
Maplewood, Minnesota
Maplewood Real Estate
Homes for sale, local facts and advice for buying or selling in Maplewood, Ramsey County, from Huerkamp Home Group.
Key takeaways
What should you know about Maplewood at a glance?
Maplewood is a east metro city in Ramsey County, home to 40,142 people. Here's what the public numbers say.
- Population: 40,142 (Census 2024 estimate; -4.6% since 2020)
- Median home value: $323,200, about the same as the Ramsey County median (owner estimates, Census ACS)
- Median household income: $91,394, 12% higher than Ramsey County
- Homeownership: 71.8% of households own their home (Minnesota: 72.2%)
- Getting around: about 23 minutes to downtown Minneapolis and 27 minutes to MSP Airport in light traffic
- Schools: North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers about 86% of the city
Sources: US Census Bureau 2024 population estimates and 2020–2024 American Community Survey; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
For sale now
Where can I find Maplewood homes for sale?
The newest Maplewood listings, live from the NorthstarMLS. Open any home for photos, maps and saved-search alerts.
Open Tue, Nov 3 · 3 PM–1 AM$275,0001913 White Bear Avenue N, Maplewood, MN 55109MLS #7168137
Listing courtesy of Opendoor Brokerage, LLC
$475,0001641 Brooks Avenue E, Maplewood, MN 55109MLS #7163923
Listing courtesy of VIBE Realty
$389,9002474 Maryland Avenue E, Maplewood, MN 55119MLS #7168593
Listing courtesy of LaBelle Real Estate Group Inc
Open Thu, Nov 5 · 6 PM–12 AM$390,135714 Waterleaf Way, Maplewood, MN 55119MLS #7167606
Listing courtesy of D.R. Horton, Inc.
$695,000930 County Road C E, Maplewood, MN 55109MLS #7167478
Listing courtesy of USA Dream Home Realty Inc
$375,000515 Roselawn Avenue E, Maplewood, MN 55117MLS #7160020
Listing courtesy of Edina Realty, Inc.
See all 141 Maplewood homes for sale
- Under $200,000 18
- Under $250,000 24
- Under $300,000 47
- Under $350,000 71
- Under $400,000 102
- Under $450,000 116
- Under $500,000 119
- Under $600,000 127
- Under $700,000 130
- Under $800,000 132
- Under $1 million 138
- Under $1.5 million 139
- Under $2 million 140
- $1 million and up 3
- Single-family homes 80
- Condos 53
- Multi-family homes 2
- Land and lots 6
- 3+ bedrooms 108
- 4+ bedrooms 46
- 5+ bedrooms 20
- New construction 20
- Lakefront 3
- 1+ acre 9
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Listing data last updated November 3, 2026 at 7:28 PM (Central). Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Listings from NorthstarMLS, updated every hour from 8 AM to 10 PM.
Recently sold
What did homes in Maplewood sell for?
Homes sold in Maplewood in the last 6 months, from NorthstarMLS.
See every Maplewood sale on the map
This home sale information is not an appraisal, competitive or comparative market analysis, CMA or home valuation.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty is not a Multiple Listing Service (MLS), nor does it offer MLS access. This website is a service of Keller Williams Preferred Realty, a broker Participant of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed.
The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Keller Williams Preferred Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.
Keller Williams Preferred Realty participates in Regional MLS’s Broker Reciprocity℠ program, allowing us to display other brokers’ listings on our site. However, Keller Williams Preferred Realty displays only listings located in the Minnesota communities covered on this website. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. Use of listing data is subject to the license agreement. Open House information is subject to change without warning.
Stay ahead of the market
How can you get new Maplewood listings first?
Tell us your price range and we'll email new Maplewood listings that match. No spam, and you can unsubscribe anytime.
- Pick your price, beds and home type
- New listings emailed as they come on the market
- Questions answered by a local agent
Housing market · September 2026
Maplewood home prices and sales
Over the 12 months through September 2026, the median sale price in Maplewood was $345,000, up 4.5% from the year before, with 388 homes sold.
- Median sale price$345,000+4.5% vs. prior 12 months
- Homes sold388past 12 months
- Days on market47past 12 months
- Months of supply4end of September 2026
NorthstarMLS data via the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, current as of October 7, 2026. Full Maplewood market report
Living in
What's it like living in Maplewood, MN?
