Dave Ramsey Endorsed Local Provider for 15+ years

Keller Williams Preferred Realty(612) 843-9620Join HHG

Andover, Minnesota

Andover Real Estate

Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Andover, Anoka County, from Huerkamp Home Group.

Updated October 7, 2026 · By Jason Huerkamp, REALTOR®

Key takeaways

What should you know about Andover at a glance?

Andover is a north metro city in Anoka County, home to 33,426 people. Here's what the public numbers say.

  • Population: 33,426 (Census 2024 estimate; +2.5% since 2020)
  • Median home value: $410,200, 18% higher than the Anoka County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
  • Median household income: $137,593, 35% higher than Anoka County
  • Homeownership: 94.1% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
  • Getting around: about 38 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 53 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
  • Schools: Anoka-Hennepin Public School District covers about 85% of the city

Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

For sale now

Where can I find Andover homes for sale?

The newest Andover listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.

See all 115 Andover homes for sale

Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.

Broker ReciprocityThe data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.

Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 8:18 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.

Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.

Stay ahead of the market

How can you get new Andover listings first?

Tell us your price range and we'll email new Andover listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

  • Pick your price, beds and home type
  • New listings emailed as they come on the market
  • Questions answered by a local agent

Housing market · September 2026

Andover home prices and sales

Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Andover was $448,400, down 1.5% from the year before, with 395 homes sold.

  • Median sale price$448,400−1.5% vs. prior 12 months
  • Homes sold395past 12 months
  • Days on market40past 12 months
  • Months of supply3.1end of September 2026

NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Andover market report

Living in

What's it like living in Andover, MN?

The answer

Andover is a north metro city, and it's about 38 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 42 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 96.8% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1994, and 94.1% of households own their home.

Downtown Minneapolis38min
Downtown Saint Paul42min
MSP Airport53min
Mall of America53min
University of Minnesota39min
Andover33,426 residents · Anoka County

Demographics · Andover, MN

Who lives in Andover?

According to the Census Bureau, Andover's median household income is $137,593, 35% higher than the Anoka County median (Anoka County: $101,869). The median age is 39.6, 94.1% of households own their home and 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

Population33,42610,970 households
Median household income$137,593Anoka Co. $101,869 · MN $89,062
Median home value$410,200Anoka Co. $346,500 · MN $329,300
Median gross rent$2,037Anoka Co. $1,464 · MN $1,280
Homeowners94.1%Anoka Co. 80.2% · MN 72.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher38.2%Anoka Co. 32.2% · MN 39.4%
Median age39.6Anoka Co. 38.8 · MN 38.8
Single-family homes96.8%Median year built: 1994

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.

Population trend

How fast is Andover growing?

Andover's population grew 2.5% between 2020 and 2024, from 32,598 to 33,426 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.

Andover population, 2020–2024
32k32.5k33k33.5k34k2020202120222023202432,661202032,661202132,968202232,982202333,15133,426202433,426

US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Show as a table
YearResidents
202032,661
202132,968
202232,982
202333,151
202433,426

School planning

Which schools serve a Andover address?

  • Anoka-Hennepin Public School Districtabout 85% of the city
  • St. Francis Area Schoolsabout 15% of the city

Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.

Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)

District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.

Crime data

How can you check reported crime near a home?

Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.

FBI Crime Data Explorer

By ZIP code

What does Andover look like by ZIP code?

ZIP 55304 covers most of Andover.

ZIPShare of cityMedian home valueMedian household incomeHomeownersListings
55304100%$421,300$131,70094%Homes for sale

ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.

Outdoor living

What lakes and water are in Andover?

Andover has about 1 square miles of water inside city limits. 5 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Andover; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.

Lakefront homes on Round Lake

All Twin Cities lake homes

Commute & transportation

How easy is getting around Andover?

Andover residents' average one-way commute is 25.4 minutes (Census ACS). 72.8% drive alone, 0.3% take public transit and 20.7% work from home.

