Lyndale, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Powderhorn community, 309 acres.
- Median sale price$285Kpast 12 months, 0.0%
- Homes sold43past 12 months
- Homeowners28%of occupied homes
- Residents6,410Census estimate
The short version
Living in Lyndale
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Lyndale was $285,000, no change from the 12 months before, with 43 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 6,410 people live in Lyndale, in roughly 3,410 households; 28% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
53% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Lyndale
Open Sat, Nov 7 · 7–8:30 PM$470,0003141 Lyndale Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7168365
Listing courtesy of Compass
$419,9003437 Blaisdell Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7129998
Listing courtesy of eXp Realty
$714,9003345 Harriet Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7161067
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$315,000129 W 33rd Street, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7130651
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$350,0003512 Harriet Avenue, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7166440
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$215,0003534 Harriet Avenue #4, Minneapolis, MN 55408MLS #7164174
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Synergy
See all 33 Lyndale homes for sale
- Under $200,000 6
- Under $250,000 8
- Under $300,000 13
- Under $350,000 17
- Under $400,000 18
- Under $450,000 19
- Under $500,000 20
- Under $600,000 21
- Under $700,000 24
- Under $800,000 28
- Under $1 million 30
- Under $1.5 million 33
- Under $2 million 33
- $1 million and up 3
- Single-family homes 13
- Townhomes 5
- Condos 6
- Multi-family homes 7
- Land and lots 2
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Lyndale home prices and sales
Only 3 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $265,200 |
| Nov 2024 | $267,500 |
| Dec 2024 | $310,500 |
| Jan 2025 | $345,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $267,650 |
| Mar 2025 | $475,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $225,000 |
| May 2025 | $241,250 |
| Jun 2025 | $292,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $307,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $185,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $247,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $230,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $393,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $332,500 |
| Feb 2026 | $163,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $257,500 |
| Apr 2026 | $297,500 |
| May 2026 | $340,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $343,888 |
| Jul 2026 | $282,500 |
| Aug 2026 | $132,200 |
| Sep 2026 | $130,000 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 4 |
| Nov 2024 | 2 |
| Dec 2024 | 6 |
| Jan 2025 | 3 |
| Feb 2025 | 2 |
| Mar 2025 | 2 |
| Apr 2025 | 4 |
| May 2025 | 4 |
| Jun 2025 | 6 |
| Jul 2025 | 6 |
| Aug 2025 | 3 |
| Sep 2025 | 1 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 3 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $247,500 | $130,000 | −47.5% | $285,000 | $285,000 | 0.0% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | $195 | $173 | −11.4% | $214 | $209 | −2.1% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 1 | 3 | +200.0% | 43 | 43 | 0.0% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 5 | 7 | +40.0% | 69 | 70 | +1.4% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | 112 | 179 | +59.8% | 56 | 65 | +16.1% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | 77.4% | 83.8% | +8.3% | 99.8% | 95.9% | −3.9% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 12 | 14 | +16.7% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 3.1 | 4.2 | +35.5% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Lyndale, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Lyndale by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 7 block groups mostly inside Lyndale, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| Lyndale | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 6,410 | 427,246 |
| Households | 3,410 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 28% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $377,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $59,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 50% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 20% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 48% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 11% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 23% | 26% |
- Single-family detached20%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units20%
- Apartments, 5-49 units42%
- Large buildings, 50+ units17%
- Under 1813%
- 18 to 3444%
- 35 to 6430%
- 65 and older13%
- Drive alone48%
- Work from home23%
- Transit11%
- Bike5%
- Walk2%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Lyndale questions
What is the median home price in Lyndale, Minneapolis?
$285,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (no change from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Lyndale (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Lyndale?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 65 days on market, and sellers received 95.9% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Lyndale?
By Census estimates, 20% of homes are single-family detached, 20% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 59% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 28% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Lyndale get to work?
48% drive alone, 23% work from home, 11% take transit, 2% walk and 5% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Lyndale?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Lyndale
- Central$309K median sale
- East Harriet$590K median sale
- King Field$470K median sale
- Lowry Hill East$393K median sale
- Phillips West$100K median sale
- South Uptown$315K median sale
- Whittier$185K median sale
Compare side by side: Lyndale vs. South Uptown · Lyndale vs. Central · Lyndale vs. Whittier · Lyndale vs. King Field · Lyndale vs. Phillips West · Lyndale vs. Lowry Hill East · Lyndale vs. East Harriet