The answer
Maplewood is a east metro city, and it's about 23 minutes from downtown Minneapolis and 15 minutes from downtown Saint Paul in light traffic. 68.8% of its homes are single-family houses, the typical home was built around 1979, and 71.8% of households own their home.
Demographics · Maplewood, MN
Who lives in Maplewood?
According to the Census Bureau, Maplewood's median household income is $91,394, 12% higher than the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $81,568). The median age is 39.5, 71.8% of households own their home and 35.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; population from 2024 estimates. Home values are owner estimates; values shown with “+” are the Census reporting cap.
Population trend
How fast is Maplewood growing?
Maplewood's population shrank 4.6% between 2020 and 2024, from 42,086 to 40,142 residents, according to Census Bureau estimates.
US Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Show as a table
| Year | Residents |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 42,026 |
| 2021 | 40,994 |
| 2022 | 40,080 |
| 2023 | 40,147 |
| 2024 | 40,142 |
School planning
Which schools serve a Maplewood address?
- North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Districtabout 86% of the city
- Roseville Public School Districtabout 13% of the city
Ask the district for the school assignment of the exact address for the year you'll enroll, since boundaries can change. Being near a school doesn't guarantee a spot, and charter and private schools set their own rules.
Minnesota Report Card (Department of Education)
District coverage: US Census Bureau 2024 school district boundaries.
Crime data
How can you check reported crime near a home?
Ask the police department that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same time period and offense definitions. Missing data doesn't mean zero crime, and a citywide number doesn't describe a particular street.
By ZIP code
What does Maplewood look like by ZIP code?
3 ZIP codes cover most of Maplewood.
| ZIP | Share of city | Median home value | Median household income | Homeowners | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55109 | 49% | $315,600 | $86,776 | 65.7% | Homes for sale |
| 55119 | 39% | $277,500 | $81,865 | 65.4% | Homes for sale |
| 55117 | 10% | $280,500 | $70,771 | 61.3% | Homes for sale |
ZIP code areas (ZCTAs) covering at least 5% of the city; values for the whole ZIP area, Census ACS 2020–2024.
Outdoor living
What lakes and water are in Maplewood?
Maplewood has about 1 square miles of water inside city limits. 11 lakes of 10 acres or more touch Maplewood; each has its own page with the lakefront homes for sale on it.
- Gervais Lake235 acres
- Lake Phalen198 acres
- Beaver Lake86 acres
- Kohlman Lake84 acres
- Keller Lake80 acres
- Silver Lake76 acres
- Tanners Lake74 acres
- Carver Lake50 acres
- Wakefield Lake22 acres
- Round Lake21 acres
- Casey Lake12 acres
Commute & transportation
How easy is getting around Maplewood?
Maplewood residents' average one-way commute is 22 minutes (Census ACS). 71.4% drive alone, 1.2% take public transit and 17% work from home.
Drive times from Maplewood
- 23 minDowntown Minneapolis
- 15 minDowntown Saint Paul
- 27 minMSP Airport
- 31 minMall of America
- 21 minUniversity of Minnesota
Drive times: OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data from the city's Census center point, light traffic. Rush hour takes longer.
Economy & jobs
Where do Maplewood residents work?
The largest share of employed Maplewood residents work in education, health care and social assistance (25.1%), followed by manufacturing (17.9%). The unemployment rate averaged 4% over 2020–2024 (Minnesota: 4.1%).
Census ACS 2020–2024, industry of employed residents 16 and older (C24050) and employment status (B23025).
- Education, health care and social assistance25.1%
- Manufacturing17.9%
- Retail trade10%
- Professional, scientific and management services9.4%
- Finance, insurance and real estate7.9%
- Arts, entertainment, recreation, lodging and food7.5%
City comparison
How does Maplewood compare to North St. Paul, White Bear Lake and Little Canada?
The three communities with the shortest drive from Maplewood, side by side.
| Metric | Maplewood | North St. Paul | White Bear Lake | Little Canada |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2024) | 40,142 | 12,644 | 23,479 | 10,590 |
| Change since 2020 | -4.6% | +2.3% | -5.6% | -2.3% |
| Median home value | $323K | $299K | $332K | $320K |
| Median household income | $91K | $85K | $84K | $78K |
| Median gross rent | $1,406 | $1,352 | $1,601 | $1,417 |
| Homeowners | 71.8% | 68.2% | 67.8% | 68.4% |
| Median age | 39.5 | 35.2 | 41.9 | 40.4 |
| Average commute | 22 min | 21.7 min | 22 min | 23.6 min |
| Drive to downtown Minneapolis | 23 min | 24 min | 27 min | 21 min |
Census 2024 estimates and ACS 2020–2024; drive times from OpenStreetMap routing.
