Summit Hill, Saint Paul
Saint Paul's Planning District 16, 616 acres, represented by the Summit Hill Association.
- Median sale price$585Kpast 12 months, −4.9%
- Homes sold99past 12 months
- Homeowners54%of occupied homes
- Residents7,980Census estimate
The short version
Living in Summit Hill
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Summit Hill was $585,000, down 4.9% from the 12 months before, with 99 homes sold.
Saint Paul as a whole had a median sale price of $300,000 over the same 12 months.
About 7,980 people live in Summit Hill, in roughly 3,860 households; 54% of homes are owned by the people living in them, compared with 53% citywide.
75% of its homes were built before 1940.
Homes for sale
Homes for sale in Summit Hill
$748,000510 Grand Avenue #101, Saint Paul, MN 55102MLS #7159102
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes
$1,249,000203 Chatsworth Street S, Saint Paul, MN 55105MLS #7162823
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$699,900700 Summit Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55105MLS #7162701
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results Duluth
$599,900579 Lincoln Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55102MLS #7157820
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Results
$700,0001089 Lincoln Avenue, Saint Paul, MN 55105MLS #7160901
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty
$500,00010 Benhill Road RD, Saint Paul, MN 55105MLS #7156751
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Select Realty
See all 38 Summit Hill homes for sale
- Under $200,000 3
- Under $250,000 3
- Under $300,000 4
- Under $350,000 6
- Under $400,000 7
- Under $450,000 7
- Under $500,000 9
- Under $600,000 10
- Under $700,000 17
- Under $800,000 23
- Under $1 million 30
- Under $1.5 million 36
- Under $2 million 36
- $1 million and up 9
- Single-family homes 27
- Condos 6
- Multi-family homes 4
- Land and lots 1
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:33 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Housing market · September 2026
Summit Hill home prices and sales
Only 9 homes sold here in September 2026, so single months swing a lot. The 12-month figures are steadier.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $366,250 |
| Nov 2024 | $424,900 |
| Dec 2024 | $504,750 |
| Jan 2025 | $851,500 |
| Feb 2025 | $830,900 |
| Mar 2025 | $445,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $575,000 |
| May 2025 | $620,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $600,000 |
| Jul 2025 | $436,500 |
| Aug 2025 | $768,084 |
| Sep 2025 | $795,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $777,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $800,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $412,900 |
| Jan 2026 | $338,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $717,500 |
| Mar 2026 | $865,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $612,500 |
| May 2026 | $360,000 |
| Jun 2026 | $535,000 |
| Jul 2026 | $421,000 |
| Aug 2026 | $454,000 |
| Sep 2026 | $815,000 |
Show as a table
| Year | Closed sales |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | 6 |
| Nov 2024 | 7 |
| Dec 2024 | 8 |
| Jan 2025 | 4 |
| Feb 2025 | 4 |
| Mar 2025 | 6 |
| Apr 2025 | 12 |
| May 2025 | 8 |
| Jun 2025 | 12 |
| Jul 2025 | 7 |
| Aug 2025 | 10 |
| Sep 2025 | 9 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | 9 |
| Jan 2026 | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 11 |
| Apr 2026 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 17 |
| Jun 2026 | 11 |
| Jul 2026 | 9 |
| Aug 2026 | 9 |
| Sep 2026 | 9 |
| September 2026 | 12 months through September 2026 | Saint Paul | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change | 12 months |
| Median sale price | $795,000 | $815,000 | +2.5% | $615,000 | $585,000 | −4.9% | $300,000 |
| Price per square foot | $276 | $292 | +6.0% | $249 | $264 | +6.0% | $214 |
| Closed sales | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 93 | 99 | +6.5% | 2,682 |
| New listings | 22 | 17 | −22.7% | 133 | 129 | −3.0% | 3,889 |
| Days on market | 84 | 60 | −28.6% | 69 | 54 | −21.7% | 48 |
| % of original list price received | 94.8% | 98.7% | +4.1% | 96.4% | 97.8% | +1.5% | 98.7% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 30 | 32 | +6.7% | — | — | — | 672 |
| Months of supply | 3.9 | 3.8 | −2.6% | — | — | — | 3.1 |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Summit Hill, September 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of October 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size. Saint Paul market report
Past months: August 2026 · July 2026 · June 2026 · May 2026 · April 2026 · March 2026 · February 2026 · January 2026 · December 2025 · November 2025 · October 2025
People and homes
Summit Hill by the numbers
US Census Bureau estimates for the 7 block groups mostly inside Summit Hill, compared with all of Saint Paul.
| Summit Hill | Saint Paul | |
|---|---|---|
| Residents | 7,980 | 307,284 |
| Households | 3,860 | 125,249 |
| Homes owned by the people living in them | 54% | 53% |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $479,000 | $294,500 |
| Median household income | $103,000 | $73,394 |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 77% | 44% |
| Single-family detached homes | 37% | 53% |
| Workers who drive alone | 62% | 59% |
| Workers who take transit | 3% | 5% |
| Workers who work from home | 27% | 20% |
- Single-family detached37%
- Townhome, duplex, 3-4 units16%
- Apartments, 5-49 units46%
- Large buildings, 50+ units0%
- Under 1818%
- 18 to 3431%
- 35 to 6439%
- 65 and older12%
- Drive alone62%
- Work from home27%
- Transit3%
- Walk3%
- Bike2%
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates for block groups (each block group counted in the neighborhood holding most of its area; medians estimated from ranges). Boundaries: City of Minneapolis neighborhoods (opendata.minneapolismn.gov); City of Saint Paul planning districts (information.stpaul.gov). Block-group estimates have wide margins of error, so treat them as approximate.
Living in Minneapolis on YouTube
Watch: Summit Hill
Quick answers
Summit Hill questions
What is the median home price in Summit Hill, Saint Paul?
$585,000 over the 12 months through September 2026 (down 4.9% from a year earlier), from the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for Summit Hill (NorthstarMLS data).
How fast do homes sell in Summit Hill?
Homes that sold in the 12 months through September 2026 spent 54 days on market, and sellers received 97.8% of their original list price.
What kinds of homes are in Summit Hill?
By Census estimates, 37% of homes are single-family detached, 16% are townhomes, duplexes or small buildings of 3-4 units, and 46% are in apartment buildings of 5 or more units. 54% are owner-occupied.
How do people in Summit Hill get to work?
62% drive alone, 27% work from home, 3% take transit, 3% walk and 2% bike (Census estimates).
Buying or selling in Summit Hill?
Talk with a Saint Paul neighborhood expert.
Ask us about specific blocks, recent sales nearby or what your home would sell for. There's no cost and no pressure.
Next door
Neighborhoods around Summit Hill
- Macalester-Groveland$463K median sale
- Summit-University$328K median sale
- Union Park$440K median sale
- West Seventh$285K median sale
Compare side by side: Summit Hill vs. West Seventh · Summit Hill vs. Summit-University · Summit Hill vs. Macalester-Groveland · Summit Hill vs. Union Park

