Stevens Square-Loring Heights housing market, May 2026
Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of June 5, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)
- Median sale price$225K+9.8% vs. May 2025
- Homes sold7+600.0% vs. May 2025
- Days on market122May 2026
- Months of supply14.2end of May 2026
The short version
Stevens Square-Loring Heights in May 2026
In May 2026, 7 homes sold in Stevens Square-Loring Heights, against 1 in May 2025.
The median sale price was $225,000, up 9.8% from a year earlier, and homes spent 122 days on market, with sellers receiving 98.8% of their original list price.
The month ended with 32 homes for sale, 14.2 months of supply (a buyer’s market by the usual measure).
Over the 12 months through May 2026, the median was $154,500 (up 23.6%) across 28 sales.
Only 7 homes sold here in May 2026, so this month's numbers can swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $100,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $58,500 |
| Jan 2025 | $112,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $148,614 |
| Apr 2025 | $251,336 |
| May 2025 | $205,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $138,428 |
| Jul 2025 | $145,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $137,450 |
| Sep 2025 | $167,450 |
| Oct 2025 | $205,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $171,250 |
| Dec 2025 | $96,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $914,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $258,350 |
| Mar 2026 | $97,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $89,000 |
| May 2026 | $225,000 |
All the numbers
Stevens Square-Loring Heights, May 2026 vs. May 2025
| May 2026 | 12 months through May 2026 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change |
| Median sale price | $205,000 | $225,000 | +9.8% | $125,000 | $154,500 | +23.6% |
| Average sale price | $205,000 | $303,900 | +48.2% | $156,461 | $234,613 | +49.9% |
| Price per square foot | $246 | $174 | −29.2% | $175 | $178 | +1.3% |
| Closed sales | 1 | 7 | +600.0% | 29 | 28 | −3.4% |
| New listings | 8 | 7 | −12.5% | 84 | 74 | −11.9% |
| Days on market | 41 | 122 | +197.6% | 122 | 142 | +16.4% |
| % of original list price received | 97.7% | 98.8% | +1.1% | 92.6% | 95.5% | +3.1% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 28 | 32 | +14.3% | — | — | — |
| Months of supply | 9.7 | 14.2 | +46.4% | — | — | — |
| Twin Cities region, median price | $395,000 | $399,000 | +1.0% | $385,000 | $390,000 | +1.3% |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Stevens Square-Loring Heights, May 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; produced by ShowingTime Plus, LLC; current as of June 5, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Quick answers
Stevens Square-Loring Heights in May 2026: questions
What was the median home price in Stevens Square-Loring Heights, Minneapolis in May 2026?
$225,000, from 7 sales (up 9.8% from May 2025), according to the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update (NorthstarMLS data). With so few sales, a single month can swing a lot; the 12-month median was $154,500.
How many homes sold in Stevens Square-Loring Heights, Minneapolis in May 2026?
7, against 1 in May 2025. 7 new listings came on the market that month.
Was Stevens Square-Loring Heights a buyer's or seller's market in May 2026?
Stevens Square-Loring Heights ended May 2026 with 14.2 months of supply (32 homes for sale). Under about 4 months usually favors sellers; over about 6 favors buyers.
Every month
Stevens Square-Loring Heights market reports by month
- September 2026 (newest)
- August 2026
- July 2026
- June 2026
- April 2026
- March 2026
- February 2026
- January 2026
- December 2025
- November 2025
- October 2025
Stevens Square-Loring Heights neighborhood guideEvery city in May 2026
