Twin Cities housing market, May 2026
Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of June 5, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)
- Median sale price$399K+1.0% vs. May 2025
- Homes sold4,7130.0% vs. May 2025
- Days on market45May 2026
- Months of supply2.8end of May 2026
The short version
The Twin Cities in May 2026
In May 2026, 4,713 homes sold in the Twin Cities region, against 4,712 in May 2025.
The median sale price was $399,000, up 1.0% from a year earlier, and homes spent 45 days on market, with sellers receiving 99.7% of their original list price.
The month ended with 10,600 homes for sale, 2.8 months of supply (a seller’s market by the usual measure).
Over the 12 months through May 2026, the median was $390,000 (up 1.3%) across 45,658 sales.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $381,950 |
| Nov 2024 | $376,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $370,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $370,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $399,900 |
| May 2025 | $395,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $401,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $395,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $400,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $390,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $389,900 |
| Nov 2025 | $387,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $380,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $375,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $392,000 |
| May 2026 | $399,000 |
Every city
May 2026, city by city
Single-month numbers; pick a city for its full May 2026 report.
Minneapolis & Saint Paul
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $370K | −2.6% | 445 | 50 | 3.2 |
| Saint Paul | $300K | −4.3% | 295 | 40 | 2.4 |
North Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover | $440K | −2.5% | 23 | 49 | 3.6 |
| Anoka | $335K | −1.8% | 26 | 41 | 1.7 |
| Arden Hills | $528K | −9.4% | 10 | 10 | 2.1 |
| Blaine | $383K | −5.6% | 89 | 48 | 2.1 |
| Brooklyn Center | $327K | +9.0% | 24 | 42 | 1.9 |
| Brooklyn Park | $369K | +5.9% | 77 | 36 | 2.1 |
| Centerville | $408K | −6.9% | 10 | 15 | 7.8 |
| Champlin | $385K | +5.3% | 28 | 25 | 1.7 |
| Circle Pines | $345K | +11.3% | 8 | 8 | 2.1 |
| Columbia Heights | $320K | +6.7% | 36 | 26 | 2.1 |
| Columbus | $538K | −30.5% | 9 | 10 | 3 |
| Coon Rapids | $350K | +5.4% | 63 | 23 | 1.7 |
| Dayton | $625K | +3.4% | 29 | 70 | 4.6 |
| East Bethel | $422K | −5.8% | 13 | 69 | 2.1 |
| Falcon Heights | $400K | −3.6% | 8 | 22 | 1.1 |
| Forest Lake | $470K | +3.9% | 34 | 56 | 2.7 |
| Fridley | $340K | +2.0% | 22 | 29 | 1.3 |
| Ham Lake | $633K | +2.8% | 14 | 27 | 4.2 |
| Hugo | $447K | +4.8% | 36 | 33 | 3.1 |
| Lauderdale | $345K | −2.8% | 3 | 19 | 1.7 |
| Lino Lakes | $523K | +3.5% | 30 | 40 | 2.6 |
| Mounds View | $335K | −5.2% | 18 | 26 | 1.2 |
| New Brighton | $383K | −5.6% | 16 | 57 | 2.4 |
| North Oaks | $1.11M | +9.6% | 4 | 42 | 4.2 |
| Nowthen | $594K | +56.3% | 2 | 45 | 4.1 |
| Oak Grove | $579K | +0.8% | 14 | 37 | 2.2 |
| Ramsey | $345K | −18.2% | 41 | 41 | 2.5 |
| Roseville | $413K | +13.2% | 38 | 44 | 2.3 |
| Scandia | $579K | +11.9% | 2 | 138 | 2.5 |
| Shoreview | $430K | +3.1% | 46 | 27 | 2.1 |
| Spring Lake Park | $324K | −0.5% | 8 | 10 | 1.4 |
| St. Anthony | $331K | −5.6% | 7 | 26 | 3 |
| St. Francis | $360K | +5.9% | 17 | 92 | 2.7 |
