Hamline-Midway, Saint Paul
Saint Paul's Planning District 11, 1,226 acres, represented by the Hamline Midway Coalition.
- Median sale price$294Kpast 12 months, −0.8%
- Homes sold135past 12 months
- Homeowners56%of occupied homes
- Residents12,760Census estimate
The short version
Living in Hamline-Midway
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Hamline-Midway was $294,250, down 0.8% from the 12 months before, with 135 homes sold.
Saint Paul as a whole had a median sale price of $300,000 over the same 12 months.
About 12,760 people live in Hamline-Midway, in roughly 5,250 households; 56% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 53% citywide.
66% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Hamline-Midway
$319,0001366 Van Buren Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7165382
Listing courtesy of PICKERING REALTY
$335,0001838 Englewood Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7165381
Listing courtesy of Bridge Realty, LLC
$200,0001723 Hewitt Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7164991
Listing courtesy of Kris Lindahl Real Estate
$299,9001327 Thomas Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7162533
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
$350,0001603 Sherburne Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7161612
Listing courtesy of Ravenswood Realty
Open Sat, Nov 7 · 5–7 PM$304,9001194 Englewood Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7151713
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
See all 44 Hamline-Midway homes for sale
- Under $200,000 3
- Under $250,000 8
- Under $300,000 18
- Under $350,000 29
- Under $400,000 31
- Under $450,000 32
- Under $500,000 33
- Under $600,000 35
- Under $700,000 37
- Under $800,000 39
- Under $1 million 41
- Under $1.5 million 44
- Under $2 million 44
- $1 million and up 3
- Single-family homes 33
- Townhomes 2
- Multi-family homes 6
- Land and lots 3
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Hamline-Midway home prices and sales
Only 5 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $285,000 |
| Nov 2024 | $280,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $270,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $296,750 |
| Feb 2025 | $292,500 |
| Mar 2025 | $299,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $307,000 |
| May 2025 | $299,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $292,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $309,750 |
| Aug 2025 | $325,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $307,500 |
| Oct 2025 | $250,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $315,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $295,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $250,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $304,500 |
| Mar 2026 | $282,500 |
| Apr 2026 | $268,475 |
| May 2026 | $280,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $340,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $306,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $295,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $257,500 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 13 |
| Nov 2024 | 9 |
| Dec 2024 | 9 |
| Jan 2025 | 6 |
| Feb 2025 | 7 |
| Mar 2025 | 11 |
| Apr 2025 | 5 |
| May 2025 | 9 |
| Jun 2025 | 12 |
| Jul 2025 | 8 |
| Aug 2025 | 9 |
| Sep 2025 | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | 15 |
| Nov 2025 | 12 |
| Dec 2025 | 10 |
| Jan 2026 | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | 10 |
| Mar 2026 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| Jun 2026 | 17 |
| Jul 2026 | 13 |
| Aug 2026 | 9 |
| Sep 2026 | 5 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Saint Paul | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $307,500 | $257,500 | −16.3% | $296,500 | $294,250 | −0.8% | $300,000 |
| Price per square foot | $191 | $223 | +16.5% | $207 | $204 | −1.4% | $214 |
| Closed sales | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 103 | 135 | +31.1% | 2,682 |
| New listings | 17 | 23 | +35.3% | 129 | 168 | +30.2% | 3,889 |
| Days on market | 34 | 53 | +55.9% | 36 | 38 | +5.6% | 48 |
| % of original list price received | 98.1% | 99.6% | +1.5% | 100.7% | 99.6% | −1.1% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 19 | 30 | +57.9% | — | — | — | 672 |
| Months of supply | 2 | 2.8 | +40.0% | — | — | — | 3.1 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Hamline-Midway, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Saint Paul market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Hamline-Midway by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 11 block groups mostly inside Hamline-Midway, compared with all of Saint Paul.
| Hamline-Midway | Saint Paul | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 12,760 | 307,284 |
| Households | 5,250 | 125,249 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 56% | 53% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $291,000 | $294,500 |
| Median household income | $79,000 | $73,394 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 57% | 44% |
| Single-family detached homes | 66% | 53% |
| Workers who drive alone | 52% | 59% |
| Workers who take transit | 12% | 5% |
| Workers who work from home | 25% | 20% |
- Single-family detached66%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units15%
- Apartments, 5-49 units15%
- Large buildings, 50+ units4%
- Under 1823%
- 18 to 3430%
- 35 to 6438%
- 65 and older9%
- Drive alone52%
- Work from home25%
- Transit12%
- Walk5%
- Bike1%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Hamline-Midway questions
What is the median home price in Hamline-Midway, Saint Paul?
$294,250 over the 12 months through September 2026 (down 0.8% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Hamline-Midway (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Hamline-Midway?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 38 days on market, and sellers received 99.6% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Hamline-Midway?
By Census estimates, 66% of homes are single-family detached, 15% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 19% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 56% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Hamline-Midway get to work?
52% drive alone, 25% work from home, 12% take transit, 5% walk and 1% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Hamline-Midway?
Talk with a Saint Paul neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Hamline-Midway
- Como Park$360K median sale
- Frogtown$245K median sale
- St. Anthony Park$310K median sale
- Summit-University$328K median sale
- Union Park$440K median sale
Compare side by side: Hamline-Midway vs. Union Park · Hamline-Midway vs. Como Park · Hamline-Midway vs. St. Anthony Park · Hamline-Midway vs. Summit-University · Hamline-Midway vs. Frogtown
