Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Tonka Bay, Minnesota

Tonka Bay Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Tonka Bay, Hennepin County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Tonka Bay at a glance?

Tonka Bay is a west metro city in Hennepin County, home to 1,540 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 1,540 (Census 2024 estimate; +7% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $917,100, 133% higher than the Hennepin County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $156,458, 60% higher than Hennepin County
  • Homeownership: 81.4% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 33 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 38 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Minnetonka Public School District covers about 100% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Tonka Bay homes for sale?

The newest Tonka Bay listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 12 Tonka Bay homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 10:01 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Tonka Bay homes are listed under ZIP code 55331, which also covers nearby areas.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Tonka Bay listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Tonka Bay listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Tonka Bay home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Tonka Bay was $1,085,000, down 14.1% from the year before, with 19 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$1,085,000−14.1% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold19past 12 months
  • Days on market41past 12 months
  • Months of supply4.8end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Tonka Bay market report

Living in

What's it like living in Tonka Bay, MN?

The answer

Tonka Bay is a west metro city, and it's about 33 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 46 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 94.1% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1982, and 81.4% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis33min
Downtown Saint Paul46min
MSP Airport38min
Mall of America34min
University of Minnesota37min
Tonka Bay1,540 residents · Hennepin County

Demographics · Tonka Bay, MN

Who lives in Tonka Bay?

According to the Census Bureau, Tonka Bay's median household income is $156,458, 60% higher than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $97,653). The median age is 59.8, 81.4% of households own their home and 63.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population1,540559 households
Median household income$156,458Hennepin Co. $97,653 · MN $89,062
Median home value$917,100Hennepin Co. $392,900 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$2,320Hennepin Co. $1,487 · MN $1,280
Homeowners81.4%Hennepin Co. 62.7% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher63.3%Hennepin Co. 54.1% · MN 39.4%
Median age59.8Hennepin Co. 37.6 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes94.1%Median year built: 1982

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap. Tonka Bay is small, so these survey figures rest on few responses and can have wide margins of error.

Population trend

How fast is Tonka Bay growing?

Tonka Bay's population grew 7% between 2020 and 2024, from 1,439 to 1,540 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Tonka Bay population, 2020–2024
1.3k1.4k1.5k1.6k1.7k202020212022202320241,43420201,43420211,59420221,56620231,5431,54020241,540

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
20201,434
20211,594
20221,566
20231,543
20241,540

School planning

Which schools serve a Tonka Bay address?

  • Minnetonka Public School Districtabout 100% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Tonka Bay look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55331 covers most of Tonka Bay.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55331100%$737,000$159,45086.1%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Tonka Bay?

Tonka Bay has about 1.2 square miles of water inside city limits. One lake of 10 acres or more touches Tonka Bay; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Lake Minnetonka

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Tonka Bay?

Tonka Bay residents' average one-way commute is 25.7 minutes (Census ACS). 56.5% drive alone, 1% take public transit and 39.9% work from home.

Average commute25.7 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone56.5%of workers
Public transit1%of workers
Work from home39.9%of workers

Drive times from Tonka Bay

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Tonka Bay residents work?

The largest share of employed Tonka Bay residents work in finance, insurance and real estate (23.3%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (16.4%). The unemployment rate averaged 9.7% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Tonka Bay residents work in
  1. Finance, insurance and real estate23.3%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services16.4%
  3. Education, health care and social assistance13.4%
  4. Wholesale trade9.7%
  5. Manufacturing8.4%
  6. Construction6.3%

City comparison

How does Tonka Bay compare to Shorewood, Excelsior and Greenwood?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Tonka Bay, side by side.

MetricTonka BayShorewoodExcelsiorGreenwood
Population (2024)1,5407,5572,296713
Change since 2020+7%-2.9%-2.7%-2.7%
Median home value$917K$703K$909K$1,240K
Median household income$156K$171K$103K$215K
Median gross rent$2,320$1,607$1,143$1,885
Homeowners81.4%93.2%48.3%89.8%
Median age59.848.347.148.7
Average commute25.7 min22.6 min27.6 min27.2 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis33 min31 min28 min28 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Tonka Bay home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Tonka Bay's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Tonka Bay

What's required to sell a home in Tonka Bay?

Inflow and infiltration (I&I) certificate. Sellers must get an I&I certificate before closing, based on a professional video inspection of the sewer line.

  • The homeowner submits a televised scope of the sewer line from the house to the main; the Public Works Superintendent reviews it and approves the certificate.
  • Application fee: $150.

Tonka Bay City Hall, 952-474-7994. Source: City of Tonka Bay. Confirm before you list; rules change.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Tonka Bay right for you?

Who should buy a home in Tonka Bay?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Minnetonka Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Tonka Bay?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Hennepin County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Tonka Bay homes this weekend?

Found a Tonka Bay home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Tonka Bay FAQ

What do Tonka Bay buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Tonka Bay?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Tonka Bay at $917,100, 133% higher than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $392,900). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Tonka Bay homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Tonka Bay, MN?

About 1,540 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 7% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Tonka Bay?

Minnetonka Public School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Tonka Bay from downtown Minneapolis?

About 33 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 46 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 25.7 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Tonka Bay a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Tonka Bay has a median household income of $156,458, 81.4% homeownership and a 25.7-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Tonka Bay?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,320 a month, compared with $1,487 in Hennepin County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Tonka Bay?

55331 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Tonka Bay?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Lake Minnetonka (about 683 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Tonka Bay?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Tonka Bay require an inspection to sell a home?

Yes. Sellers must get an I&I certificate before closing, based on a professional video inspection of the sewer line. (Inflow and infiltration (I&I) certificate.) Confirm current rules with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Tonka Bay real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Tonka Bay home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.