| Vadnais Heights | $326K | −23.4% | 23 | 68 | 2.2 |
East Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afton | $585K | +0.7% | 1 | 18 | 4.8 |
| Bayport | $492K | −29.7% | 6 | 80 | 3.8 |
| Cottage Grove | $410K | +4.2% | 76 | 33 | 2.8 |
| Dellwood | $760K | −33.3% | 1 | 2 | 2.8 |
| Gem Lake | $1.00M | −2.9% | 1 | 217 | 1.3 |
| Grant | $945K | −32.9% | 2 | 37 | 2.3 |
| Lake Elmo | $700K | +19.1% | 19 | 46 | 3.5 |
| Lake St. Croix Beach | $325K | — | 1 | 82 | 1.1 |
| Lakeland | $375K | −45.4% | 3 | 29 | 0.5 |
| Little Canada | $368K | +3.9% | 8 | 43 | 3.1 |
| Mahtomedi | $471K | +6.4% | 14 | 36 | 2.7 |
| Maplewood | $344K | +12.0% | 40 | 34 | 2.6 |
| Marine on St. Croix | $785K | −18.8% | 1 | 55 | 2.5 |
| Newport | $218K | −40.1% | 5 | 112 | 2.8 |
| North St. Paul | $335K | −0.8% | 14 | 35 | 2.5 |
| Oak Park Heights | $297K | +10.0% | 3 | 72 | 3.4 |
| Oakdale | $341K | +22.8% | 32 | 40 | 1.5 |
| South St. Paul | $318K | +19.8% | 24 | 32 | 1.5 |
| St. Marys Point | $410K | — | 1 | — | 0 |
| St. Paul Park | $267K | −8.8% | 7 | 12 | 1.2 |
| Stillwater | $450K | −20.8% | 37 | 24 | 1.7 |
| West St. Paul | $326K | +6.8% | 18 | 35 | 1.8 |
| White Bear Lake | $355K | −9.4% | 37 | 31 | 1.5 |
| Willernie | $337K | −1.0% | 1 | 46 | 0.8 |
| Woodbury | $390K | −13.1% | 105 | 39 | 2.5 |
South Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $390K | +3.7% | 67 | 25 | 2.5 |
| Bloomington | $385K | +2.7% | 110 | 36 | 1.6 |
| Burnsville | $420K | +8.4% | 75 | 38 | 2.2 |
| Credit River | $465K | −57.7% | 3 | 26 | 5.2 |
| Eagan | $417K | +5.5% | 73 | 31 | 2.1 |
| Elko New Market | $500K | +5.6% | 17 | 82 | 4.5 |
| Empire | $446K | +22.0% | 4 | 9 | 2.3 |
| Farmington | $395K | +9.0% | 35 | 55 | 3.1 |
| Hampton | $450K | +13.4% | 1 | 54 | 5.3 |
| Hastings | $365K | +2.8% | 37 | 33 | 1.6 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $378K | +2.0% | 44 | 45 | 2.7 |
| Lakeville | $525K | −3.5% | 115 | 63 | 4.1 |
| Lilydale | $295K | — | 3 | 82 | 1.1 |
| Mendota Heights | $527K | +18.2% | 14 | 94 | 3.1 |
| New Prague | $370K | +17.5% | 11 | 42 | 3.4 |
| Prior Lake | $525K | −2.2% | 53 | 76 | 3 |
| Randolph | $325K | — | 1 | 19 | 1.6 |
| Richfield | $355K | −4.3% | 37 | 25 | 2.3 |
| Rosemount | $385K | −13.6% | 53 | 55 | 3.3 |
| Savage | $450K | +3.5% | 41 | 33 | 2.2 |
| Sunfish Lake | $2.05M | — | 1 | 202 | 4 |
West Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $365K | +13.3% | 11 | 48 | 3.6 |
| Carver | $533K | −2.3% | 10 | 47 | 4.3 |
| Chanhassen | $600K | +48.1% | 48 | 51 | 1.9 |
| Chaska | $391K | −11.9% | 39 | 47 | 3.2 |
| Cologne | $432K | +1.3% | 3 | 315 | 4.9 |
| Corcoran | $579K | −13.5% | 18 | 45 | 5.3 |
| Crystal | $342K | +6.7% | 36 | 19 | 1.3 |
| Deephaven | $2.40M | — | 3 | 26 | 6.5 |
| Eden Prairie | $550K | +17.0% | 75 | 40 | 2.6 |
| Edina | $840K | +24.4% | 81 | 74 | 3.1 |
| Excelsior | $655K | −62.9% | 8 | 23 | 3.8 |
| Golden Valley | $450K | +5.9% | 31 | 42 | 3 |
| Greenfield | $385K | −49.7% | 5 | 87 | 2.8 |
| Greenwood | $3.00M | — | 1 | — | 2.3 |
| Hamburg | $254K | +3.7% | 2 | 14 | 3 |
| Hanover | $545K | +29.0% | 6 | 17 | 6.7 |
| Hopkins | $412K | +11.4% | 16 | 28 | 3.2 |
| Independence | $650K | +6.3% | 4 | 31 | 7.2 |
| Jordan | $457K | +6.2% | 12 | 59 | 3.1 |
| Maple Grove | $440K | +1.1% | 123 | 35 | 2.3 |
| Maple Plain | $443K | +29.2% | 2 | 13 | 2.5 |
| Mayer | $375K | −3.2% | 5 | 64 | 2.8 |
