Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Apple Valley housing market, January 2026

Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of February 6, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)

  • Median sale price$425K+9.0% vs. January 2025
  • Homes sold28−9.7% vs. January 2025
  • Days on market70January 2026
  • Months of supply1.2end of January 2026

The short version

Apple Valley in January 2026

In January 2026, 28 homes sold in Apple Valley, against 31 in January 2025.

The median sale price was $425,000, up 9.0% from a year earlier, and homes spent 70 days on market, with sellers receiving 97.5% of their original list price.

The month ended with 68 homes for sale, 1.2 months of supply (a seller’s market by the usual measure).

Over the 12 months through January 2026, the median was $380,000 (up 1.0%) across 661 sales.

That was the 18th highest median sale price of the 51 cities in our guides with at least 10 sales that month.

Median sale price by month through January 2026, Apple Valley
200k300k400k500kOct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026$365,000Oct 2024$365,000Nov 2024$362,500Dec 2024$385,000Jan 2025$390,000Feb 2025$380,000Mar 2025$330,000Apr 2025$392,000May 2025$376,000Jun 2025$400,000Jul 2025$379,500Aug 2025$366,500Sep 2025$395,750Oct 2025$365,000Nov 2025$348,500Dec 2025$379,900$425,000Jan 2026$425,000

Single months can swing when few homes sell.

Show as a table
YearMedian price
Oct 2024$365,000
Nov 2024$362,500
Dec 2024$385,000
Jan 2025$390,000
Feb 2025$380,000
Mar 2025$330,000
Apr 2025$392,000
May 2025$376,000
Jun 2025$400,000
Jul 2025$379,500
Aug 2025$366,500
Sep 2025$395,750
Oct 2025$365,000
Nov 2025$348,500
Dec 2025$379,900
Jan 2026$425,000

All the numbers

Apple Valley, January 2026 vs. January 2025

January 202612 months through January 2026
MeasureYear beforeThis yearChangeYear beforeThis yearChange
Median sale price$390,000$425,000+9.0%$376,205$380,000+1.0%
Average sale price$409,995$418,065+2.0%$392,961$394,978+0.5%
Price per square foot$194$181−6.5%$194$189−2.8%
Closed sales3128−9.7%687661−3.8%
New listings4548+6.7%793836+5.4%
Days on market5770+22.8%3542+20.0%
% of original list price received97.4%97.5%+0.1%99%99.1%+0.1%
Homes for sale (end of month)9468−27.7%———
Months of supply1.71.2−29.4%———
Twin Cities region, median price$370,000$375,000+1.4%$380,000$390,000+2.6%

Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Apple Valley, January 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; produced by ShowingTime Plus, LLC; current as of February 6, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.

Quick answers

Apple Valley in January 2026: questions

What was the median home price in Apple Valley, MN in January 2026?

$425,000, from 28 sales (up 9.0% from January 2025), according to the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update (NorthstarMLS data).

How many homes sold in Apple Valley, MN in January 2026?

28, against 31 in January 2025. 48 new listings came on the market that month.

Was Apple Valley a buyer's or seller's market in January 2026?

Apple Valley ended January 2026 with 1.2 months of supply (68 homes for sale). Under about 4 months usually favors sellers; over about 6 favors buyers.

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.