North Loop, Minneapolis
A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Central community, 547 acres.
- Median sale price$400Kpast 12 months, +5.3%
- Homes sold112past 12 months
- Homeowners23%of occupied homes
- Residents7,740Census estimate
The short version
Living in North Loop
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in North Loop was $400,000, up 5.3% from the 12 months before, with 112 homes sold.
Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.
About 7,740 people live in North Loop, in roughly 5,040 households; 23% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.
65% of its homes were built in 2000 or later.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in North Loop
$499,900700 Washington Avenue N #212, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7168506
Listing courtesy of DRG
$325,000700 Washington Avenue N #627, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7168755
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
$449,000720 N 4th Street #508, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7167079
Listing courtesy of Compass
$269,900720 N 4th Street #212, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7166263
Listing courtesy of DRG
$245,001720 4th Street N #310, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7166353
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Advantage Plus
Open Sun, Nov 8 · 10 PM–12 AM$299,900400 N 1st Street #614, Minneapolis, MN 55401MLS #7165231
Listing courtesy of Jason Mitchell Group
See all 53 North Loop homes for sale
- Under $200,000 2
- Under $250,000 5
- Under $300,000 21
- Under $350,000 29
- Under $400,000 36
- Under $450,000 39
- Under $500,000 43
- Under $600,000 48
- Under $700,000 48
- Under $800,000 49
- Under $1 million 50
- Under $1.5 million 52
- Under $2 million 53
- $1 million and up 3
- Single-family homes 4
- Condos 49
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
North Loop home prices and sales
Only 8 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $445,000 |
| Nov 2024 | $597,500 |
| Dec 2024 | $360,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $600,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $295,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $455,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $505,450 |
| May 2025 | $350,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $366,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $292,500 |
| Aug 2025 | $355,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $412,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $425,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $371,500 |
| Dec 2025 | $526,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $400,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $409,900 |
| Mar 2026 | $441,622 |
| Apr 2026 | $296,000 |
| May 2026 | $387,500 |
| Jun 2026 | $384,500 |
| Jul 2026 | $355,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $526,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $451,200 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 9 |
| Nov 2024 | 6 |
| Dec 2024 | 9 |
| Jan 2025 | 7 |
| Feb 2025 | 5 |
| Mar 2025 | 7 |
| Apr 2025 | 14 |
| May 2025 | 9 |
| Jun 2025 | 14 |
| Jul 2025 | 15 |
| Aug 2025 | 10 |
| Sep 2025 | 7 |
| Oct 2025 | 9 |
| Nov 2025 | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 11 |
| Jan 2026 | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | 9 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| Jun 2026 | 12 |
| Jul 2026 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | 12 |
| Sep 2026 | 8 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Minneapolis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $412,500 | $451,200 | +9.4% | $379,900 | $400,000 | +5.3% | $353,500 |
| Price per square foot | $322 | $337 | +4.9% | $342 | $335 | −2.1% | $255 |
| Closed sales | 7 | 8 | +14.3% | 112 | 112 | 0.0% | 4,031 |
| New listings | 24 | 16 | −33.3% | 219 | 249 | +13.7% | 5,963 |
| Days on market | 72 | 78 | +8.3% | 98 | 82 | −16.3% | 54 |
| % of original list price received | 93.8% | 98.8% | +5.3% | 96.3% | 96.2% | −0.1% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 60 | 68 | +13.3% | — | — | — | 1,136 |
| Months of supply | 6.5 | 7.4 | +13.8% | — | — | — | 3.4 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, North Loop, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
North Loop by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 7 block groups mostly inside North Loop, compared with all of Minneapolis.
| North Loop | Minneapolis | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 7,740 | 427,246 |
| Households | 5,040 | 192,734 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 23% | 48% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $423,000 | $362,200 |
| Median household income | $127,000 | $80,846 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 77% | 56% |
| Single-family detached homes | 6% | 44% |
| Workers who drive alone | 40% | 52% |
| Workers who take transit | 4% | 7% |
| Workers who work from home | 33% | 26% |
- Single-family detached6%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units3%
- Apartments, 5-49 units25%
- Large buildings, 50+ units65%
- Under 188%
- 18 to 3448%
- 35 to 6438%
- 65 and older6%
- Drive alone40%
- Work from home33%
- Walk18%
- Transit4%
- Bike1%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Living in Minneapolis on YouTube
Watch: North Loop
Quick answers
North Loop questions
What is the median home price in North Loop, Minneapolis?
$400,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (up 5.3% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for North Loop (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in North Loop?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 82 days on market, and sellers received 96.2% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in North Loop?
By Census estimates, 6% of homes are single-family detached, 3% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 90% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 23% are owner-occupied.
How do people in North Loop get to work?
40% drive alone, 33% work from home, 4% take transit, 18% walk and 1% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in North Loop?
Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around North Loop
- Downtown West$245K median sale
- Harrison$295K median sale
- Loring Park$250K median sale
- Lowry Hill$648K median sale
- Near North$261K median sale
- Nicollet Island-East Bank$599K median sale
- St. Anthony West$423K median sale
- Sumner-Glenwood$292K median sale
Compare side by side: North Loop vs. Sumner-Glenwood · North Loop vs. Downtown West · North Loop vs. Near North · North Loop vs. Loring Park · North Loop vs. St. Anthony West · North Loop vs. Nicollet Island-East Bank · North Loop vs. Harrison · North Loop vs. Lowry Hill

