Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Robbinsdale, Minnesota

Robbinsdale Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Robbinsdale, Hennepin County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Robbinsdale at a glance?

Robbinsdale is a west metro city in Hennepin County, home to 13,993 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 13,993 (Census 2024 estimate; -4.4% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $295,600, 25% lower than the Hennepin County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $88,252, 10% lower than Hennepin County
  • Homeownership: 71% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 15 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 30 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Robbinsdale Public School District covers about 98% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Robbinsdale homes for sale?

The newest Robbinsdale listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 43 Robbinsdale homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Robbinsdale listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Robbinsdale listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Robbinsdale home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Robbinsdale was $330,000, up 3.1% from the year before, with 217 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$330,000+3.1% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold217past 12 months
  • Days on market33past 12 months
  • Months of supply2.2end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Robbinsdale market report

Living in

What's it like living in Robbinsdale, MN?

The answer

Robbinsdale is a west metro city, and it's about 15 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 27 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 74.1% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1956, and 71% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis15min
Downtown Saint Paul27min
MSP Airport30min
Mall of America28min
University of Minnesota18min
Robbinsdale13,993 residents · Hennepin County

Demographics · Robbinsdale, MN

Who lives in Robbinsdale?

According to the Census Bureau, Robbinsdale's median household income is $88,252, 10% lower than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $97,653). The median age is 39.4, 71% of households own their home and 41.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population13,9936,307 households
Median household income$88,252Hennepin Co. $97,653 · MN $89,062
Median home value$295,600Hennepin Co. $392,900 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,758Hennepin Co. $1,487 · MN $1,280
Homeowners71%Hennepin Co. 62.7% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher41.4%Hennepin Co. 54.1% · MN 39.4%
Median age39.4Hennepin Co. 37.6 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes74.1%Median year built: 1956

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Robbinsdale growing?

Robbinsdale's population shrank 4.4% between 2020 and 2024, from 14,639 to 13,993 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Robbinsdale population, 2020–2024
13.5k14k14.5k15k2020202120222023202414,583202014,583202114,267202214,233202314,02213,993202413,993

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202014,583
202114,267
202214,233
202314,022
202413,993

School planning

Which schools serve a Robbinsdale address?

  • Robbinsdale Public School Districtabout 98% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Robbinsdale look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55422 covers most of Robbinsdale.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55422100%$325,900$93,91474.1%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Robbinsdale?

Robbinsdale has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away. 3 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Robbinsdale; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Twin Lakes

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Robbinsdale?

Robbinsdale residents' average one-way commute is 20 minutes (Census ACS). 69.4% drive alone, 0.9% take public transit and 20.8% work from home.

Average commute20 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone69.4%of workers
Public transit0.9%of workers
Work from home20.8%of workers

Drive times from Robbinsdale

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Robbinsdale residents work?

The largest share of employed Robbinsdale residents work in education, health care and social assistance (20.8%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (15.8%). The unemployment rate averaged 6.2% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Robbinsdale residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance20.8%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services15.8%
  3. Manufacturing12.1%
  4. Finance, insurance and real estate10.4%
  5. Retail trade10%
  6. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food6.9%

City comparison

How does Robbinsdale compare to Crystal, New Hope and Brooklyn Center?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Robbinsdale, side by side.

MetricRobbinsdaleCrystalNew HopeBrooklyn Center
Population (2024)13,99322,08220,74531,755
Change since 2020-4.4%-5.3%-5.6%-6%
Median home value$296K$296K$337K$274K
Median household income$88K$93K$78K$73K
Median gross rent$1,758$1,467$1,335$1,376
Homeowners71%76.9%52.6%63.6%
Median age39.437.740.533.5
Average commute20 min21.4 min19.4 min22.1 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis15 min15 min18 min17 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Robbinsdale home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Robbinsdale's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Robbinsdale

What's required to sell a home in Robbinsdale?

Robbinsdale no longer requires a point-of-sale housing evaluation to sell a home. The city repealed it by Ordinance 24-02 in 2024. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Robbinsdale right for you?

Who should buy a home in Robbinsdale?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Robbinsdale Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Robbinsdale?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Hennepin County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Robbinsdale homes this weekend?

Found a Robbinsdale home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Robbinsdale FAQ

What do Robbinsdale buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Robbinsdale?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Robbinsdale at $295,600, 25% lower than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $392,900). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Robbinsdale homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Robbinsdale, MN?

About 13,993 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 4.4% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Robbinsdale?

Robbinsdale Public School District (about 98% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Robbinsdale from downtown Minneapolis?

About 15 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 27 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 20 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Robbinsdale a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Robbinsdale has a median household income of $88,252, 71% homeownership and a 20-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Robbinsdale?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,758 a month, compared with $1,487 in Hennepin County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Robbinsdale?

55422 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Robbinsdale?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Crystal Lake (about 74 acres) and Lower Twin Lake (about 29 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Robbinsdale?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Robbinsdale require an inspection to sell a home?

Robbinsdale no longer requires a point-of-sale housing evaluation to sell a home. The city repealed it by Ordinance 24-02 in 2024.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Robbinsdale real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Robbinsdale home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.