Marshall Terrace, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Northeast community, 450 acres.
- Median sale price$327Kpast 12 months, −3.3%
- Homes sold11past 12 months
- Homeowners56%of occupied homes
- Residents1,470Census estimate
The short version
Living in Marshall Terrace
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Marshall Terrace was $326,999, down 3.3% from the 12 months before, with 11 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 1,470 people live in Marshall Terrace, in roughly 790 households; 56% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
34% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Marshall Terrace
No homes match this search right now. New listings are added several times a day.
Housing market · September 2026
Marshall Terrace home prices and sales
Only 2 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $300,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $313,500 |
| Jan 2025 | $315,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $266,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $250,000 |
| May 2025 | $389,250 |
| Jun 2025 | $394,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $350,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $475,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $312,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $330,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $230,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $342,500 |
| May 2026 | $370,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $250,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $418,500 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 1 |
| Nov 2024 | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | 1 |
| Jan 2025 | 1 |
| Feb 2025 | 1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0 |
| Apr 2025 | 1 |
| May 2025 | 2 |
| Jun 2025 | 2 |
| Jul 2025 | 1 |
| Aug 2025 | 1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0 |
| Apr 2026 | 2 |
| May 2026 | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 0 |
| Sep 2026 | 2 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | — | $418,500 | — | $338,000 | $326,999 | −3.3% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | — | $239 | — | $216 | $237 | +10.1% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 0 | 2 | — | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 2 | 0 | −100.0% | 17 | 11 | −35.3% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | — | 26 | — | 40 | 31 | −22.5% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | — | 107.9% | — | 98.5% | 101.9% | +3.5% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 2 | 0 | −100.0% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 1.5 | 0 | −100.0% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Marshall Terrace, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Marshall Terrace by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 1 block group mostly inside Marshall Terrace, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| Marshall Terrace | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 1,470 | 427,246 |
| Households | 790 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 56% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $296,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $63,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 44% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 56% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 62% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 2% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 23% | 26% |
- Single-family detached56%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units18%
- Apartments, 5-49 units10%
- Large buildings, 50+ units16%
- Under 1816%
- 18 to 3425%
- 35 to 6444%
- 65 and older15%
- Drive alone62%
- Work from home23%
- Bike4%
- Transit2%
- Walk2%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Marshall Terrace questions
What is the median home price in Marshall Terrace, Minneapolis?
$326,999 over the 12 months through September 2026 (down 3.3% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Marshall Terrace (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Marshall Terrace?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 31 days on market, and sellers received 101.9% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Marshall Terrace?
By Census estimates, 56% of homes are single-family detached, 18% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 26% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 56% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Marshall Terrace get to work?
62% drive alone, 23% work from home, 2% take transit, 2% walk and 4% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Marshall Terrace?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Marshall Terrace
- Bottineau$360K median sale
- Columbia Park$327K median sale
- Hawthorne$220K median sale
- Holland$309K median sale
- McKinley$224K median sale
Compare side by side: Marshall Terrace vs. McKinley · Marshall Terrace vs. Columbia Park · Marshall Terrace vs. Bottineau · Marshall Terrace vs. Holland · Marshall Terrace vs. Hawthorne