Average commute25.4 minMN average 22.7 min
Drive alone72.8%of workers
Public transit0.3%of workers
Work from home20.7%of workers

Drive times from Andover

Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.

Economy & jobs

Where do Andover residents work?

The largest share of employed Andover residents work in education, health care and social assistance (21%), followed by manufacturing (15.2%). The unemployment rate averaged 2.8% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).

Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).

Industries Andover residents work in
  1. Education, health care and social assistance21%
  2. Manufacturing15.2%
  3. Retail trade12.8%
  4. Professional, scientific and management services11.2%
  5. Finance, insurance and real estate7.8%
  6. Construction7.4%

City comparison

How does Andover compare to Coon Rapids, Anoka and Champlin?

The three communities with the shortest drive from Andover, side by side.

MetricAndoverCoon RapidsAnokaChamplin
Population (2024)33,42663,80718,06823,045
Change since 2020+2.5%+0.3%+0.9%-3.6%
Median home value$410K$306K$309K$359K
Median household income$138K$88K$76K$116K
Median gross rent$2,037$1,494$1,269$1,689
Homeowners94.1%74.8%56.9%88.1%
Median age39.63940.641.6
Average commute25.4 min23.2 min24.5 min24.7 min
Drive to downtown Minneapolis38 min27 min33 min28 min

Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.

Cost of ownership

What will a Andover home cost you each month?

Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Andover's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.

Enter an interest rate to see a monthly estimate.

Selling in Andover

What's required to sell a home in Andover?

We haven't confirmed a city pre-sale inspection for Andover; check with the city before you list. Every Minnesota sale still includes the state disclosures: property condition, wells, septic systems, radon, lead paint for older homes and more.

Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds

Is Andover right for you?

Who should buy a home in Andover?

  • Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
  • Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
  • Check the schools for the address. Anoka-Hennepin Public School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
  • Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.

Planning a move

What should I verify before moving to Andover?

  • The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Anoka County.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
  • The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
  • Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
  • The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.

This weekend's open houses

Can you tour Andover homes this weekend?

Found a Andover home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.

Andover FAQ

What do Andover buyers most often ask?

What is the median home value in Andover?

The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Andover at $410,200, 18% higher than the Anoka County median (Anoka County: $346,500). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Andover homes for sale in our home search.

How many people live in Andover, MN?

About 33,426 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city grew by 2.5% between 2020 and 2024.

Which school district serves Andover?

Anoka-Hennepin Public School District (about 85% of the city) and St. Francis Area Schools (about 15% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.

How far is Andover from downtown Minneapolis?

About 38 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 42 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 25.4 minutes (Census ACS).

Is Andover a good place to live?

It depends on what you need. Andover has a median household income of $137,593, 94.1% homeownership and a 25.4-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.

What does it cost to rent in Andover?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $2,037 a month, compared with $1,464 in Anoka County (Census ACS 2020–2024).

What ZIP codes are in Andover?

55304 covers most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.

What lakes are in Andover?

The largest named lakes inside the city are Round Lake (about 263 acres), Bunker Lake (about 59 acres), Ward Lake (about 38 acres) and Crooked Lake (about 36 acres), based on Census water maps.

How long does it take to close on a home in Andover?

Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.

Does Andover require an inspection to sell a home?

We haven't confirmed a city inspection requirement for Andover. Every Minnesota seller still owes the state disclosures (property condition, wells, septic, radon and more), and some counties require a septic inspection. Check with the city before you list.

Why Huerkamp Home Group

Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?

2002Founded by Jason & Brooke Huerkamp
39Agents and staff
5.0Stars from 841 Google reviews
15+Years as a Ramsey ELP

Ready to make a move?

Want to talk to a Andover real estate expert?

Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Jason Huerkamp
Jason HuerkampFounder, Huerkamp Home GroupMN license 20329835(612) 843-962014300 Nicollet Ct, Ste 208, Burnsville, MN 55306

Ready to find your Andover home?

Save this home

We’ll keep your saved homes together and let you know if the price changes. No spam.