 379 | 36 | 2.4 |
| Spring Lake Park | $325K | −1.5% | 76 | 25 | 2.4 |
| St. Anthony | $380K | +5.6% | 105 | 51 | 2.9 |
| St. Francis | $350K | +1.7% | 144 | 56 | 4.3 |
| Vadnais Heights | $371K | −5.4% | 200 | 50 | 2 |
East Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afton | $771K | +0.7% | 30 | 61 | 7.5 |
| Bayport | $485K | +2.1% | 33 | 61 | 2 |
| Birchwood Village | $575K | +76.9% | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| Cottage Grove | $405K | +1.3% | 687 | 44 | 3.2 |
| Dellwood | $800K | −12.5% | 16 | 82 | 1.7 |
| Gem Lake | $610K | +3.8% | 4 | 76 | 0.7 |
| Grant | $823K | +17.1% | 32 | 66 | 2.9 |
| Lake Elmo | $665K | +2.9% | 251 | 52 | 3.1 |
| Lake St. Croix Beach | $357K | −12.3% | 8 | 82 | 0.9 |
| Lakeland | $383K | +2.7% | 17 | 38 | 1.7 |
| Lakeland Shores | $1.24M | +129.5% | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Little Canada | $360K | +7.6% | 121 | 60 | 3.6 |
| Mahtomedi | $475K | +2.2% | 123 | 37 | 1.7 |
| Maplewood | $345K | +4.5% | 388 | 47 | 4 |
| Marine on St. Croix | $670K | −8.2% | 13 | 73 | 3.1 |
| Newport | $392K | +5.8% | 34 | 51 | 5.9 |
| North St. Paul | $335K | +6.3% | 142 | 46 | 3.4 |
| Oak Park Heights | $430K | +16.2% | 36 | 48 | 3.7 |
| Oakdale | $330K | +1.5% | 384 | 38 | 2.6 |
| Pine Springs | $290K | −53.6% | 1 | 45 | 1 |
| South St. Paul | $300K | +2.7% | 226 | 35 | 2.3 |
| St. Marys Point | $550K | +6.8% | 3 | 160 | 1.2 |
| St. Paul Park | $315K | +0.8% | 65 | 33 | 2.8 |
| Stillwater | $460K | −2.3% | 313 | 40 | 2.7 |
| West St. Paul | $343K | +6.5% | 244 | 40 | 2 |
| White Bear Lake | $365K | +1.4% | 349 | 40 | 2 |
| Willernie | $335K | +9.9% | 5 | 34 | 1 |
| Woodbury | $458K | +0.4% | 1,125 | 52 | 3.1 |
South Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $380K | 0.0% | 655 | 43 | 3.4 |
| Bloomington | $375K | +1.0% | 951 | 36 | 2.4 |
| Burnsville | $383K | +2.1% | 708 | 46 | 2.8 |
| Credit River | $955K | +0.6% | 26 | 59 | 5.7 |
| Eagan | $396K | +0.2% | 745 | 43 | 2.7 |
| Elko New Market | $465K | +6.9% | 117 | 65 | 5.7 |
| Empire | $410K | +13.9% | 32 | 40 | 1.3 |
| Farmington | $392K | −2.0% | 451 | 58 | 3.7 |
| Hampton | $382K | +6.6% | 8 | 49 | 7.8 |
| Hastings | $345K | +1.5% | 316 | 39 | 2.3 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $399K | +10.4% | 392 | 56 | 3.3 |
| Lakeville | $510K | +2.0% | 1,131 | 58 | 4.3 |
| Lilydale | $397K | +26.1% | 12 | 65 | 5.3 |
| Mendota Heights | $570K | +8.6% | 139 | 46 | 4.1 |
| Miesville | $400K | — | 1 | 18 | 0 |
| New Prague | $390K | −1.3% | 127 | 66 | 3.7 |
| New Trier | $180K | — | 1 | 67 | 0 |
| Prior Lake | $500K | +2.3% | 423 | 62 | 3.8 |
| Randolph | $428K | +10.3% | 7 | 99 | 2.5 |
| Richfield | $355K | −2.7% | 412 | 38 | 2.5 |
| Rosemount | $438K | +1.4% | 561 | 52 | 4.2 |
| Savage | $421K | −2.8% | 377 | 48 | 3.3 |
| Sunfish Lake | $1.28M | −17.1% | 9 | 120 | 7.3 |
West Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $350K | +6.9% | 128 | 41 | 4.1 |