Cost of ownership
What will a Maplewood home cost you each month?
Enter the numbers for a specific home. The price starts at Maplewood's Census median home value; the interest rate, property tax and insurance are yours to fill in from a lender quote, the county's tax statement and an insurance quote. This is an illustration, not a loan estimate.
Selling in Maplewood
What's required to sell a home in Maplewood?
Truth in Housing. A Truth in Housing evaluation by a city-licensed evaluator is required before listing or showing the home.
- The evaluation is for disclosure; the sale doesn’t depend on fixing what it lists.
City of Maplewood, 651-249-2300. Source: City of Maplewood. Confirm before you list; rules change.
Selling in Minnesota: every city's rules and the state disclosures · Estimate your net proceeds
Is Maplewood right for you?
Who should buy a home in Maplewood?
- Compare homes, not averages. Choose the space, layout and condition you need, and confirm it with an inspection.
- Try the drive. Test your commute at the times you'd actually travel.
- Check the schools for the address. North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District covers most of the city, but not all of it.
- Budget the whole payment. Include taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep.
Planning a move
What should I verify before moving to Maplewood?
- The property's current tax statement and homestead status from Ramsey County.
- Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus any association documents and special assessments.
- The seller's disclosures, including Minnesota's required radon and well disclosures.
- Whether the city requires a point-of-sale inspection or certificate (Minneapolis and Saint Paul, for example, require Truth-in-Sale-of-Housing reports).
- The school assignment for your enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
This weekend's open houses
Can you tour Maplewood homes this weekend?
Found a Maplewood home you like? We'll set up a private showing, usually within a day or two, or tell you when it has an open house.
Maplewood FAQ
What do Maplewood buyers most often ask?
What is the median home value in Maplewood?
The Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes in Maplewood at $323,200, about the same as the Ramsey County median (Ramsey County: $326,600). These are owner estimates; for current asking prices, see the Maplewood homes for sale in our home search.
How many people live in Maplewood, MN?
About 40,142 people, according to the Census Bureau's 2024 estimate. The city shrank by 4.6% between 2020 and 2024.
Which school district serves Maplewood?
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District (about 86% of the city) and Roseville Public School District (about 13% of the city). School assignment depends on the exact address, so confirm it with the district before you buy.
How far is Maplewood from downtown Minneapolis?
About 23 minutes by car in light traffic, and about 15 minutes to downtown Saint Paul. Residents' average one-way commute is 22 minutes (Census ACS).
Is Maplewood a good place to live?
It depends on what you need. Maplewood has a median household income of $91,394, 71.8% homeownership and a 22-minute average commute. Visit at the times you'd normally drive, check the school assignment for the address, and compare total ownership costs before you decide.
What does it cost to rent in Maplewood?
The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,406 a month, compared with $1,329 in Ramsey County (Census ACS 2020–2024).
What ZIP codes are in Maplewood?
55109, 55119 and 55117 cover most of the city. ZIP code areas and city limits don't match exactly, so check the city on the property record.
What lakes are in Maplewood?
The largest named lakes inside the city are Kohlman Lake (about 87 acres), Keller Lake (about 72 acres), Lake Phalen (about 45 acres) and Beaver Lake (about 44 acres), based on Census water maps.
How long does it take to close on a home in Maplewood?
Most financed purchases close about 30 to 45 days after an accepted offer, and cash purchases can close sooner. Your lender, the appraisal and the title company set the actual timeline.
Does Maplewood require an inspection to sell a home?
Yes. A Truth in Housing evaluation by a city-licensed evaluator is required before listing or showing the home. (Truth in Housing.) Confirm current rules with the city before you list.
Why Huerkamp Home Group
Why work with Huerkamp Home Group?
Ready to make a move?
Want to talk to a Maplewood real estate expert?
Tell us your area, budget, timing and must-haves. We'll share current listings and recent sales, and explain how we'd represent you before you decide anything.

Explore nearby communities
Which communities are close to Maplewood?
Drive times from Maplewood in light traffic, with each community's Census median home value.
