Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Inver Grove Heights Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Inver Grove Heights, Dakota County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 15, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Inver Grove Heights at a glance?

Inver Grove Heights is a south metro city in Dakota County, home to 36,226 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 36,226 (Census 2024 estimate; +1.2% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $363,400, 5% lower than the Dakota County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $101,316, 5% lower than Dakota County
  • Homeownership: 76.9% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 27 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 15 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Inver Grove Heights Schools covers about 63% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Inver Grove Heights homes for sale?

The newest Inver Grove Heights listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 95 Inver Grove Heights homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Inver Grove Heights listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Inver Grove Heights listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Inver Grove Heights home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Inver Grove Heights was $398,950, up 10.4% from the year before, with 392 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$398,950+10.4% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold392past 12 months
  • Days on market56past 12 months
  • Months of supply3.3end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Inver Grove Heights market report

Living in

What's it like living in Inver Grove Heights, MN?

The answer

Inver Grove Heights is a south metro city, and it's about 27 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 18 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 75.8% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1990, and 76.9% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis27min
Downtown Saint Paul18min
MSP Airport15min
Mall of America17min
University of Minnesota27min
Inver Grove Heights36,226 residents · Dakota County

Demographics · Inver Grove Heights, MN

Who lives in Inver Grove Heights?

According to the Census Bureau, Inver Grove Heights's median household income is $101,316, 5% lower than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $106,318). The median age is 41.6, 76.9% of households own their home and 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population36,22615,158 households
Median household income$101,316Dakota Co. $106,318 · MN $89,062
Median home value$363,400Dakota Co. $381,000 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,465Dakota Co. $1,548 · MN $1,280
Homeowners76.9%Dakota Co. 74.9% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher43.5%Dakota Co. 45% · MN 39.4%
Median age41.6Dakota Co. 38.6 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes75.8%Median year built: 1990

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Inver Grove Heights growing?

Inver Grove Heights's population grew 1.2% between 2020 and 2024, from 35,813 to 36,226 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Inver Grove Heights population, 2020–2024
35k35.5k36k36.5k2020202120222023202435,826202035,826202135,629202235,750202336,19636,226202436,226

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202035,826
202135,629
202235,750
202336,196
202436,226

School planning

Which schools serve a Inver Grove Heights address?

  • Inver Grove Heights Schoolsabout 63% of the city
  • Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eaganabout 37% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Inver Grove Heights look like by ZIP code?

2 ZIP codes cover most of Inver Grove Heights.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
5507765%$540,900$111,96761.4%Homes for sale
5507635%$323,000$93,84786%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Inver Grove Heights?

Inver Grove Heights has about 2.4 square miles of water inside city limits. 7 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Inver Grove Heights; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Schmitt Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Inver Grove Heights?

Inver Grove Heights residents' average one-way commute is 22.3 minutes (Census ACS). 65.7% drive alone, 2% take public transit and 23.5% work from home.

Average commute22.3 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone65.7%of workers
Public transit2%of workers
Work from home23.5%of workers

Drive times from Inver Grove Heights

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Inver Grove Heights residents work?

The largest share of employed Inver Grove Heights residents work in education, health care and social assistance (19%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (14.6%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.6% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Inver Grove Heights residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance19%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services14.6%
  3. Finance, insurance and real estate11.3%
  4. Manufacturing9.9%
  5. Retail trade8.5%
  6. Transportation, warehousing and utilities7.2%

City comparison

How does Inver Grove Heights compare to Sunfish Lake, South St. Paul and Newport?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Inver Grove Heights, side by side.

MetricInver Grove HeightsSunfish LakeSouth St. PaulNewport
Population (2024)36,22652220,5905,415
Change since 2020+1.2%-0.2%-0.8%+42.7%
Median home value$363K$1,116K$282K$378K
Median household income$101K$236K$88K$72K
Median gross rent$1,465—$1,199$1,122
Homeowners76.9%98.3%69.7%66.9%
Median age41.65037.237.4
Average commute22.3 min18.6 min21.3 min25.2 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis27 min25 min27 min28 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Inver Grove Heights home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Inver Grove Heights's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Inver Grove Heights

What's required to sell a home in Inver Grove Heights?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Inver Grove Heights; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Inver Grove Heights right for you?

Who should buy a home in Inver Grove Heights?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Inver Grove Heights Schools covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Inver Grove Heights?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Dakota County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

Local stories

What's happening in Inver Grove Heights

Stories about Inver Grove Heights: new development, parks, local businesses and the housing market.

All local stories

Living in Minneapolis on YouTube

Watch: Inver Grove Heights on video

Jason's videos about Inver Grove Heights: neighborhoods, homes and what living here is really like.

All Twin Cities videos

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Inver Grove Heights homes this weekend?

Found a Inver Grove Heights home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Inver Grove Heights FAQ

What do Inver Grove Heights buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Inver Grove Heights?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Inver Grove Heights at $363,400, 5% lower than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $381,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Inver Grove Heights homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Inver Grove Heights, MN?

About 36,226 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 1.2% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Inver Grove Heights?

Inver Grove Heights Schools (about 63% of the city) and Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (about 37% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Inver Grove Heights from downtown Minneapolis?

About 27 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 18 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 22.3 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Inver Grove Heights a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Inver Grove Heights has a median household income of $101,316, 76.9% homeownership and a 22.3-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Inver Grove Heights?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,465 a month, compared with $1,548 in Dakota County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Inver Grove Heights?

55077 and 55076 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Inver Grove Heights?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Schmidtt Lake (about 61 acres), Unmd Lake 309 (about 17 acres), Mississippi Riv (about 16 acres) and Marcott Lake 1 (about 15 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Inver Grove Heights?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Inver Grove Heights require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Inver Grove Heights. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Inver Grove Heights real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Inver Grove Heights home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.