Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Stevens Square-Loring Heights, Minneapolis

A Minneapolis neighborhood in the city's Central community, 119 acres.

  • Median sale price$150Kpast 12 months, +3.4%
  • Homes sold29past 12 months
  • Homeowners25%of occupied homes
  • Residents4,290Census estimate

The short version

Living in Stevens Square-Loring Heights

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Stevens Square-Loring Heights was $149,900, up 3.4% from the 12 months before, with 29 homes sold.

Minneapolis as a whole had a median sale price of $353,500 over the same 12 months.

About 4,290 people live in Stevens Square-Loring Heights, in roughly 2,940 households; 25% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 48% citywide.

54% of its homes were built before 1940.

Minneapolis community guide

Stevens Square-Loring HeightsCentral community · Census median home value $293K

Homes for sale

Homes for sale in Stevens Square-Loring Heights

See all 16 Stevens Square-Loring Heights homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 10:01 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Housing market · September 2026

Stevens Square-Loring Heights home prices and sales

Only 1 home sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.

Median sale price by month, Stevens Square-Loring Heights
0500k1000k1500kNov 2024Apr 2025Aug 2025Dec 2025Apr 2026Sep 2026$100,000Nov 2024$100,000Dec 2024$58,500Jan 2025$112,000Mar 2025$148,614Apr 2025$251,336May 2025$205,000Jun 2025$138,428Jul 2025$145,000Aug 2025$137,450Sep 2025$167,450Oct 2025$205,000Nov 2025$171,250Dec 2025$96,000Jan 2026$914,000Feb 2026$258,350Mar 2026$97,000Apr 2026$89,000May 2026$225,000Jun 2026$67,000Jul 2026$179,750Aug 2026$126,450$139,900Sep 2026$139,900

Single months can swing when few homes sell.

Show as a table
YearMedian price
Nov 2024$100,000
Dec 2024$58,500
Jan 2025$112,000
Mar 2025$148,614
Apr 2025$251,336
May 2025$205,000
Jun 2025$138,428
Jul 2025$145,000
Aug 2025$137,450
Sep 2025$167,450
Oct 2025$205,000
Nov 2025$171,250
Dec 2025$96,000
Jan 2026$914,000
Feb 2026$258,350
Mar 2026$97,000
Apr 2026$89,000
May 2026$225,000
Jun 2026$67,000
Jul 2026$179,750
Aug 2026$126,450
Sep 2026$139,900
Homes sold by month, Stevens Square-Loring Heights
0510Oct 2024Feb 2025Jun 2025Oct 2025Feb 2026Jun 2026Sep 20260Oct 20240Nov 20243Dec 20241Jan 20254Feb 20250Mar 20256Apr 20251May 20251Jun 20252Jul 20255Aug 20252Sep 20252Oct 20251Nov 20252Dec 20252Jan 20261Feb 20262Mar 20261Apr 20261May 20267Jun 20263Jul 20264Aug 202641Sep 20261
Show as a table
YearClosed sales
Oct 20240
Nov 20243
Dec 20241
Jan 20254
Feb 20250
Mar 20256
Apr 20251
May 20251
Jun 20252
Jul 20255
Aug 20252
Sep 20252
Oct 20251
Nov 20252
Dec 20252
Jan 20261
Feb 20262
Mar 20261
Apr 20261
May 20267
Jun 20263
Jul 20264
Aug 20264
Sep 20261
September 202612 months through September 2026Minneapolis
MeasureYear beforeThis yearChangeYear beforeThis yearChange12 months
Median sale price$167,450$139,900−16.5%$145,000$149,900+3.4%$353,500
Price per square foot$207$173−16.6%$179$158−11.5%$255
Closed sales21−50.0%2729+7.4%4,031
New listings34+33.3%7364−12.3%5,963
Days on market232151−34.9%150168+12.0%54
% of original list price received93.8%82.3%−12.3%91.8%92.6%+0.9%98.7%
Homes for sale (end of month)2417−29.2%———1,136
Months of supply8.67−18.6%———3.4

Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Stevens Square-Loring Heights, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Minneapolis market report

Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025

People and homes

Stevens Square-Loring Heights by the numbers

US Census Bureau estimates for the 4 block groups mostly inside Stevens Square-Loring Heights, compared with all of Minneapolis.

Stevens Square-Loring HeightsMinneapolis
Residents4,290427,246
Households2,940192,734
Homes owned by the people living in them25%48%
Median value of owner-occupied homes$293,000$362,200
Median household income$46,000$80,846
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37%56%
Single-family detached homes8%44%
Workers who drive alone42%52%
Workers who take transit14%7%
Workers who work from home23%26%
Types of homes
  1. Single-family detached8%
  2. Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units12%
  3. Apartments, 5-49 units59%
  4. Large buildings, 50+ units21%
Ages
  1. Under 184%
  2. 18 to 3449%
  3. 35 to 6438%
  4. 65 and older9%
Getting to work
  1. Drive alone42%
  2. Work from home23%
  3. Transit14%
  4. Walk5%
  5. Bike1%

Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.

Quick answers

Stevens Square-Loring Heights questions

What is the median home price in Stevens Square-Loring Heights, Minneapolis?

$149,900 over the 12 months through September 2026 (up 3.4% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Stevens Square-Loring Heights (NorthstarMLS data).

How fast do homes sell in Stevens Square-Loring Heights?

Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 168 days on market, and sellers received 92.6% of their original list price.

What kinds of homes are in Stevens Square-Loring Heights?

By Census estimates, 8% of homes are single-family detached, 12% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 80% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 25% are owner-occupied.

How do people in Stevens Square-Loring Heights get to work?

42% drive alone, 23% work from home, 14% take transit, 5% walk and 1% bike (Census estimates).

Buying or selling in Stevens Square-Loring Heights?

Talk with a Minneapolis neighborhood expert.

Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.

(612) 843-9620

Ask about Stevens Square-Loring Heights

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.