Union Park, Saint Paul
Saint Paul's Planning District 13, 1,905 acres, represented by the Union Park District Council.
- Median sale price$440Kpast 12 months, +4.8%
- Homes sold123past 12 months
- Homeowners45%of occupied homes
- Residents18,560Census estimate
The short version
Living in Union Park
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Union Park was $440,000, up 4.8% from the 12 months before, with 123 homes sold.
Saint Paul as a whole had a median sale price of $300,000 over the same 12 months.
About 18,560 people live in Union Park, in roughly 7,420 households; 45% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 53% citywide.
63% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Union Park
Open Fri, Nov 6 · 10–11:30 PM$350,000415 Wheeler Street N, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7168472
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
$525,0001650 Hague Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7156175
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
$399,900447 Fry Street, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7166944
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$599,9002016 Laurel Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7159754
Listing courtesy of Morgan And Trust Realty
$349,9002036 Iglehart Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7157160
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$245,0001827-1829 Saint Anthony Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55104MLS #7160656
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
See all 41 Union Park homes for sale
- Under $200,000 1
- Under $250,000 3
- Under $300,000 5
- Under $350,000 15
- Under $400,000 18
- Under $450,000 18
- Under $500,000 22
- Under $600,000 25
- Under $700,000 30
- Under $800,000 32
- Under $1 million 35
- Under $1.5 million 37
- Under $2 million 39
- $1 million and up 6
- Single-family homes 28
- Townhomes 5
- Condos 3
- Multi-family homes 2
- Land and lots 3
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Union Park home prices and sales
Only 7 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $390,950 |
| Nov 2024 | $415,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $400,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $677,500 |
| Feb 2025 | $458,250 |
| Mar 2025 | $388,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $465,500 |
| May 2025 | $460,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $496,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $399,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $415,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $410,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $440,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $450,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $385,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $550,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $370,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $401,250 |
| Apr 2026 | $399,000 |
| May 2026 | $462,088 |
| Jun 2026 | $509,500 |
| Jul 2026 | $398,899 |
| Aug 2026 | $450,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $340,000 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 16 |
| Nov 2024 | 9 |
| Dec 2024 | 8 |
| Jan 2025 | 2 |
| Feb 2025 | 8 |
| Mar 2025 | 11 |
| Apr 2025 | 8 |
| May 2025 | 13 |
| Jun 2025 | 15 |
| Jul 2025 | 13 |
| Aug 2025 | 14 |
| Sep 2025 | 8 |
| Oct 2025 | 13 |
| Nov 2025 | 8 |
| Dec 2025 | 7 |
| Jan 2026 | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 8 |
| Mar 2026 | 10 |
| Apr 2026 | 11 |
| May 2026 | 14 |
| Jun 2026 | 14 |
| Jul 2026 | 9 |
| Aug 2026 | 13 |
| Sep 2026 | 7 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Saint Paul | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $410,000 | $340,000 | −17.1% | $420,000 | $440,000 | +4.8% | $300,000 |
| Price per square foot | $241 | $271 | +12.5% | $235 | $240 | +1.8% | $214 |
| Closed sales | 8 | 7 | −12.5% | 125 | 123 | −1.6% | 2,682 |
| New listings | 16 | 13 | −18.8% | 162 | 161 | −0.6% | 3,889 |
| Days on market | 43 | 17 | −60.5% | 41 | 47 | +14.6% | 48 |
| % of original list price received | 99% | 100.1% | +1.1% | 98.9% | 100.6% | +1.7% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 24 | 25 | +4.2% | — | — | — | 672 |
| Months of supply | 2.3 | 2.6 | +13.0% | — | — | — | 3.1 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Union Park, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Saint Paul market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Union Park by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 17 block groups mostly inside Union Park, compared with all of Saint Paul.
| Union Park | Saint Paul | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 18,560 | 307,284 |
| Households | 7,420 | 125,249 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 45% | 53% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $454,000 | $294,500 |
| Median household income | $87,000 | $73,394 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 62% | 44% |
| Single-family detached homes | 41% | 53% |
| Workers who drive alone | 60% | 59% |
| Workers who take transit | 4% | 5% |
| Workers who work from home | 20% | 20% |
- Single-family detached41%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units18%
- Apartments, 5-49 units27%
- Large buildings, 50+ units14%
- Under 1817%
- 18 to 3438%
- 35 to 6432%
- 65 and older14%
- Drive alone60%
- Work from home20%
- Walk9%
- Transit4%
- Bike1%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Quick answers
Union Park questions
What is the median home price in Union Park, Saint Paul?
$440,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (up 4.8% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Union Park (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Union Park?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 47 days on market, and sellers received 100.6% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Union Park?
By Census estimates, 41% of homes are single-family detached, 18% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 41% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 45% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Union Park get to work?
60% drive alone, 20% work from home, 4% take transit, 9% walk and 1% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Union Park?
Talk with a Saint Paul neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Union Park
- CooperMinneapolis · $400K median sale
- Prospect Park-East River RoadMinneapolis · $478K median sale
- Frogtown$245K median sale
- Hamline-Midway$294K median sale
- Macalester-Groveland$463K median sale
- St. Anthony Park$310K median sale
- Summit Hill$585K median sale
- Summit-University$328K median sale
Compare side by side: Union Park vs. Hamline-Midway · Union Park vs. Macalester-Groveland · Union Park vs. Cooper · Union Park vs. St. Anthony Park · Union Park vs. Summit Hill · Union Park vs. Summit-University · Union Park vs. Prospect Park-East River Road · Union Park vs. Frogtown
