Cedar-Isles-Dean, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Calhoun-Isles community, 458 acres.
- Median sale price$450Kpast 12 months, −27.1%
- Homes sold47past 12 months
- Homeowners42%of occupied homes
- Residents3,480Census estimate
The short version
Living in Cedar-Isles-Dean
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Cedar-Isles-Dean was $450,000, down 27.1% from the 12 months before, with 47 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 3,480 people live in Cedar-Isles-Dean, in roughly 1,790 households; 42% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
33% of its homes were built in 2000 or later.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Cedar-Isles-Dean
$695,0002950 Dean Parkway #601, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7167471
Listing courtesy of Leverage Realty
$310,0003145 Dean Court #505, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7165069
Listing courtesy of Home Avenue Flat Fee Realty
$750,0002950 Dean Parkway #2103, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7151992
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes
$795,0002717 France Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7157103
Listing courtesy of Re/Max Advantage Plus
$2,495,0002801 Burnham Boulevard, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7132262
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$155,0002928 Dean Parkway #5L, Minneapolis, MN 55416MLS #7135902
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes
See all 17 Cedar-Isles-Dean homes for sale
- Under $200,000 4
- Under $250,000 4
- Under $300,000 5
- Under $350,000 6
- Under $400,000 6
- Under $450,000 6
- Under $500,000 8
- Under $600,000 8
- Under $700,000 9
- Under $800,000 12
- Under $1 million 15
- Under $1.5 million 16
- Under $2 million 16
- $1 million and up 2
- Single-family homes 4
- Condos 11
- Land and lots 2
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 10:01 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Cedar-Isles-Dean home prices and sales
Only 6 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $580,000 |
| Nov 2024 | $882,500 |
| Dec 2024 | $275,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $652,500 |
| Feb 2025 | $575,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $769,950 |
| Apr 2025 | $380,000 |
| May 2025 | $720,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $735,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,000,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $565,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $479,750 |
| Oct 2025 | $360,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,093,500 |
| Dec 2025 | $435,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $319,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $392,500 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,832,500 |
| Apr 2026 | $430,000 |
| May 2026 | $812,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $470,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $506,747 |
| Aug 2026 | $910,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $574,650 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 4 |
| Nov 2024 | 6 |
| Dec 2024 | 7 |
| Jan 2025 | 4 |
| Feb 2025 | 4 |
| Mar 2025 | 4 |
| Apr 2025 | 4 |
| May 2025 | 5 |
| Jun 2025 | 7 |
| Jul 2025 | 4 |
| Aug 2025 | 9 |
| Sep 2025 | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 3 |
| May 2026 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 6 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $479,750 | $574,650 | +19.8% | $617,500 | $450,000 | −27.1% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | $297 | $282 | −5.1% | $294 | $282 | −3.9% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 64 | 47 | −26.6% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 9 | 10 | +11.1% | 92 | 74 | −19.6% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | 110 | 39 | −64.5% | 72 | 104 | +44.4% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | 91.4% | 97.3% | +6.5% | 95.9% | 95.7% | −0.2% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 20 | 14 | −30.0% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 3.8 | 3.1 | −18.4% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Cedar-Isles-Dean, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Cedar-Isles-Dean by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 3 block groups mostly inside Cedar-Isles-Dean, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| Cedar-Isles-Dean | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 3,480 | 427,246 |
| Households | 1,790 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 42% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $659,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $112,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 85% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 21% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 45% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 0% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 42% | 26% |
- Single-family detached21%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units11%
- Apartments, 5-49 units19%
- Large buildings, 50+ units49%
- Under 1810%
- 18 to 3434%
- 35 to 6429%
- 65 and older28%
- Drive alone45%
- Work from home42%
- Walk4%
- Bike3%
- Transit0%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Cedar-Isles-Dean questions
What is the median home price in Cedar-Isles-Dean, Minneapolis?
$450,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (down 27.1% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Cedar-Isles-Dean (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Cedar-Isles-Dean?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 104 days on market, and sellers received 95.7% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Cedar-Isles-Dean?
By Census estimates, 21% of homes are single-family detached, 11% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 68% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 42% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Cedar-Isles-Dean get to work?
45% drive alone, 42% work from home, 0% take transit, 4% walk and 3% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Cedar-Isles-Dean?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Cedar-Isles-Dean
- Bryn Mawr$540K median sale
- East Bde Maka Ska$735K median sale
- East Isles$350K median sale
- Kenwood$1.25M median sale
- West Maka Ska$210K median sale
Compare side by side: Cedar-Isles-Dean vs. Kenwood · Cedar-Isles-Dean vs. West Maka Ska · Cedar-Isles-Dean vs. East Isles · Cedar-Isles-Dean vs. East Bde Maka Ska · Cedar-Isles-Dean vs. Bryn Mawr
