Hiawatha, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Longfellow community, 794 acres.
- Median sale price$380Kpast 12 months, +2.6%
- Homes sold63past 12 months
- Homeowners64%of occupied homes
- Residents6,570Census estimate
The short version
Living in Hiawatha
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Hiawatha was $380,000, up 2.6% from the 12 months before, with 63 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 6,570 people live in Hiawatha, in roughly 3,190 households; 64% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
41% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Hiawatha
$845,0004031 41st Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7167106
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty
Open Wed, Nov 4 · 9–10:30 PM$339,9004016 44th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7163327
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Integrity NW
$199,0004209 39th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7166050
Listing courtesy of LakeLine Realty
$329,9003609 E 42nd Street, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7162686
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
$510,0004745 Minnehaha Avenue #101, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7159335
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity
$360,0004414 42nd Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55406MLS #7151495
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty
See all 13 Hiawatha homes for sale
- Under $200,000 1
- Under $250,000 1
- Under $300,000 1
- Under $350,000 5
- Under $400,000 6
- Under $450,000 6
- Under $500,000 7
- Under $600,000 9
- Under $700,000 10
- Under $800,000 10
- Under $1 million 12
- Under $1.5 million 13
- Under $2 million 13
- $1 million and up 1
- Single-family homes 9
- Condos 3
- Multi-family homes 1
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 10:01 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Hiawatha home prices and sales
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $293,000 |
| Nov 2024 | $710,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $390,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $324,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $314,500 |
| Mar 2025 | $348,053 |
| Apr 2025 | $415,000 |
| May 2025 | $411,500 |
| Jun 2025 | $450,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $310,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $315,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $532,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $450,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $339,900 |
| Dec 2025 | $399,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $574,750 |
| Feb 2026 | $243,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $269,950 |
| Apr 2026 | $375,000 |
| May 2026 | $405,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $355,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $405,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $340,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $399,000 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 9 |
| Nov 2024 | 3 |
| Dec 2024 | 6 |
| Jan 2025 | 3 |
| Feb 2025 | 5 |
| Mar 2025 | 4 |
| Apr 2025 | 5 |
| May 2025 | 8 |
| Jun 2025 | 11 |
| Jul 2025 | 4 |
| Aug 2025 | 6 |
| Sep 2025 | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 5 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| Jun 2026 | 8 |
| Jul 2026 | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 11 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $532,500 | $399,000 | −25.1% | $370,500 | $380,000 | +2.6% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | $316 | $285 | −9.8% | $264 | $271 | +2.6% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 6 | 11 | +83.3% | 71 | 63 | −11.3% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 5 | 10 | +100.0% | 72 | 83 | +15.3% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | 62 | 11 | −82.3% | 32 | 20 | −37.5% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | 104% | 100.6% | −3.3% | 101.8% | 101.6% | −0.2% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 4 | 13 | +225.0% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 0.7 | 2.5 | +257.1% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Hiawatha, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Hiawatha by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 5 block groups mostly inside Hiawatha, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| Hiawatha | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 6,570 | 427,246 |
| Households | 3,190 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 64% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $349,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $97,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 60% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 59% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 59% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 7% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 22% | 26% |
- Single-family detached59%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units10%
- Apartments, 5-49 units12%
- Large buildings, 50+ units19%
- Under 1815%
- 18 to 3421%
- 35 to 6442%
- 65 and older22%
- Drive alone59%
- Work from home22%
- Transit7%
- Walk3%
- Bike2%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Hiawatha questions
What is the median home price in Hiawatha, Minneapolis?
$380,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (up 2.6% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Hiawatha (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Hiawatha?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 20 days on market, and sellers received 101.6% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Hiawatha?
By Census estimates, 59% of homes are single-family detached, 10% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 31% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 64% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Hiawatha get to work?
59% drive alone, 22% work from home, 7% take transit, 3% walk and 2% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Hiawatha?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Hiawatha
- Ericsson$395K median sale
- Howe$360K median sale
- Minnehaha$330K median sale
- Standish$340K median sale
- Highland ParkSaint Paul · $503K median sale
Compare side by side: Hiawatha vs. Minnehaha · Hiawatha vs. Ericsson · Hiawatha vs. Howe · Hiawatha vs. Standish · Hiawatha vs. Highland Park
