Mound housing market, April 2026
Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of May 7, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)
- Median sale price$344K−23.3% vs. April 2025
- Homes sold15+25.0% vs. April 2025
- Days on market58April 2026
- Months of supply3.7end of April 2026
The short version
Mound in April 2026
In April 2026, 15 homes sold in Mound, against 12 in April 2025.
The median sale price was $344,000, down 23.3% from a year earlier, and homes spent 58 days on market, with sellers receiving 98.1% of their original list price.
The month ended with 56 homes for sale, 3.7 months of supply (a seller’s market by the usual measure).
Over the 12 months through April 2026, the median was $399,999 (up 1.8%) across 181 sales.
That was the 63rd highest median sale price of the 77 cities in our guides with at least 10 sales that month.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $417,500 |
| Nov 2024 | $446,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $377,500 |
| Jan 2025 | $242,500 |
| Feb 2025 | $400,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $435,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $448,500 |
| May 2025 | $314,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $379,900 |
| Jul 2025 | $399,999 |
| Aug 2025 | $377,500 |
| Sep 2025 | $383,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $457,900 |
| Nov 2025 | $525,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $375,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $458,172 |
| Feb 2026 | $415,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $369,900 |
| Apr 2026 | $344,000 |
All the numbers
Mound, April 2026 vs. April 2025
| April 2026 | 12 months through April 2026 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measure | Year before | This year | Change | Year before | This year | Change |
| Median sale price | $448,500 | $344,000 | −23.3% | $393,000 | $399,999 | +1.8% |
| Average sale price | $557,283 | $684,913 | +22.9% | $567,842 | $604,988 | +6.5% |
| Price per square foot | $235 | $346 | +47.3% | $277 | $298 | +7.4% |
| Closed sales | 12 | 15 | +25.0% | 184 | 181 | −1.6% |
| New listings | 33 | 25 | −24.2% | 249 | 276 | +10.8% |
| Days on market | 40 | 58 | +45.0% | 47 | 50 | +6.4% |
| % of original list price received | 100% | 98.1% | −1.9% | 97.3% | 97.5% | +0.2% |
| Homes for sale (end of month) | 55 | 56 | +1.8% | — | — | — |
| Months of supply | 3.6 | 3.7 | +2.8% | — | — | — |
| Twin Cities region, median price | $399,900 | $392,000 | −2.0% | $384,000 | $390,000 | +1.6% |
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update, Mound, April 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; produced by ShowingTime Plus, LLC; current as of May 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Quick answers
Mound in April 2026: questions
What was the median home price in Mound, MN in April 2026?
$344,000, from 15 sales (down 23.3% from April 2025), according to the Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update (NorthstarMLS data).
How many homes sold in Mound, MN in April 2026?
15, against 12 in April 2025. 25 new listings came on the market that month.
Was Mound a buyer's or seller's market in April 2026?
Mound ended April 2026 with 3.7 months of supply (56 homes for sale). Under about 4 months usually favors sellers; over about 6 favors buyers.