| Carver | $522K | +3.4% | 113 | 50 | 5 |
| Chanhassen | $600K | +17.4% | 382 | 42 | 2.3 |
| Chaska | $475K | +1.8% | 402 | 52 | 3.5 |
| Cologne | $410K | 0.0% | 30 | 106 | 6.7 |
| Corcoran | $600K | −4.0% | 213 | 49 | 5.2 |
| Crystal | $326K | +1.7% | 300 | 34 | 2.6 |
| Deephaven | $1.21M | +19.0% | 50 | 54 | 5.3 |
| Eden Prairie | $500K | +5.7% | 799 | 48 | 3 |
| Edina | $696K | +3.1% | 770 | 66 | 3.4 |
| Excelsior | $725K | −22.6% | 57 | 46 | 5.1 |
| Golden Valley | $469K | +7.2% | 314 | 51 | 2.5 |
| Greenfield | $840K | +9.8% | 42 | 84 | 4.9 |
| Greenwood | $3.00M | +39.5% | 13 | 56 | 1.4 |
| Hamburg | $313K | +6.1% | 6 | 20 | 3.6 |
| Hanover | $460K | +2.4% | 82 | 55 | 6.4 |
| Hopkins | $353K | −4.7% | 141 | 57 | 3.6 |
| Independence | $900K | +12.5% | 35 | 113 | 6.8 |
| Jordan | $442K | −0.5% | 131 | 52 | 3.5 |
| Long Lake | $498K | −14.7% | 26 | 89 | 1.7 |
| Loretto | $353K | −6.6% | 8 | 50 | 1.3 |
| Maple Grove | $430K | +0.9% | 1,147 | 40 | 2.7 |
| Maple Plain | $420K | +6.3% | 27 | 36 | 1.9 |
| Mayer | $385K | −1.5% | 38 | 58 | 5.2 |
| Medicine Lake | $1.48M | +41.6% | 4 | 100 | 0.8 |
| Medina | $1.03M | +10.7% | 142 | 67 | 3.7 |
| Minnetonka | $500K | −0.1% | 774 | 49 | 3.3 |
| Minnetonka Beach | $2.70M | +21.7% | 13 | 128 | 3 |
| Minnetrista | $720K | +6.4% | 193 | 59 | 2.9 |
| Mound | $416K | +4.8% | 166 | 69 | 4.5 |
| New Germany | $400K | +31.6% | 7 | 79 | 3.4 |
| New Hope | $361K | +2.1% | 253 | 34 | 2.5 |
| Norwood Young America | $325K | −3.0% | 51 | 69 | 2.6 |
| Orono | $1.23M | +4.3% | 131 | 76 | 4.7 |
| Osseo | $338K | −3.5% | 29 | 46 | 3.5 |
| Plymouth | $505K | 0.0% | 1,091 | 44 | 2.6 |
| Robbinsdale | $330K | +3.1% | 217 | 33 | 2.2 |
| Rockford | $365K | +2.9% | 54 | 59 | 3.8 |
| Rogers | $440K | −2.2% | 393 | 52 | 3.5 |
| Shakopee | $428K | +7.9% | 698 | 49 | 3.7 |
| Shorewood | $931K | +5.7% | 114 | 63 | 3.3 |
| Spring Park | $689K | −12.8% | 30 | 92 | 6.6 |
| St. Bonifacius | $375K | +10.3% | 31 | 37 | 1.2 |
| St. Louis Park | $395K | +2.4% | 738 | 48 | 3.2 |
| Tonka Bay | $1.08M | −14.1% | 19 | 41 | 4.8 |
| Victoria | $618K | −2.1% | 255 | 49 | 2.6 |
| Waconia | $475K | −1.0% | 270 | 49 | 4.6 |
| Watertown | $375K | +5.6% | 76 | 64 | 4.7 |
| Wayzata | $1.14M | +3.4% | 87 | 99 | 6.7 |
| Woodland | $1.07M | +24.6% | 7 | 85 | 6 |
Southern Minnesota
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault | $290K | −6.3% | 306 | 65 | 3.8 |
| Northfield | $370K | +1.4% | 230 | 66 | 3.8 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for each city, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; produced by ShowingTime Plus, LLC; current as of October 7, 2026. Months of supply is as of the end of September 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Inside the two cities
Minneapolis and Saint Paul neighborhoods
Each neighborhood guide has its full market report, Census facts and homes for sale.
