Linden Hills, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Southwest community, 885 acres.
- Median sale price$675Kpast 12 months, +6.3%
- Homes sold124past 12 months
- Homeowners67%of occupied homes
- Residents7,530Census estimate
The short version
Living in Linden Hills
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Linden Hills was $675,000, up 6.3% from the 12 months before, with 124 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 7,530 people live in Linden Hills, in roughly 3,300 households; 67% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
49% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Linden Hills
$634,9504416 Washburn Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7163396
Listing courtesy of Lakes Sotheby's International Realty
$749,9004604 Washburn Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7166928
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$1,467,0003904 Vincent Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7152147
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes
$249,9002800 W 44th Street #603, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7163522
Listing courtesy of Compass
$750,0004609 Drew Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7149158
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Lakes
$750,0004333 Beard Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55410MLS #7105840
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity
See all 37 Linden Hills homes for sale
- Under $200,000 5
- Under $250,000 9
- Under $300,000 9
- Under $350,000 9
- Under $400,000 10
- Under $450,000 11
- Under $500,000 11
- Under $600,000 13
- Under $700,000 17
- Under $800,000 20
- Under $1 million 23
- Under $1.5 million 32
- Under $2 million 35
- $1 million and up 14
- Single-family homes 20
- Condos 13
- Multi-family homes 3
- Land and lots 1
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 9:20 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Linden Hills home prices and sales
Only 5 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $650,000 |
| Nov 2024 | $467,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $671,250 |
| Jan 2025 | $389,125 |
| Feb 2025 | $782,500 |
| Mar 2025 | $416,500 |
| Apr 2025 | $650,000 |
| May 2025 | $595,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $765,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,001,750 |
| Aug 2025 | $650,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $680,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $675,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $936,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $775,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $572,500 |
| Feb 2026 | $700,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $538,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $760,000 |
| May 2026 | $952,500 |
| Jun 2026 | $627,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $800,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $648,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $587,500 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 11 |
| Nov 2024 | 13 |
| Dec 2024 | 10 |
| Jan 2025 | 6 |
| Feb 2025 | 8 |
| Mar 2025 | 14 |
| Apr 2025 | 12 |
| May 2025 | 15 |
| Jun 2025 | 13 |
| Jul 2025 | 8 |
| Aug 2025 | 9 |
| Sep 2025 | 12 |
| Oct 2025 | 9 |
| Nov 2025 | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 13 |
| Jan 2026 | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | 11 |
| Apr 2026 | 7 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| Jun 2026 | 24 |
| Jul 2026 | 17 |
| Aug 2026 | 12 |
| Sep 2026 | 5 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $680,000 | $587,500 | −13.6% | $635,000 | $675,000 | +6.3% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | $332 | $357 | +7.5% | $339 | $351 | +3.5% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 12 | 5 | −58.3% | 131 | 124 | −5.3% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 20 | 21 | +5.0% | 183 | 179 | −2.2% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | 17 | 99 | +482.4% | 57 | 47 | −17.5% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | 100.7% | 99.6% | −1.1% | 98.6% | 98.8% | +0.2% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 34 | 35 | +2.9% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 3.3 | 3.4 | +3.0% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Linden Hills, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Linden Hills by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 9 block groups mostly inside Linden Hills, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| Linden Hills | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 7,530 | 427,246 |
| Households | 3,300 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 67% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $761,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $118,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 85% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 59% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 54% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 2% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 32% | 26% |
- Single-family detached59%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units13%
- Apartments, 5-49 units22%
- Large buildings, 50+ units7%
- Under 1823%
- 18 to 3418%
- 35 to 6446%
- 65 and older14%
- Drive alone54%
- Work from home32%
- Walk3%
- Transit2%
- Bike2%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Living in Minneapolis on YouTube
Watch: Linden Hills
Quick answers
Linden Hills questions
What is the median home price in Linden Hills, Minneapolis?
$675,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (up 6.3% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Linden Hills (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Linden Hills?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 47 days on market, and sellers received 98.8% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Linden Hills?
By Census estimates, 59% of homes are single-family detached, 13% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 29% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 67% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Linden Hills get to work?
54% drive alone, 32% work from home, 2% take transit, 3% walk and 2% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Linden Hills?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Linden Hills
- East Bde Maka Ska$735K median sale
- East Harriet$590K median sale
- Fulton$720K median sale
- Lynnhurst$746K median sale
- West Maka Ska$210K median sale
Compare side by side: Linden Hills vs. East Harriet · Linden Hills vs. West Maka Ska · Linden Hills vs. Fulton · Linden Hills vs. East Bde Maka Ska · Linden Hills vs. Lynnhurst

