Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Rosemount, Minnesota

Rosemount Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Rosemount, Dakota County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 20, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Rosemount at a glance?

Rosemount is a south metro city in Dakota County, home to 30,581 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 30,581 (Census 2024 estimate; +19.2% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $424,100, 11% higher than the Dakota County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $129,625, 22% higher than Dakota County
  • Homeownership: 87.4% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 39 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 28 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan covers about 90% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Rosemount homes for sale?

The newest Rosemount listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 182 Rosemount homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Rosemount listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Rosemount listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Rosemount home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Rosemount was $438,000, up 1.4% from the year before, with 561 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$438,000+1.4% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold561past 12 months
  • Days on market52past 12 months
  • Months of supply4.2end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Rosemount market report

Living in

What's it like living in Rosemount, MN?

The answer

Rosemount is a south metro city, and it's about 39 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 32 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 87.9% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 2000, and 87.4% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis39min
Downtown Saint Paul32min
MSP Airport28min
Mall of America27min
University of Minnesota40min
Rosemount30,581 residents · Dakota County

Demographics · Rosemount, MN

Who lives in Rosemount?

According to the Census Bureau, Rosemount's median household income is $129,625, 22% higher than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $106,318). The median age is 38.9, 87.4% of households own their home and 51.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population30,5819,924 households
Median household income$129,625Dakota Co. $106,318 · MN $89,062
Median home value$424,100Dakota Co. $381,000 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$1,640Dakota Co. $1,548 · MN $1,280
Homeowners87.4%Dakota Co. 74.9% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher51.6%Dakota Co. 45% · MN 39.4%
Median age38.9Dakota Co. 38.6 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes87.9%Median year built: 2000

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Rosemount growing?

Rosemount's population grew 19.2% between 2020 and 2024, from 25,648 to 30,581 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Rosemount population, 2020–2024
20k25k30k35k2020202120222023202425,785202025,785202126,644202227,112202327,65430,581202430,581

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202025,785
202126,644
202227,112
202327,654
202430,581

School planning

Which schools serve a Rosemount address?

  • Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eaganabout 90% of the city
  • Inver Grove Heights Schoolsabout 8% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Rosemount look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55068 covers most of Rosemount.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55068100%$395,900$127,79887.1%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Rosemount?

Rosemount has about 2 square miles of water inside city limits. One lake of 10 acres or more touches Rosemount; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Kegan Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Rosemount?

Rosemount residents' average one-way commute is 28.1 minutes (Census ACS). 66.1% drive alone, 1% take public transit and 25.1% work from home.

Average commute28.1 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone66.1%of workers
Public transit1%of workers
Work from home25.1%of workers

Drive times from Rosemount

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Rosemount residents work?

The largest share of employed Rosemount residents work in education, health care and social assistance (24.1%), followed by professional, scientific and management services (13.3%). The unemployment rate averaged 3.5% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Rosemount residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance24.1%
  2. Professional, scientific and management services13.3%
  3. Retail trade12.1%
  4. Manufacturing10.1%
  5. Finance, insurance and real estate9.7%
  6. Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food6%

City comparison

How does Rosemount compare to Coates, Apple Valley and Inver Grove Heights?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Rosemount, side by side.

MetricRosemountCoatesApple ValleyInver Grove Heights
Population (2024)30,58113655,27236,226
Change since 2020+19.2%-4.9%-1.9%+1.2%
Median home value$424K$240K$370K$363K
Median household income$130K$82K$98K$101K
Median gross rent$1,640$1,146$1,738$1,465
Homeowners87.4%65.6%73.4%76.9%
Median age38.936.83941.6
Average commute28.1 min24.6 min24.6 min22.3 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis39 min37 min28 min27 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Rosemount home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Rosemount's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Rosemount

What's required to sell a home in Rosemount?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Rosemount; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Rosemount right for you?

Who should buy a home in Rosemount?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Rosemount?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Dakota County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

Local stories

What's happening in Rosemount

Stories about Rosemount: new development, parks, local businesses and the housing market.

All local stories

Living in Minneapolis on YouTube

Watch: Rosemount on video

Jason's videos about Rosemount: neighborhoods, homes and what living here is really like.

All Twin Cities videos

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Rosemount homes this weekend?

Found a Rosemount home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Rosemount FAQ

What do Rosemount buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Rosemount?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Rosemount at $424,100, 11% higher than the Dakota County median (Dakota County: $381,000). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Rosemount homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Rosemount, MN?

About 30,581 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 19.2% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Rosemount?

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (about 90% of the city) and Inver Grove Heights Schools (about 8% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Rosemount from downtown Minneapolis?

About 39 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 32 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 28.1 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Rosemount a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Rosemount has a median household income of $129,625, 87.4% homeownership and a 28.1-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Rosemount?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,640 a month, compared with $1,548 in Dakota County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Rosemount?

55068 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Rosemount?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Kegan Lake (about 31 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Rosemount?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Rosemount require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Rosemount. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Rosemount real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Rosemount home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.