Minneapolis neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Community | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armatage | Southwest | $461K | +0.3% | 72 | 22 |
| Audubon Park | Northeast | $380K | +8.7% | 71 | 31 |
| Bancroft | Powderhorn | $300K | −14.3% | 52 | 40 |
| Beltrami | Northeast | $325K | −5.8% | 4 | 49 |
| Bottineau | Northeast | $360K | +4.3% | 13 | 17 |
| Bryant | Powderhorn | $375K | +5.6% | 23 | 34 |
| Bryn Mawr | Calhoun-Isles | $540K | +4.9% | 47 | 43 |
| Cedar-Isles-Dean | Calhoun-Isles | $450K | −27.1% | 47 | 104 |
| Cedar-Riverside | University | $125K | +16.3% | 21 | 184 |
| Central | Powderhorn | $309K | +4.6% | 36 | 56 |
| Cleveland | Camden | $268K | +15.6% | 67 | 55 |
| Columbia Park | Northeast | $327K | +4.6% | 24 | 33 |
| Cooper | Longfellow | $400K | +2.6% | 47 | 12 |
| Corcoran | Powderhorn | $326K | +2.9% | 37 | 61 |
| Diamond Lake | Nokomis | $466K | −2.0% | 74 | 25 |
| Downtown East | Central | $688K | −3.3% | 90 | 108 |
| Downtown West | Central | $245K | −14.5% | 104 | 119 |
| East Bde Maka Ska | Calhoun-Isles | $735K | +33.6% | 30 | 60 |
| East Harriet | Southwest | $590K | +18.2% | 37 | 38 |
| East Isles | Calhoun-Isles | $350K | −3.4% | 50 | 113 |
| East Phillips | Phillips | $236K | +2.2% | 14 | 59 |
| Elliot Park | Central | $309K | −4.3% | 48 | 164 |
| Ericsson | Nokomis | $395K | +14.5% | 54 | 20 |
| Field | Nokomis | $420K | +7.7% | 36 | 31 |
| Folwell | Camden | $218K | +1.4% | 68 | 75 |
| Fulton | Southwest | $720K | +11.4% | 115 | 42 |
| Hale | Nokomis | $505K | −3.8% | 44 | 23 |
| Harrison | Near North | $295K | +31.1% | 16 | 39 |
| Hawthorne | Near North | $220K | −12.0% | 27 | 58 |
| Hiawatha | Longfellow | $380K | +2.6% | 63 | 20 |
| Holland | Northeast | $309K | −6.2% | 25 | 48 |
| Howe | Longfellow | $360K | −4.0% | 101 | 24 |
| Jordan | Near North | $230K | +4.5% | 99 | 52 |
| Keewaydin | Nokomis | $374K | −6.4% | 52 | 25 |
| Kenny | Southwest | $501K | +20.7% | 69 | 29 |
| Kenwood | Calhoun-Isles | $1.25M | +9.9% | 24 | 116 |
| King Field | Southwest | $470K | +6.8% | 86 | 36 |
| Lind-Bohanon | Camden | $257K | +24.8% | 63 | 34 |
| Linden Hills | Southwest | $675K | +6.3% | 124 | 47 |
| Logan Park | Northeast | $401K | +14.6% | 9 | 41 |
| Longfellow | Longfellow | $346K | +7.8% | 40 | 22 |
| Loring Park | Central | $250K | +14.2% | 59 | 162 |
| Lowry Hill | Calhoun-Isles | $648K | +14.6% | 54 | 88 |
| Lowry Hill East | Calhoun-Isles | $393K | +52.7% | 32 | 101 |
| Lyndale | Powderhorn | $285K | 0.0% | 43 | 65 |
| Lynnhurst | Southwest | $746K | −5.0% | 80 | 29 |
| Marcy Holmes | University | $355K | −11.0% | 31 | 110 |
| Marshall Terrace | Northeast | $327K | −3.3% | 11 | 31 |
| McKinley | Camden | $224K | −2.6% | 46 | 61 |
| Midtown Phillips | Phillips | $208K | −17.6% | 26 | 136 |
| Minnehaha | Nokomis | $330K | −0.4% | 69 | 42 |
| Morris Park | Nokomis | $315K | +1.6% | 44 | 25 |