| Medicine Lake | $915K | — | 1 | 78 | 2 |
| Medina | $1.25M | +33.2% | 15 | 49 | 3.6 |
| Minnetonka | $499K | −6.0% | 69 | 39 | 2.7 |
| Minnetrista | $692K | +11.7% | 18 | 63 | 3.3 |
| Mound | $446K | +41.9% | 8 | 74 | 4.3 |
| New Germany | $675K | −20.1% | 2 | 230 | 2.5 |
| New Hope | $383K | +0.8% | 27 | 29 | 1.8 |
| Norwood Young America | $282K | −29.2% | 6 | 33 | 2.4 |
| Orono | $730K | −24.9% | 12 | 43 | 5.1 |
| Osseo | $351K | +0.2% | 4 | 11 | 2.9 |
| Plymouth | $507K | −2.1% | 120 | 38 | 2.4 |
| Robbinsdale | $340K | +1.3% | 13 | 13 | 2.2 |
| Rockford | $368K | +0.7% | 6 | 26 | 4.9 |
| Rogers | $475K | +4.3% | 37 | 54 | 3.7 |
| Shakopee | $415K | −7.8% | 66 | 45 | 2.9 |
| Shorewood | $750K | 0.0% | 13 | 88 | 2.6 |
| Spring Park | $1.10M | +92.1% | 5 | 90 | 7.9 |
| St. Bonifacius | $305K | +12.9% | 2 | 31 | 1.3 |
| St. Louis Park | $450K | +16.0% | 71 | 26 | 2.1 |
| Tonka Bay | $617K | −73.2% | 1 | 3 | 4.3 |
| Victoria | $585K | −8.6% | 21 | 35 | 2.3 |
| Waconia | $475K | +3.3% | 33 | 45 | 4 |
| Watertown | $400K | +17.6% | 9 | 16 | 4.4 |
| Wayzata | $1.17M | −4.7% | 12 | 134 | 5.7 |
Southern Minnesota
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault | $315K | −6.8% | 23 | 74 | 2.6 |
| Northfield | $438K | +13.6% | 28 | 65 | 2.7 |
Minneapolis neighborhoods
- Armatage $359K
- Audubon Park $341K
- Bancroft $280K
- Beltrami $445K
- Bottineau $385K
- Bryant $500K
- Bryn Mawr $439K
- Cedar-Isles-Dean $812K
- Cedar-Riverside $148K
- Central $297K
- Cleveland $290K
- Columbia Park $329K
- Cooper $630K
- Corcoran $340K
- Diamond Lake $440K
- Downtown East $468K
- Downtown West $219K
- East Bde Maka Ska $650K
- East Harriet $692K
- East Isles $592K
- East Phillips $255K
- Ericsson $396K
- Field $491K
- Folwell $249K
- Fulton $702K
- Hale $552K
- Hiawatha $405K
- Holland $310K
- Howe $400K
- Jordan $220K
- Keewaydin $374K
- Kenny $442K
- Kenwood $1.46M
- King Field $515K
- Lind-Bohanon $224K
- Linden Hills $953K
- Logan Park $390K
- Longfellow $401K
- Loring Park $175K
- Lowry Hill $1.25M
- Lowry Hill East $172K
- Lyndale $340K
- Lynnhurst $783K
- Marcy Holmes $395K
- Marshall Terrace $370K
- McKinley $230K
- Midtown Phillips $165K
- Minnehaha $325K
- Morris Park $379K
- Near North $300K
- Nicollet Island-East Bank $248K
- North Loop $388K
- Northeast Park $450K
- Northrop $505K
- Page $527K
- Phillips West $210K
- Powderhorn Park $355K
- Prospect Park-East River Road $527K
- Regina $415K
- Seward $455K
- Sheridan $330K
- Shingle Creek $290K
- South Uptown $515K
- Southeast Como $375K
- St. Anthony East $281K
- St. Anthony West $555K
- Standish $360K
- Stevens Square-Loring Heights $225K
- Tangletown $568K
- Victory $308K
- Waite Park $355K
- Webber-Camden $210K
- Wenonah $378K
- West Maka Ska $188K
- Whittier $250K
- Willard-Hay $266K
- Windom $410K
- Windom Park $387K
Saint Paul planning districts
- Battle Creek–Highwood $320K
- Como Park $360K
- Dayton's Bluff $239K
- Downtown $115K
- Frogtown $278K
- Greater East Side $290K
- Hamline-Midway $280K
- Highland Park $468K
- Macalester-Groveland $485K
- North End $235K
- Payne-Phalen $260K
- St. Anthony Park $295K
- Summit Hill $360K
- Summit-University $270K
- Union Park $462K
- West Seventh $291K
- West Side $273K
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for each area, May 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of June 5, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Every month
