Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Chanhassen, Minnesota

Chanhassen Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Chanhassen, Carver County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Chanhassen at a glance?

Chanhassen is a west metro city in Carver County, home to 25,746 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 25,746 (Census 2024 estimate; -0.8% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $566,300, 25% higher than the Carver County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $143,651, 14% higher than Carver County
  • Homeownership: 84.1% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 32 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 28 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Eastern Carver County Public Schools covers about 75% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Chanhassen homes for sale?

The newest Chanhassen listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 73 Chanhassen homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Chanhassen listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Chanhassen listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Chanhassen home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Chanhassen was $600,000, up 17.4% from the year before, with 382 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$600,000+17.4% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold382past 12 months
  • Days on market42past 12 months
  • Months of supply2.3end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Chanhassen market report

Living in

What's it like living in Chanhassen, MN?

The answer

Chanhassen is a west metro city, and it's about 32 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 40 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 87.7% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1994, and 84.1% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis32min
Downtown Saint Paul40min
MSP Airport28min
Mall of America24min
University of Minnesota34min
Chanhassen25,746 residents · Carver & Hennepin County

Demographics · Chanhassen, MN

Who lives in Chanhassen?

According to the Census Bureau, Chanhassen's median household income is $143,651, 14% higher than the Carver County median (Carver County: $125,946). The median age is 41.5, 84.1% of households own their home and 64.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population25,7469,780 households
Median household income$143,651Carver Co. $125,946 · MN $89,062
Median home value$566,300Carver Co. $453,600 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,831Carver Co. $1,514 · MN $1,280
Homeowners84.1%Carver Co. 81.5% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher64.1%Carver Co. 50.4% · MN 39.4%
Median age41.5Carver Co. 39 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes87.7%Median year built: 1994

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Chanhassen growing?

Chanhassen's population shrank 0.8% between 2020 and 2024, from 25,950 to 25,746 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Chanhassen population, 2020–2024
25.5k26k26.5k2020202120222023202425,982202025,982202126,079202226,262202325,96425,746202425,746

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202025,982
202126,079
202226,262
202325,964
202425,746

School planning

Which schools serve a Chanhassen address?

  • Eastern Carver County Public Schoolsabout 75% of the city
  • Minnetonka Public School Districtabout 24% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Chanhassen look like by ZIP code?

3 ZIP codes cover most of Chanhassen.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
5531765%$539,000$140,38581.9%Homes for sale
5531822%$420,400$112,24369.1%Homes for sale
5533113%$737,000$159,45086.1%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Chanhassen?

Chanhassen has about 2.4 square miles of water inside city limits. 10 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Chanhassen; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Minnewashta Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Chanhassen?

Chanhassen residents' average one-way commute is 22.3 minutes (Census ACS). 62.6% drive alone, 0.8% take public transit and 29.5% work from home.

Average commute22.3 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone62.6%of workers
Public transit0.8%of workers
Work from home29.5%of workers

Drive times from Chanhassen

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Chanhassen residents work?

The largest share of employed Chanhassen residents work in education, health care and social assistance (20.4%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (15.8%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.2% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Chanhassen residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance20.4%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services15.8%
  3. Manufacturing15.1%
  4. Finance, insurance and real estate12.5%
  5. Retail trade11.3%
  6. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food5.5%

City comparison

How does Chanhassen compare to Excelsior, Victoria and Greenwood?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Chanhassen, side by side.

MetricChanhassenExcelsiorVictoriaGreenwood
Population (2024)25,7462,29611,937713
Change since 2020-0.8%-2.7%+13%-2.7%
Median home value$566K$909K$581K$1,240K
Median household income$144K$103K$196K$215K
Median gross rent$1,831$1,143$2,235$1,885
Homeowners84.1%48.3%93.6%89.8%
Median age41.547.141.248.7
Average commute22.3 min27.6 min34.9 min27.2 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis32 min28 min36 min28 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Chanhassen home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Chanhassen's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Chanhassen

What's required to sell a home in Chanhassen?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Chanhassen; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Chanhassen right for you?

Who should buy a home in Chanhassen?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Eastern Carver County Public Schools covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Chanhassen?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Carver County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

Local stories

What's happening in Chanhassen

Stories about Chanhassen: new development, parks, local businesses and the housing market.

All local stories

Living in Minneapolis on YouTube

Watch: Chanhassen on video

Jason's videos about Chanhassen: neighborhoods, homes and what living here is really like.

All Twin Cities videos

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Chanhassen homes this weekend?

Found a Chanhassen home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Chanhassen FAQ

What do Chanhassen buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Chanhassen?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Chanhassen at $566,300, 25% higher than the Carver County median (Carver County: $453,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Chanhassen homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Chanhassen, MN?

About 25,746 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 0.8% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Chanhassen?

Eastern Carver County Public Schools (about 75% of the city) and Minnetonka Public School District (about 24% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Chanhassen from downtown Minneapolis?

About 32 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 40 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 22.3 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Chanhassen a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Chanhassen has a median household income of $143,651, 84.1% homeownership and a 22.3-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Chanhassen?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,831 a month, compared with $1,514 in Carver County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Chanhassen?

55317, 55318 and 55331 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Chanhassen?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Minnewashta Lake (about 489 acres), Lotus Lake (about 237 acres), Lake Minnewashta (about 172 acres) and Lake Riley (about 166 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Chanhassen?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Chanhassen require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Chanhassen. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Chanhassen real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Chanhassen home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.