Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

West St. Paul, Minnesota

West St. Paul Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in West St. Paul, Dakota County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 22, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about West St. Paul at a glance?

West St. Paul is a east metro city in Dakota County, home to 21,920 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 21,920 (Census 2024 estimate; +6.4% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $301,300, 21% lower than the Dakota County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $68,464, 36% lower than Dakota County
  • Homeownership: 57.2% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 25 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 15 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan covers about 100% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find West St. Paul homes for sale?

The newest West St. Paul listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 46 West St. Paul homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new West St. Paul listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new West St. Paul listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

West St. Paul home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in West St. Paul was $343,250, up 6.5% from the year before, with 244 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$343,250+6.5% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold244past 12 months
  • Days on market40past 12 months
  • Months of supply2end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full West St. Paul market report

Living in

What's it like living in West St. Paul, MN?

The answer

West St. Paul is a east metro city, and it's about 25 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 10 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 54.5% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1970, and 57.2% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis25min
Downtown Saint Paul10min
MSP Airport15min
Mall of America19min
University of Minnesota24min
West St. Paul21,920 residents · Dakota County

Demographics · West St. Paul, MN

Who lives in West St. Paul?

According to the Census Bureau, West St. Paul's median household income is $68,464, 36% lower than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $106,318). The median age is 39.8, 57.2% of households own their home and 35.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population21,9209,780 households
Median household income$68,464Dakota Co. $106,318 · MN $89,062
Median home value$301,300Dakota Co. $381,000 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,282Dakota Co. $1,548 · MN $1,280
Homeowners57.2%Dakota Co. 74.9% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher35.5%Dakota Co. 45% · MN 39.4%
Median age39.8Dakota Co. 38.6 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes54.5%Median year built: 1970

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is West St. Paul growing?

West St. Paul's population grew 6.4% between 2020 and 2024, from 20,600 to 21,920 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

West St. Paul population, 2020–2024
20k21k22k23k2020202120222023202420,558202020,558202120,873202221,807202321,76621,920202421,920

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202020,558
202120,873
202221,807
202321,766
202421,920

School planning

Which schools serve a West St. Paul address?

  • West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eaganabout 100% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does West St. Paul look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55118 covers most of West St. Paul.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55118100%$350,600$87,34065.1%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in West St. Paul?

West St. Paul has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away.

All Twin Cities lake homes

No named lakes of 10 acres or more touch the city on Census maps.

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around West St. Paul?

West St. Paul residents' average one-way commute is 22.4 minutes (Census ACS). 68% drive alone, 1.3% take public transit and 19.6% work from home.

Average commute22.4 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone68%of workers
Public transit1.3%of workers
Work from home19.6%of workers

Drive times from West St. Paul

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do West St. Paul residents work?

The largest share of employed West St. Paul residents work in education, health care and social assistance (27.4%), followed by retail trade (12.3%). The unemployment rate averaged 4.5% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries West St. Paul residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance27.4%
  2. Retail trade12.3%
  3. Professional, scientific and management services11.2%
  4. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food10.4%
  5. Manufacturing10%
  6. Construction6.6%

City comparison

How does West St. Paul compare to Sunfish Lake, South St. Paul and Mendota Heights?

The three communities with the shortest drive from West St. Paul, side by side.

MetricWest St. PaulSunfish LakeSouth St. PaulMendota Heights
Population (2024)21,92052220,59011,542
Change since 2020+6.4%-0.2%-0.8%-1.7%
Median home value$301K$1,116K$282K$520K
Median household income$68K$236K$88K$133K
Median gross rent$1,282—$1,199$1,631
Homeowners57.2%98.3%69.7%78.7%
Median age39.85037.247
Average commute22.4 min18.6 min21.3 min19.6 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis25 min25 min27 min22 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a West St. Paul home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at West St. Paul's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in West St. Paul

What's required to sell a home in West St. Paul?

Inflow and infiltration (I&I) inspection. A sewer (I&I) inspection must be completed before a property is sold.

  • The city schedules the inspection at no charge: a camera inspection of the sewer and a sump check.
  • A compliance letter is good for 10 years (25 if the whole line was lined or replaced).

Source: City of West St. Paul. Confirm before you list; rules change.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is West St. Paul right for you?

Who should buy a home in West St. Paul?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to West St. Paul?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Dakota County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

Local stories

What's happening in West St. Paul

Stories about West St. Paul: new development, parks, local businesses and the housing market.

All local stories

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour West St. Paul homes this weekend?

Found a West St. Paul home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

West St. Paul FAQ

What do West St. Paul buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in West St. Paul?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in West St. Paul at $301,300, 21% lower than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $381,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the West St. Paul homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in West St. Paul, MN?

About 21,920 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 6.4% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves West St. Paul?

West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan (about 100% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is West St. Paul from downtown Minneapolis?

About 25 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 10 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 22.4 minutes (Census ACS).

Is West St. Paul a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. West St. Paul has a median household income of $68,464, 57.2% homeownership and a 22.4-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in West St. Paul?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,282 a month, compared with $1,548 in Dakota County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in West St. Paul?

55118 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

How long does it take to close on a home in West St. Paul?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does West St. Paul require an inspection to sell a home?

Yes. A sewer (I&I) inspection must be completed before a property is sold. (Inflow and infiltration (I&I) inspection.) Confirm current rules with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a West St. Paul real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your West St. Paul home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.