Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Pine Springs, Minnesota

Pine Springs Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Pine Springs, Washington County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Pine Springs at a glance?

Pine Springs is a east metro city in Washington County, home to 384 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 384 (Census 2024 estimate; -1.8% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $626,600, 48% higher than the Washington County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $156,250, 35% higher than Washington County
  • Homeownership: 100% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 28 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 32 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Mahtomedi Public School District covers about 84% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Pine Springs homes for sale?

The newest Pine Springs listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 2 Pine Springs homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 9:49 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Pine Springs listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Pine Springs listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Pine Springs home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Pine Springs was $290,000, down 53.6% from the year before, with 1 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$290,000−53.6% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold1past 12 months
  • Days on market45past 12 months
  • Months of supply1end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Pine Springs market report

Living in

What's it like living in Pine Springs, MN?

The answer

Pine Springs is a east metro city, and it's about 28 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 21 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 100% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1979, and 100% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis28min
Downtown Saint Paul21min
MSP Airport32min
Mall of America35min
University of Minnesota26min
Pine Springs384 residents · Washington County

Demographics · Pine Springs, MN

Who lives in Pine Springs?

According to the Census Bureau, Pine Springs's median household income is $156,250, 35% higher than the Washington County median (Washington County: $115,345). The median age is 42.4, 100% of households own their home and 64.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population384136 households
Median household income$156,250Washington Co. $115,345 · MN $89,062
Median home value$626,600Washington Co. $422,000 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent—Washington Co. $1,710 · MN $1,280
Homeowners100%Washington Co. 81.3% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher64.4%Washington Co. 49.1% · MN 39.4%
Median age42.4Washington Co. 39.8 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes100%Median year built: 1979

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap. Pine Springs is small, so these survey figures rest on few responses and can have wide margins of error.

Population trend

How fast is Pine Springs growing?

Pine Springs's population shrank 1.8% between 2020 and 2024, from 391 to 384 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Pine Springs population, 2020–2024
3803904002020202120222023202439120203912021393202239220233853842024384

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
2020391
2021393
2022392
2023385
2024384

School planning

Which schools serve a Pine Springs address?

  • Mahtomedi Public School Districtabout 84% of the city
  • North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Districtabout 16% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Pine Springs look like by ZIP code?

2 ZIP codes cover most of Pine Springs.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
5511576%$488,400$124,23482.9%Homes for sale
5512824%$312,800$93,21078%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Pine Springs?

Pine Springs has little open water inside city limits, but lakes and regional parks are a short drive away. One lake of 10 acres or more touches Pine Springs; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Long Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Pine Springs?

Pine Springs residents' average one-way commute is 18.6 minutes (Census ACS). 67.8% drive alone, 0% take public transit and 30.9% work from home.

Average commute18.6 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone67.8%of workers
Public transit0%of workers
Work from home30.9%of workers

Drive times from Pine Springs

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Pine Springs residents work?

The largest share of employed Pine Springs residents work in education, health care and social assistance (24.4%), followed by manufacturing (22.4%). The unemployment rate averaged 4.9% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Pine Springs residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance24.4%
  2. Manufacturing22.4%
  3. Professional, scientific and management services13.5%
  4. Finance, insurance and real estate9.6%
  5. Construction7.1%
  6. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food6.4%

City comparison

How does Pine Springs compare to Willernie, Mahtomedi and North St. Paul?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Pine Springs, side by side.

MetricPine SpringsWillernieMahtomediNorth St. Paul
Population (2024)3845128,19912,644
Change since 2020-1.8%-1.5%+0.7%+2.3%
Median home value$627K$331K$476K$299K
Median household income$156K$86K$123K$85K
Median gross rent—$1,322$1,694$1,352
Homeowners100%70.1%82.6%68.2%
Median age42.437.743.235.2
Average commute18.6 min26 min23.6 min21.7 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis28 min31 min32 min24 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Pine Springs home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Pine Springs's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Pine Springs

What's required to sell a home in Pine Springs?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Pine Springs; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Pine Springs right for you?

Who should buy a home in Pine Springs?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Mahtomedi Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Pine Springs?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Washington County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Pine Springs homes this weekend?

Found a Pine Springs home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Pine Springs FAQ

What do Pine Springs buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Pine Springs?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Pine Springs at $626,600, 48% higher than the Washington County median (Washington County: $422,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Pine Springs homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Pine Springs, MN?

About 384 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 1.8% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Pine Springs?

Mahtomedi Public School District (about 84% of the city) and North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District (about 16% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Pine Springs from downtown Minneapolis?

About 28 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 21 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 18.6 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Pine Springs a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Pine Springs has a median household income of $156,250, 100% homeownership and a 18.6-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Pine Springs?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is — a month, compared with $1,710 in Washington County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Pine Springs?

55115 and 55128 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Pine Springs?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Long Lake (about 60 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Pine Springs?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Pine Springs require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Pine Springs. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Pine Springs real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Pine Springs home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.