Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Landfall, Minnesota

Landfall Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Landfall, Washington County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated September 27, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Landfall at a glance?

Landfall is a east metro city in Washington County, home to 843 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 843 (Census 2024 estimate; -0.4% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $18,900, 96% lower than the Washington County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $42,000, 64% lower than Washington County
  • Homeownership: 95.7% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 26 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 26 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers about 100% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Landfall homes for sale?

The newest Landfall listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Landfall homes are listed under ZIP code 55128, which also covers nearby areas.

Browse Landfall homes by price

Find a Landfall home by type and size

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Landfall listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Landfall listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Living in

What's it like living in Landfall, MN?

The answer

Landfall is a east metro city, and it's about 26 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 14 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 4% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1989, and 95.7% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis26min
Downtown Saint Paul14min
MSP Airport26min
Mall of America28min
University of Minnesota25min
Landfall843 residents · Washington County

Demographics · Landfall, MN

Who lives in Landfall?

According to the Census Bureau, Landfall's median household income is $42,000, 64% lower than the Washington County median (Washington County: $115,345). The median age is 36.9, 95.7% of households own their home and 10.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population843326 households
Median household income$42,000Washington Co. $115,345 · MN $89,062
Median home value$18,900Washington Co. $422,000 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent—Washington Co. $1,710 · MN $1,280
Homeowners95.7%Washington Co. 81.3% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher10.8%Washington Co. 49.1% · MN 39.4%
Median age36.9Washington Co. 39.8 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes4%Median year built: 1989

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap. Landfall is small, so these survey figures rest on few responses and can have wide margins of error.

Population trend

How fast is Landfall growing?

Landfall's population held steady 0.4% between 2020 and 2024, from 846 to 843 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Landfall population, 2020–2024
8358408458502020202120222023202484520208452021847202284720238408432024843

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
2020845
2021847
2022847
2023840
2024843

School planning

Which schools serve a Landfall address?

  • North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Districtabout 100% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Landfall look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55128 covers most of Landfall.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55128100%$312,800$93,21078%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Landfall?

Landfall has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away. One lake of 10 acres or more touches Landfall; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Tanners Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Landfall?

Landfall residents' average one-way commute is 21.1 minutes (Census ACS). 79.8% drive alone, 0.3% take public transit and 2.8% work from home.

Average commute21.1 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone79.8%of workers
Public transit0.3%of workers
Work from home2.8%of workers

Drive times from Landfall

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Landfall residents work?

The largest share of employed Landfall residents work in arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food (24%), followed by manufacturing (23%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.8% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Landfall residents work in
  1. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food24%
  2. Manufacturing23%
  3. Education, health care and social assistance10%
  4. Other services8.1%
  5. Transportation, warehousing and utilities7.3%
  6. Retail trade6.4%

City comparison

How does Landfall compare to Oakdale, Woodbury and Newport?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Landfall, side by side.

MetricLandfallOakdaleWoodburyNewport
Population (2024)84330,44180,5965,415
Change since 2020-0.4%+7.6%+7.3%+42.7%
Median home value$19K$318K$450K$378K
Median household income$42K$94K$125K$72K
Median gross rent—$1,481$1,908$1,122
Homeowners95.7%77.5%77.6%66.9%
Median age36.939.73837.4
Average commute21.1 min23.5 min23.9 min25.2 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis26 min29 min33 min28 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Landfall home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Landfall's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Landfall

What's required to sell a home in Landfall?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Landfall; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Landfall right for you?

Who should buy a home in Landfall?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Landfall?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Washington County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Landfall homes this weekend?

Found a Landfall home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Landfall FAQ

What do Landfall buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Landfall?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Landfall at $18,900, 96% lower than the Washington County median (Washington County: $422,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Landfall homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Landfall, MN?

About 843 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city held steady by 0.4% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Landfall?

North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Landfall from downtown Minneapolis?

About 26 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 14 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 21.1 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Landfall a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Landfall has a median household income of $42,000, 95.7% homeownership and a 21.1-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Landfall?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is — a month, compared with $1,710 in Washington County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Landfall?

55128 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Landfall?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Tanners Lake (about 11 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Landfall?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Landfall require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Landfall. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Landfall real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Landfall home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.