
North St. Paul, Minnesota
North St. Paul Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in North St. Paul, Ramsey County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about North St. Paul at a glance?
North St. Paul is a east metro city in Ramsey County, home to 12,644 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 12,644 (Census 2024 estimate; +2.3% since 2020)
- Median home value: $298,500, 9% lower than the Ramsey County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $84,797, 4% higher than Ramsey County
- Homeownership: 68.2% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 24 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 28 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers about 100% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find North St. Paul homes for sale?
The newest North St. Paul listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
$299,9002332 Skillman Avenue E, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7161877
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$220,0002229 Oak Hill Place, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7168498
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$224,9002440 Crestwood Drive, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7028049
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
$287,0002621 Mcknight Road N, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7163918
Listing courtesy of LPT Realty, LLC
$1,200,0002576 & 2578 7th Avenue E, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7162457
Listing courtesy of RES Realty
$314,9002735 Chippewa Avenue, North Saint Paul, MN 55109MLS #7161924
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
See all 38 North St. Paul homes for sale
- Under $200,000 1
- Under $250,000 6
- Under $300,000 12
- Under $350,000 22
- Under $400,000 27
- Under $450,000 32
- Under $500,000 35
- Under $600,000 37
- Under $700,000 37
- Under $800,000 37
- Under $1 million 37
- Under $1.5 million 38
- Under $2 million 38
- $1 million and up 1
- Single-family homes 27
- Condos 10
- Multi-family homes 1
- 3+ bedrooms 28
- 4+ bedrooms 10
- 5+ bedrooms 2
- New construction 3
- 1+ acre 1
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in North St. Paul sell for?
Homes sold in North St. Paul in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every North St. Paul sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new North St. Paul listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new North St. Paul listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
North St. Paul home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in North St. Paul was $335,000, up 6.3% from the year before, with 142 homes sold.
- Median sale price$335,000+6.3% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold142past 12 months
- Days on market46past 12 months
- Months of supply3.4end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full North St. Paul market report
Living in
What's it like living in North St. Paul, MN?
The answer
North St. Paul is a east metro city, and it's about 24 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 16 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 74.5% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1973, and 68.2% of households own their home.
Demographics · North St. Paul, MN
Who lives in North St. Paul?
According to the Census Bureau, North St. Paul's median household income is $84,797, 4% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $81,568). The median age is 35.2, 68.2% of households own their home and 31.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.
Population trend
How fast is North St. Paul growing?
North St. Paul's population grew 2.3% between 2020 and 2024, from 12,365 to 12,644 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 12,343 |
| 2021 | 12,604 |
| 2022 | 12,671 |
| 2023 | 12,627 |
| 2024 | 12,644 |
School planning
Which schools serve a North St. Paul address?
- North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Districtabout 100% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does North St. Paul look like by ZIP code?
ZIP 55109 covers most of North St. Paul.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55109 | 100% | $315,600 | $86,776 | 65.7% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in North St. Paul?
North St. Paul has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away. 2 lakes of 10 acres or more touch North St. Paul; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.
- Silver Lake76 acres
- Casey Lake12 acres
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around North St. Paul?
North St. Paul residents' average one-way commute is 21.7 minutes (Census ACS). 71.3% drive alone, 2.1% take public transit and 12.7% work from home.
Drive times from North St. Paul
- 24 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 16 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 28 minMSP Airport
- 32 minMall of America
- 22 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do North St. Paul residents work?
The largest share of employed North St. Paul residents work in education, health care and social assistance (32.7%), followed by retail trade (14.1%). The unemployment rate averaged 2.7% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance32.7%
- Retail trade14.1%
- Manufacturing10.8%
- Professional, scientific and management services8%
- Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food7.6%
- Transportation, warehousing and utilities5.5%
City comparison
How does North St. Paul compare to Maplewood, Oakdale and Pine Springs?
The three communities with the shortest drive from North St. Paul, side by side.
| Metric | North St. Paul | Maplewood | Oakdale | Pine Springs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 12,644 | 40,142 | 30,441 | 384 |
| Change since 2020 | +2.3% | -4.6% | +7.6% | -1.8% |
| Median home value | $299K | $323K | $318K | $627K |
| Median household income | $85K | $91K | $94K | $156K |
| Median gross rent | $1,352 | $1,406 | $1,481 | — |
| Homeowners | 68.2% | 71.8% | 77.5% | 100% |
| Median age | 35.2 | 39.5 | 39.7 | 42.4 |
| Average commute | 21.7 min | 22 min | 23.5 min | 18.6 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 24 min | 23 min | 29 min | 28 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a North St. Paul home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at North St. Paul's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in North St. Paul
What's required to sell a home in North St. Paul?
We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for North St. Paul; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is North St. Paul right for you?
Who should buy a home in North St. Paul?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to North St. Paul?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Ramsey County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour North St. Paul homes this weekend?
Found a North St. Paul home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
North St. Paul FAQ
What do North St. Paul buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in North St. Paul?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in North St. Paul at $298,500, 9% lower than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $326,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the North St. Paul homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in North St. Paul, MN?
About 12,644 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 2.3% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves North St. Paul?
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is North St. Paul from downtown Minneapolis?
About 24 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 16 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 21.7 minutes (Census ACS).
Is North St. Paul a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. North St. Paul has a median household income of $84,797, 68.2% homeownership and a 21.7-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in North St. Paul?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,352 a month, compared with $1,329 in Ramsey County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in North St. Paul?
55109 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in North St. Paul?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Silver Lake (about 73 acres) and Casey Lake (about 13 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in North St. Paul?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does North St. Paul require an inspection to sell a home?
We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for North St. Paul. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a North St. Paul real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to North St. Paul?
Drive times from North St. Paul in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.
Compare North St. Paul side by side
- North St. Paul vs. Maplewood
- North St. Paul vs. Oakdale
- North St. Paul vs. Pine Springs
- North St. Paul vs. Birchwood Village
- North St. Paul vs. Mahtomedi
- North St. Paul vs. Willernie
- North St. Paul vs. White Bear Lake
- North St. Paul vs. Gem Lake
- North St. Paul vs. Little Canada
- North St. Paul vs. Vadnais Heights
