Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Falcon Heights, Minnesota

Falcon Heights Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Falcon Heights, Ramsey County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Falcon Heights at a glance?

Falcon Heights is a north metro city in Ramsey County, home to 5,002 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 5,002 (Census 2024 estimate; -6.7% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $384,500, 18% higher than the Ramsey County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $96,528, 18% higher than Ramsey County
  • Homeownership: 57.4% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 17 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 24 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Roseville Public School District covers about 100% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Falcon Heights homes for sale?

The newest Falcon Heights listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 12 Falcon Heights homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Falcon Heights listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Falcon Heights listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Falcon Heights home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Falcon Heights was $401,250, up 0.3% from the year before, with 48 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$401,250+0.3% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold48past 12 months
  • Days on market40past 12 months
  • Months of supply2.1end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Falcon Heights market report

Living in

What's it like living in Falcon Heights, MN?

The answer

Falcon Heights is a north metro city, and it's about 17 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 17 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 62.6% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1960, and 57.4% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis17min
Downtown Saint Paul17min
MSP Airport24min
Mall of America29min
University of Minnesota14min
Falcon Heights5,002 residents · Ramsey County

Demographics · Falcon Heights, MN

Who lives in Falcon Heights?

According to the Census Bureau, Falcon Heights's median household income is $96,528, 18% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $81,568). The median age is 34.4, 57.4% of households own their home and 72.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population5,0022,039 households
Median household income$96,528Ramsey Co. $81,568 · MN $89,062
Median home value$384,500Ramsey Co. $326,600 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,202Ramsey Co. $1,329 · MN $1,280
Homeowners57.4%Ramsey Co. 60.6% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher72.9%Ramsey Co. 45.6% · MN 39.4%
Median age34.4Ramsey Co. 36.1 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes62.6%Median year built: 1960

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Falcon Heights growing?

Falcon Heights's population shrank 6.7% between 2020 and 2024, from 5,361 to 5,002 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Falcon Heights population, 2020–2024
4.5k5k5.5k6k202020212022202320245,37520205,37520215,24120224,75620235,0075,00220245,002

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
20205,375
20215,241
20224,756
20235,007
20245,002

School planning

Which schools serve a Falcon Heights address?

  • Roseville Public School Districtabout 100% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Falcon Heights look like by ZIP code?

2 ZIP codes cover most of Falcon Heights.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
5511354%$350,200$86,79265.6%Homes for sale
5510846%$375,600$86,30850.9%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Falcon Heights?

Falcon Heights has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away.

All Twin Cities lake homes

No named lakes of 10 acres or more touch the city on Census maps.

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Falcon Heights?

Falcon Heights residents' average one-way commute is 21.6 minutes (Census ACS). 44.5% drive alone, 5.5% take public transit and 29% work from home.

Average commute21.6 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone44.5%of workers
Public transit5.5%of workers
Work from home29%of workers

Drive times from Falcon Heights

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Falcon Heights residents work?

The largest share of employed Falcon Heights residents work in education, health care and social assistance (39.7%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (20.9%). The unemployment rate averaged 4.8% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Falcon Heights residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance39.7%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services20.9%
  3. Manufacturing7.9%
  4. Retail trade7.7%
  5. Finance, insurance and real estate5.5%
  6. Public administration4.4%

City comparison

How does Falcon Heights compare to Lauderdale, Roseville and St. Anthony?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Falcon Heights, side by side.

MetricFalcon HeightsLauderdaleRosevilleSt. Anthony
Population (2024)5,0022,34135,6379,993
Change since 2020-6.7%+3.1%-1.7%+7.9%
Median home value$385K$283K$352K$388K
Median household income$97K$79K$87K$97K
Median gross rent$1,202$1,351$1,374$1,397
Homeowners57.4%53.4%66.4%59.8%
Median age34.433.641.140.6
Average commute21.6 min23.7 min20.7 min19.2 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis17 min12 min16 min14 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Falcon Heights home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Falcon Heights's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Falcon Heights

What's required to sell a home in Falcon Heights?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Falcon Heights; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Falcon Heights right for you?

Who should buy a home in Falcon Heights?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Roseville Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Falcon Heights?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Ramsey County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Falcon Heights homes this weekend?

Found a Falcon Heights home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Falcon Heights FAQ

What do Falcon Heights buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Falcon Heights?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Falcon Heights at $384,500, 18% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $326,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Falcon Heights homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Falcon Heights, MN?

About 5,002 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 6.7% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Falcon Heights?

Roseville Public School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Falcon Heights from downtown Minneapolis?

About 17 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 17 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 21.6 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Falcon Heights a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Falcon Heights has a median household income of $96,528, 57.4% homeownership and a 21.6-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Falcon Heights?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,202 a month, compared with $1,329 in Ramsey County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Falcon Heights?

55113 and 55108 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

How long does it take to close on a home in Falcon Heights?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Falcon Heights require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Falcon Heights. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Falcon Heights real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Falcon Heights home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.