
Lilydale, Minnesota
Lilydale Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Lilydale, Dakota County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about Lilydale at a glance?
Lilydale is a south metro city in Dakota County, home to 779 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 779 (Census 2024 estimate; -3.5% since 2020)
- Median home value: $404,800, 6% higher than the Dakota County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $89,583, 16% lower than Dakota County
- Homeownership: 56.2% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 21 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 12 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan covers about 100% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find Lilydale homes for sale?
The newest Lilydale listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
$515,0001021 Sibley Memorial Highway #405, Mendota Heights, MN 55118MLS #7164803
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$1,300,0001755 Lexington Avenue S, Mendota Heights, MN 55118MLS #7162863
Listing courtesy of Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC
$450,0001021 Sibley Memorial Highway #204, Mendota Heights, MN 55118MLS #7162321
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$640,000189 Stonebridge Court, Mendota Heights, MN 55118MLS #7142382
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$169,9001077 Sibley Memorial Highway #608, Saint Paul, MN 55118MLS #7150369
Listing courtesy of LPT Realty, LLC
$425,0001077 Sibley Memorial Highway #605, Mendota Heights, MN 55118MLS #7136021
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
See all 8 Lilydale homes for sale
- Under $200,000 1
- Under $250,000 3
- Under $300,000 3
- Under $350,000 3
- Under $400,000 3
- Under $450,000 5
- Under $500,000 5
- Under $600,000 6
- Under $700,000 7
- Under $800,000 7
- Under $1 million 7
- Under $1.5 million 8
- Under $2 million 8
- $1 million and up 1
- Single-family homes 1
- Condos 7
- 3+ bedrooms 2
- 4+ bedrooms 1
- Lakefront 3
- 1+ acre 1
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 10:01 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in Lilydale sell for?
Homes sold in Lilydale in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every Lilydale sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new Lilydale listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new Lilydale listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
Lilydale home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Lilydale was $397,250, up 26.1% from the year before, with 12 homes sold.
- Median sale price$397,250+26.1% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold12past 12 months
- Days on market65past 12 months
- Months of supply5.3end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Lilydale market report
Living in
What's it like living in Lilydale, MN?
The answer
Lilydale is a south metro city, and it's about 21 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 11 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 21.8% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1986, and 56.2% of households own their home.
Demographics · Lilydale, MN
Who lives in Lilydale?
According to the Census Bureau, Lilydale's median household income is $89,583, 16% lower than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $106,318). The median age is 74.7, 56.2% of households own their home and 53.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap. Lilydale is small, so these survey figures rest on few responses and can have wide margins of error.
Population trend
How fast is Lilydale growing?
Lilydale's population shrank 3.5% between 2020 and 2024, from 807 to 779 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 805 |
| 2021 | 798 |
| 2022 | 786 |
| 2023 | 784 |
| 2024 | 779 |
School planning
Which schools serve a Lilydale address?
- West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eaganabout 100% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does Lilydale look like by ZIP code?
ZIP 55118 covers most of Lilydale.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55118 | 100% | $350,600 | $87,340 | 65.1% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in Lilydale?
Lilydale has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away.
No named lakes of 10 acres or more touch the city on Census maps.
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around Lilydale?
Lilydale residents' average one-way commute is 18.2 minutes (Census ACS). 72.2% drive alone, 0% take public transit and 26.3% work from home.
Drive times from Lilydale
- 21 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 11 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 12 minMSP Airport
- 15 minMall of America
- 20 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do Lilydale residents work?
The largest share of employed Lilydale residents work in education, health care and social assistance (27.1%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (25.1%). The unemployment rate averaged 5% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance27.1%
- Professional, scientific and management services25.1%
- Manufacturing10.6%
- Finance, insurance and real estate10.6%
- Public administration7.7%
- Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food4.8%
City comparison
How does Lilydale compare to Mendota, Mendota Heights and West St. Paul?
The three communities with the shortest drive from Lilydale, side by side.
| Metric | Lilydale | Mendota | Mendota Heights | West St. Paul |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 779 | 185 | 11,542 | 21,920 |
| Change since 2020 | -3.5% | -1.1% | -1.7% | +6.4% |
| Median home value | $405K | $320K | $520K | $301K |
| Median household income | $90K | $111K | $133K | $68K |
| Median gross rent | $2,362 | $875 | $1,631 | $1,282 |
| Homeowners | 56.2% | 77.3% | 78.7% | 57.2% |
| Median age | 74.7 | 39.8 | 47 | 39.8 |
| Average commute | 18.2 min | 21.1 min | 19.6 min | 22.4 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 21 min | 20 min | 22 min | 25 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a Lilydale home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Lilydale's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in Lilydale
What's required to sell a home in Lilydale?
We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Lilydale; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is Lilydale right for you?
Who should buy a home in Lilydale?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to Lilydale?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Dakota County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour Lilydale homes this weekend?
Found a Lilydale home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
Lilydale FAQ
What do Lilydale buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in Lilydale?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Lilydale at $404,800, 6% higher than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $381,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Lilydale homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in Lilydale, MN?
About 779 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 3.5% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves Lilydale?
West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is Lilydale from downtown Minneapolis?
About 21 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 11 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 18.2 minutes (Census ACS).
Is Lilydale a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. Lilydale has a median household income of $89,583, 56.2% homeownership and a 18.2-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in Lilydale?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,362 a month, compared with $1,548 in Dakota County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in Lilydale?
55118 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in Lilydale?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Pickeral Lake (about 95 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in Lilydale?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does Lilydale require an inspection to sell a home?
We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Lilydale. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a Lilydale real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to Lilydale?
Drive times from Lilydale in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.