| Near North | Near North | $261K | −5.7% | 22 | 41 |
| Nicollet Island-East Bank | University | $599K | +53.6% | 47 | 106 |
| North Loop | Central | $400K | +5.3% | 112 | 82 |
| Northeast Park | Northeast | $336K | +4.2% | 5 | 22 |
| Northrop | Nokomis | $415K | +3.6% | 62 | 16 |
| Page | Nokomis | $536K | +4.0% | 22 | 25 |
| Phillips West | Phillips | $100K | −13.0% | 17 | 133 |
| Powderhorn Park | Powderhorn | $305K | −3.2% | 55 | 31 |
| Prospect Park-East River Road | University | $478K | +18.6% | 32 | 53 |
| Regina | Nokomis | $335K | −5.6% | 38 | 32 |
| Seward | Longfellow | $370K | +7.6% | 41 | 32 |
| Sheridan | Northeast | $326K | −3.9% | 10 | 29 |
| Shingle Creek | Camden | $281K | +5.6% | 59 | 37 |
| South Uptown | Calhoun-Isles | $315K | −28.2% | 37 | 61 |
| Southeast Como | University | $294K | +3.9% | 30 | 54 |
| St. Anthony East | Northeast | $408K | +10.1% | 14 | 33 |
| St. Anthony West | Northeast | $423K | +1.0% | 12 | 68 |
| Standish | Powderhorn | $340K | +3.0% | 99 | 22 |
| Stevens Square-Loring Heights | Central | $150K | +3.4% | 29 | 168 |
| Sumner-Glenwood | Near North | $292K | −16.1% | 8 | 76 |
| Tangletown | Southwest | $645K | +2.4% | 63 | 25 |
| Ventura Village | Phillips | $136K | −37.6% | 10 | 159 |
| Victory | Camden | $279K | −2.1% | 87 | 30 |
| Waite Park | Northeast | $360K | +3.3% | 95 | 19 |
| Webber-Camden | Camden | $221K | −6.0% | 64 | 51 |
| Wenonah | Nokomis | $353K | +3.1% | 76 | 32 |
| West Maka Ska | Calhoun-Isles | $210K | −21.4% | 24 | 98 |
| Whittier | Powderhorn | $185K | −5.1% | 53 | 111 |
| Willard-Hay | Near North | $248K | −5.5% | 88 | 47 |
| Windom | Southwest | $403K | +0.7% | 42 | 36 |
| Windom Park | Northeast | $380K | +9.3% | 49 | 22 |
Saint Paul planning districts
| Neighborhood | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek–Highwood | $300K | +0.3% | 155 | 44 |
| Como Park | $360K | +4.3% | 159 | 27 |
| Dayton's Bluff | $250K | +3.7% | 150 | 48 |
| Downtown | $185K | −7.5% | 101 | 169 |
| Frogtown | $245K | +2.1% | 81 | 48 |
| Greater East Side | $270K | +1.9% | 295 | 42 |
| Hamline-Midway | $294K | −0.8% | 135 | 38 |
| Highland Park | $503K | +5.9% | 290 | 33 |
| Macalester-Groveland | $463K | +3.2% | 230 | 37 |
| North End | $240K | +6.7% | 151 | 48 |
| Payne-Phalen | $245K | −5.8% | 254 | 41 |
| St. Anthony Park | $310K | −17.5% | 46 | 76 |
| Summit Hill | $585K | −4.9% | 99 | 54 |
| Summit-University | $328K | +9.7% | 154 | 62 |
| Union Park | $440K | +4.8% | 123 | 47 |
| West Seventh | $285K | −12.4% | 128 | 44 |
| West Side | $275K | −1.4% | 127 | 49 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for each neighborhood, 12 months through September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026.
What it means for you
Numbers are a start. Your home is specific.
Ask us what these trends mean for your home or your search. There's no cost and no pressure.
