
Mounds View, Minnesota
Mounds View Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Mounds View, Ramsey County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about Mounds View at a glance?
Mounds View is a north metro city in Ramsey County, home to 12,841 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 12,841 (Census 2024 estimate; -3.1% since 2020)
- Median home value: $324,200, about the same as the Ramsey County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $90,009, 10% higher than Ramsey County
- Homeownership: 69.3% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 22 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 33 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: Mounds View Public School District covers about 100% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find Mounds View homes for sale?
The newest Mounds View listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
Open Sat, Nov 7 · 8–10 PM$375,0007768 Groveland Road, Mounds View, MN 55112MLS #7167635
Listing courtesy of Ashworth Real Estate
$749,0007806 Gloria Circle, Saint Paul, MN 55112MLS #7168263
Listing courtesy of Pemberton RE
$375,0002616 Ridge Lane, Mounds View, MN 55112MLS #7165515
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$340,0002564 Sherwood Road, Mounds View, MN 55112MLS #7165241
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Classic Realty
$325,0002237 Bronson Drive, Mounds View, MN 55112MLS #7159095
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
$2,210,0005284 Greenfield Avenue, Mounds View, MN 55112MLS #7154367
Listing courtesy of MRG Realty Partners, LLC
See all 21 Mounds View homes for sale
- Under $200,000 1
- Under $250,000 1
- Under $300,000 4
- Under $350,000 9
- Under $400,000 13
- Under $450,000 17
- Under $500,000 18
- Under $600,000 19
- Under $700,000 19
- Under $800,000 20
- Under $1 million 20
- Under $1.5 million 20
- Under $2 million 20
- $1 million and up 1
- Single-family homes 16
- Condos 3
- Multi-family homes 1
- Land and lots 1
- 3+ bedrooms 18
- 4+ bedrooms 8
- 5+ bedrooms 2
- Lakefront 1
- 1+ acre 2
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 8:18 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in Mounds View sell for?
Homes sold in Mounds View in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every Mounds View sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new Mounds View listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new Mounds View listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
Mounds View home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Mounds View was $351,000, up 3.2% from the year before, with 110 homes sold.
- Median sale price$351,000+3.2% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold110past 12 months
- Days on market28past 12 months
- Months of supply2.2end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Mounds View market report
Living in
What's it like living in Mounds View, MN?
The answer
Mounds View is a north metro city, and it's about 22 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 22 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 62.1% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1976, and 69.3% of households own their home.
Demographics · Mounds View, MN
Who lives in Mounds View?
According to the Census Bureau, Mounds View's median household income is $90,009, 10% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $81,568). The median age is 40.2, 69.3% of households own their home and 36.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.
Population trend
How fast is Mounds View growing?
Mounds View's population shrank 3.1% between 2020 and 2024, from 13,254 to 12,841 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 13,285 |
| 2021 | 12,954 |
| 2022 | 12,661 |
| 2023 | 12,839 |
| 2024 | 12,841 |
School planning
Which schools serve a Mounds View address?
- Mounds View Public School Districtabout 100% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does Mounds View look like by ZIP code?
ZIP 55112 covers most of Mounds View.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55112 | 100% | $358,500 | $93,838 | 67.1% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in Mounds View?
Mounds View has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away. 2 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Mounds View; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.
- Spring Lake32 acres
- Wood Lake12 acres
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around Mounds View?
Mounds View residents' average one-way commute is 23.4 minutes (Census ACS). 69% drive alone, 1.8% take public transit and 18.1% work from home.
Drive times from Mounds View
- 22 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 22 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 33 minMSP Airport
- 35 minMall of America
- 19 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do Mounds View residents work?
The largest share of employed Mounds View residents work in education, health care and social assistance (21.7%), followed by manufacturing (18.1%). The unemployment rate averaged 2.8% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance21.7%
- Manufacturing18.1%
- Professional, scientific and management services9.4%
- Construction8.4%
- Retail trade7.6%
- Transportation, warehousing and utilities7.2%
City comparison
How does Mounds View compare to Spring Lake Park, New Brighton and Lexington?
The three communities with the shortest drive from Mounds View, side by side.
| Metric | Mounds View | Spring Lake Park | New Brighton | Lexington |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 12,841 | 7,083 | 22,374 | 3,062 |
| Change since 2020 | -3.1% | -1.5% | -4.6% | +35.7% |
| Median home value | $324K | $290K | $365K | $290K |
| Median household income | $90K | $91K | $89K | $75K |
| Median gross rent | $1,245 | $1,413 | $1,397 | $1,573 |
| Homeowners | 69.3% | 69.5% | 61.2% | 54.9% |
| Median age | 40.2 | 39.7 | 37 | 37.2 |
| Average commute | 23.4 min | 21.4 min | 20 min | 21.3 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 22 min | 20 min | 18 min | 24 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a Mounds View home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Mounds View's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in Mounds View
What's required to sell a home in Mounds View?
Sewer lateral inspection (Ordinance 967). Before title transfers, the sewer line from the house to the main must be televised and, if needed, repaired.
- Repairs are due within 90 days, and the property can’t transfer until they’re made; closing in escrow is allowed.
Source: City of Mounds View. Confirm before you list; rules change.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is Mounds View right for you?
Who should buy a home in Mounds View?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. Mounds View Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to Mounds View?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Ramsey County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour Mounds View homes this weekend?
Found a Mounds View home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
Mounds View FAQ
What do Mounds View buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in Mounds View?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Mounds View at $324,200, about the same as the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $326,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Mounds View homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in Mounds View, MN?
About 12,841 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 3.1% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves Mounds View?
Mounds View Public School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is Mounds View from downtown Minneapolis?
About 22 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 22 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 23.4 minutes (Census ACS).
Is Mounds View a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. Mounds View has a median household income of $90,009, 69.3% homeownership and a 23.4-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in Mounds View?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,245 a month, compared with $1,329 in Ramsey County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in Mounds View?
55112 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in Mounds View?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Spring Lake (about 17 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in Mounds View?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does Mounds View require an inspection to sell a home?
Yes. Before title transfers, the sewer line from the house to the main must be televised and, if needed, repaired. (Sewer lateral inspection (Ordinance 967).) Confirm current rules with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a Mounds View real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to Mounds View?
Drive times from Mounds View in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.
