
Maple Grove, Minnesota
Maple Grove Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Maple Grove, Hennepin County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about Maple Grove at a glance?
Maple Grove is a west metro city in Hennepin County, home to 72,739 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 72,739 (Census 2024 estimate; +3.5% since 2020)
- Median home value: $418,300, 6% higher than the Hennepin County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $132,731, 36% higher than Hennepin County
- Homeownership: 82.3% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 28 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 44 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: Osseo Public School District covers about 95% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find Maple Grove homes for sale?
The newest Maple Grove listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
$345,00013653 69th Avenue N, Maple Grove, MN 55311MLS #7168604
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity
$2,150,0006481 Archer Lane N, Maple Grove, MN 55311MLS #7168471
Listing courtesy of New Haus Real Estate, Inc.
$1,099,99910229 Queensland Lane N, Maple Grove, MN 55311MLS #7168260
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Advantage Plus
$993,8506075 Everest Court N, Plymouth, MN 55446MLS #7168294
Listing courtesy of Weekley Homes, LLC
$530,0009071 Peony Lane N, Maple Grove, MN 55311MLS #7139830
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW
Open Fri, Nov 6 · 10 PM–12 AM$469,9006747 Quantico Lane N, Maple Grove, MN 55311MLS #7168565
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Classic Rlty NW
See all 246 Maple Grove homes for sale
- Under $200,000 2
- Under $250,000 13
- Under $300,000 53
- Under $350,000 73
- Under $400,000 107
- Under $450,000 131
- Under $500,000 150
- Under $600,000 172
- Under $700,000 187
- Under $800,000 198
- Under $1 million 215
- Under $1.5 million 230
- Under $2 million 239
- $1 million and up 32
- Single-family homes 79
- Condos 165
- Land and lots 2
- 3+ bedrooms 194
- 4+ bedrooms 123
- 5+ bedrooms 66
- New construction 43
- Lakefront 12
- 1+ acre 9
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in Maple Grove sell for?
Homes sold in Maple Grove in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every Maple Grove sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new Maple Grove listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new Maple Grove listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
Maple Grove home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Maple Grove was $430,000, up 0.9% from the year before, with 1,147 homes sold.
- Median sale price$430,000+0.9% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold1,147past 12 months
- Days on market40past 12 months
- Months of supply2.7end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Maple Grove market report
Living in
What's it like living in Maple Grove, MN?
The answer
Maple Grove is a west metro city, and it's about 28 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 39 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 84.9% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1991, and 82.3% of households own their home.
Demographics · Maple Grove, MN
Who lives in Maple Grove?
According to the Census Bureau, Maple Grove's median household income is $132,731, 36% higher than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $97,653). The median age is 40.9, 82.3% of households own their home and 57.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.
Population trend
How fast is Maple Grove growing?
Maple Grove's population grew 3.5% between 2020 and 2024, from 70,268 to 72,739 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 70,302 |
| 2021 | 70,625 |
| 2022 | 70,687 |
| 2023 | 71,541 |
| 2024 | 72,739 |
School planning
Which schools serve a Maple Grove address?
- Osseo Public School Districtabout 95% of the city
- Wayzata Public School Districtabout 5% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does Maple Grove look like by ZIP code?
2 ZIP codes cover most of Maple Grove.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55369 | 54% | $376,400 | $112,144 | 75.9% | Homes for sale |
| 55311 | 46% | $487,300 | $153,568 | 86.7% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in Maple Grove?
Maple Grove has about 2.5 square miles of water inside city limits. 11 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Maple Grove; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.
- Rice Lake365 acres
- Eagle/Pike Lake353 acres
- Fish Lake238 acres
- Weaver Lake152 acres
- Cedar Island Lake84 acres
- Mud Lake65 acres
- Goose Lake45 acres
- Edward Lake19 acres
- Cook Lake15 acres
- Arbor Lake North14 acres
- West Arbor Lake14 acres
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around Maple Grove?
Maple Grove residents' average one-way commute is 24 minutes (Census ACS). 63.4% drive alone, 1% take public transit and 29.1% work from home.
Drive times from Maple Grove
- 28 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 39 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 44 minMSP Airport
- 41 minMall of America
- 33 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do Maple Grove residents work?
The largest share of employed Maple Grove residents work in education, health care and social assistance (23.7%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (14.9%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.5% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance23.7%
- Professional, scientific and management services14.9%
- Manufacturing14.2%
- Finance, insurance and real estate12.4%
- Retail trade11.1%
- Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food5.6%
City comparison
How does Maple Grove compare to Osseo, Dayton and Brooklyn Park?
The three communities with the shortest drive from Maple Grove, side by side.
| Metric | Maple Grove | Osseo | Dayton | Brooklyn Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 72,739 | 2,526 | 10,744 | 82,893 |
| Change since 2020 | +3.5% | -5.9% | +47.9% | -4.1% |
| Median home value | $418K | $307K | $511K | $336K |
| Median household income | $133K | $62K | $149K | $90K |
| Median gross rent | $1,868 | $1,333 | $1,651 | $1,325 |
| Homeowners | 82.3% | 44% | 93% | 70.3% |
| Median age | 40.9 | 47 | 40.2 | 35.2 |
| Average commute | 24 min | 21.3 min | 26.8 min | 21.3 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 28 min | 23 min | 33 min | 20 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a Maple Grove home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Maple Grove's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in Maple Grove
What's required to sell a home in Maple Grove?
We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Maple Grove; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is Maple Grove right for you?
Who should buy a home in Maple Grove?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. Osseo Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to Maple Grove?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Hennepin County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
Living in Minneapolis on YouTube
Watch: Maple Grove on video
Jason's videos about Maple Grove: neighborhoods, homes and what living here is really like.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour Maple Grove homes this weekend?
Found a Maple Grove home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
Maple Grove FAQ
What do Maple Grove buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in Maple Grove?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Maple Grove at $418,300, 6% higher than the Hennepin County median (Hennepin County: $392,900). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Maple Grove homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in Maple Grove, MN?
About 72,739 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 3.5% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves Maple Grove?
Osseo Public School District (about 95% of the city) and Wayzata Public School District (about 5% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is Maple Grove from downtown Minneapolis?
About 28 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 39 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 24 minutes (Census ACS).
Is Maple Grove a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. Maple Grove has a median household income of $132,731, 82.3% homeownership and a 24-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in Maple Grove?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,868 a month, compared with $1,487 in Hennepin County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in Maple Grove?
55369 and 55311 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in Maple Grove?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Rice Lake (about 387 acres), Eagle Lake (about 282 acres), Fish Lake (about 230 acres) and Weaver Lake (about 144 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in Maple Grove?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does Maple Grove require an inspection to sell a home?
We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Maple Grove. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a Maple Grove real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to Maple Grove?
Drive times from Maple Grove in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.







