Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Arden Hills, Minnesota

Arden Hills Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Arden Hills, Ramsey County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Arden Hills at a glance?

Arden Hills is a north metro city in Ramsey County, home to 9,490 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 9,490 (Census 2024 estimate; -4.5% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $441,900, 35% higher than the Ramsey County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $134,118, 64% higher than Ramsey County
  • Homeownership: 81.9% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 20 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 31 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Mounds View Public School District covers about 98% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Arden Hills homes for sale?

The newest Arden Hills listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 18 Arden Hills homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Arden Hills listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Arden Hills listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Arden Hills home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Arden Hills was $457,500, no change from the year before, with 84 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$457,5000.0% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold84past 12 months
  • Days on market47past 12 months
  • Months of supply1.8end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Arden Hills market report

Living in

What's it like living in Arden Hills, MN?

The answer

Arden Hills is a north metro city, and it's about 20 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 20 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 72.7% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1978, and 81.9% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis20min
Downtown Saint Paul20min
MSP Airport31min
Mall of America33min
University of Minnesota18min
Arden Hills9,490 residents · Ramsey County

Demographics · Arden Hills, MN

Who lives in Arden Hills?

According to the Census Bureau, Arden Hills's median household income is $134,118, 64% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $81,568). The median age is 35.3, 81.9% of households own their home and 62.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population9,4902,856 households
Median household income$134,118Ramsey Co. $81,568 · MN $89,062
Median home value$441,900Ramsey Co. $326,600 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,710Ramsey Co. $1,329 · MN $1,280
Homeowners81.9%Ramsey Co. 60.6% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher62.4%Ramsey Co. 45.6% · MN 39.4%
Median age35.3Ramsey Co. 36.1 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes72.7%Median year built: 1978

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Arden Hills growing?

Arden Hills's population shrank 4.5% between 2020 and 2024, from 9,935 to 9,490 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Arden Hills population, 2020–2024
9.3k9.5k9.8k10k10.3k202020212022202320249,90620209,90620219,70320229,67020239,4899,49020249,490

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
20209,906
20219,703
20229,670
20239,489
20249,490

School planning

Which schools serve a Arden Hills address?

  • Mounds View Public School Districtabout 98% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Arden Hills look like by ZIP code?

2 ZIP codes cover most of Arden Hills.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
5511278%$358,500$93,83867.1%Homes for sale
5512622%$384,900$108,21779.6%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Arden Hills?

Arden Hills has about 1.1 square miles of water inside city limits. 7 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Arden Hills; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Lake Johanna

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Arden Hills?

Arden Hills residents' average one-way commute is 16.8 minutes (Census ACS). 57.2% drive alone, 1.4% take public transit and 27.3% work from home.

Average commute16.8 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone57.2%of workers
Public transit1.4%of workers
Work from home27.3%of workers

Drive times from Arden Hills

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Arden Hills residents work?

The largest share of employed Arden Hills residents work in education, health care and social assistance (34.7%), followed by manufacturing (11.4%). The unemployment rate averaged 4.6% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Arden Hills residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance34.7%
  2. Manufacturing11.4%
  3. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food11.2%
  4. Professional, scientific and management services10.4%
  5. Retail trade9.6%
  6. Finance, insurance and real estate6.3%

City comparison

How does Arden Hills compare to Shoreview, New Brighton and Mounds View?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Arden Hills, side by side.

MetricArden HillsShoreviewNew BrightonMounds View
Population (2024)9,49026,93922,37412,841
Change since 2020-4.5%0%-4.6%-3.1%
Median home value$442K$384K$365K$324K
Median household income$134K$108K$89K$90K
Median gross rent$1,710$1,661$1,397$1,245
Homeowners81.9%80.2%61.2%69.3%
Median age35.343.63740.2
Average commute16.8 min22.2 min20 min23.4 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis20 min21 min18 min22 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Arden Hills home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Arden Hills's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Arden Hills

What's required to sell a home in Arden Hills?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Arden Hills; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Arden Hills right for you?

Who should buy a home in Arden Hills?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Mounds View Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Arden Hills?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Ramsey County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Arden Hills homes this weekend?

Found a Arden Hills home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Arden Hills FAQ

What do Arden Hills buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Arden Hills?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Arden Hills at $441,900, 35% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $326,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Arden Hills homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Arden Hills, MN?

About 9,490 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 4.5% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Arden Hills?

Mounds View Public School District (about 98% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Arden Hills from downtown Minneapolis?

About 20 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 20 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 16.8 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Arden Hills a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Arden Hills has a median household income of $134,118, 81.9% homeownership and a 16.8-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Arden Hills?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,710 a month, compared with $1,329 in Ramsey County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Arden Hills?

55112 and 55126 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Arden Hills?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Lake Johanna (about 216 acres), Round Lake (about 117 acres), Valentine Lake (about 63 acres) and Lake Josephine (about 61 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Arden Hills?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Arden Hills require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Arden Hills. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Arden Hills real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Arden Hills home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.