Twin Cities housing market, April 2026
Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of May 7, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)
- Median sale price$392K−2.0% vs. April 2025
- Homes sold3,800−3.4% vs. April 2025
- Days on market57April 2026
- Months of supply2.6end of April 2026
The short version
The Twin Cities in April 2026
In April 2026, 3,800 homes sold in the Twin Cities region, against 3,935 in April 2025.
The median sale price was $392,000, down 2.0% from a year earlier, and homes spent 57 days on market, with sellers receiving 99.3% of their original list price.
The month ended with 9,847 homes for sale, 2.6 months of supply (a seller’s market by the usual measure).
Over the 12 months through April 2026, the median was $390,000 (up 1.6%) across 45,600 sales.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $381,950 |
| Nov 2024 | $376,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $370,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $370,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $399,900 |
| May 2025 | $395,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $401,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $395,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $400,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $390,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $389,900 |
| Nov 2025 | $387,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $380,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $375,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2026 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $392,000 |
Every city
April 2026, city by city
Single-month numbers; pick a city for its full April 2026 report.
Minneapolis & Saint Paul
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $350K | −0.8% | 347 | 62 | 2.9 |
| Saint Paul | $310K | −3.9% | 233 | 59 | 2.5 |
North Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover | $430K | −9.5% | 25 | 30 | 2.6 |
| Anoka | $355K | +15.7% | 13 | 85 | 2 |
| Arden Hills | $440K | +9.3% | 8 | 85 | 2.1 |
| Blaine | $415K | +9.6% | 65 | 56 | 2 |
| Brooklyn Center | $320K | +2.5% | 20 | 52 | 1.6 |
| Brooklyn Park | $350K | −2.5% | 58 | 42 | 1.9 |
| Centerville | $388K | +46.2% | 1 | 5 | 7.4 |
| Champlin | $344K | −18.2% | 24 | 64 | 1.6 |
| Circle Pines | $290K | −10.1% | 6 | 95 | 1.7 |
| Columbia Heights | $313K | +3.4% | 16 | 41 | 2 |
| Columbus | $800K | +107.8% | 1 | 33 | 5.3 |
| Coon Rapids | $358K | +5.1% | 58 | 44 | 1.8 |
| Dayton | $553K | −4.3% | 14 | 66 | 4.5 |
| East Bethel | $420K | −4.3% | 13 | 48 | 2.6 |
| Falcon Heights | $425K | −20.0% | 3 | 13 | 1.6 |
| Forest Lake | $405K | +1.3% | 30 | 65 | 2.9 |
| Fridley | $317K | −4.0% | 28 | 29 | 1.4 |
| Ham Lake | $499K | −2.6% | 16 | 94 | 3.2 |
| Hugo | $540K | +24.8% | 27 | 45 | 2.9 |
| Lauderdale | $320K | +14.4% | 1 | 13 | 2 |
| Lexington | $355K | +1.4% | 1 | 31 | 1 |
| Lino Lakes | $523K | +15.6% | 26 | 44 | 3.2 |
| Mounds View | $277K | −29.9% | 1 | 38 | 1.8 |
| New Brighton | $390K | +14.7% | 21 | 47 | 1.8 |
| North Oaks | $770K | −16.8% | 5 | 132 | 4.2 |
| Nowthen | $669K | +13.4% | 1 | 297 | 3 |
| Oak Grove | $600K | +42.6% | 7 | 104 | 2.5 |
| Ramsey | $395K | +18.1% | 42 | 53 | 2.4 |
| Roseville | $354K | −11.6% | 30 | 54 | 2 |
| Scandia | $900K | +56.5% | 1 | 12 | 3 |
| Shoreview | $445K | +9.9% | 21 | 32 | 1.6 |
| Spring Lake Park | $255K | −27.1% | 3 | 72 | 1.8 |
| St. Anthony | $367K | −10.7% | 7 | 84 | 1.1 |
| St. Francis | $365K | +0.7% | 11 | 56 | 3.3 |
| Vadnais Heights | $480K | +13.2% | 15 | 58 | 2.2 |
East Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afton | $807K | −19.3% | 2 | 7 | 3.9 |
| Bayport | $373K | −7.1% | 4 | 12 | 2.1 |
| Cottage Grove | $450K | +8.3% | 54 | 51 | 2.6 |
| Dellwood | $450K | — | 1 | 4 | 1.3 |
| Gem Lake | $327K | — | 1 | 12 | 1 |
| Grant | $650K | 0.0% | 5 | 71 | 2.3 |
| Lake Elmo | $675K | −17.7% | 15 | 78 | 2.8 |
| Little Canada | $354K | −2.0% | 10 | 39 | 2.5 |
| Mahtomedi | $477K | +3.1% | 15 | 32 | 2.1 |
| Maplewood | $340K | −2.1% | 34 | 56 | 2.2 |
| Newport | $545K | +67.7% | 5 | 69 | 2.3 |
| North St. Paul | $317K | +0.5% | 14 | 50 | 2.1 |
| Oak Park Heights | $435K | +16.0% | 3 | 52 | 2.3 |
| Oakdale | $310K | −20.5% | 33 | 48 | 1.8 |
| South St. Paul | $293K | −1.2% | 10 | 44 | 1.7 |
| St. Paul Park | $300K | −6.5% | 5 | 11 | 1 |
| Stillwater | $421K | −11.5% | 28 | 34 | 1.6 |
| West St. Paul | $368K | +7.1% | 27 | 53 | 1.9 |
| White Bear Lake | $360K | −3.7% | 21 | 36 | 1.5 |
| Woodbury | $390K | −14.3% | 89 | 50 | 2.5 |
South Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $380K | −3.1% | 53 | 47 | 2.1 |
| Bloomington | $362K | −7.2% | 73 | 34 | 1.6 |
| Burnsville | $388K | +13.1% | 70 | 42 | 2.4 |
| Credit River | $635K | −58.4% | 3 | 52 | 4.6 |
| Eagan | $355K | −11.3% | 62 | 45 | 1.8 |
| Elko New Market | $455K | −6.9% | 13 | 77 | 4.6 |
| Farmington | $396K | +4.1% | 32 | 45 | 3.3 |
| Hampton | $300K | −50.3% | 1 | 56 | 4.3 |
| Hastings | $336K | −4.1% | 32 | 34 | 1.3 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $475K | +28.4% | 31 | 76 | 2.7 |
| Lakeville | $525K | +5.4% | 97 | 58 | 3.8 |
| Mendota Heights | $546K | +4.0% | 10 | 38 | 2.2 |
| New Prague | $495K | +48.2% | 13 | 104 | 2.4 |
| Prior Lake | $465K | −1.3% | 43 | 58 | 2.6 |
| Richfield | $352K | −9.2% | 28 | 92 | 1.9 |
| Rosemount | $436K | +11.7% | 48 | 55 | 3.3 |
| Savage | $423K | +0.2% | 41 | 56 | 2.1 |
West Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $381K | +10.4% | 6 | 137 | 3.8 |
| Carver | $490K | +2.1% | 11 | 41 | 3.8 |
| Chanhassen | $490K | −23.4% | 36 | 39 | 2.1 |
| Chaska | $509K | −12.1% | 30 | 69 | 2.4 |
| Cologne | $350K | −6.7% | 5 | 35 | 4.8 |
| Corcoran | $618K | +14.4% | 19 | 33 | 5.5 |
| Crystal | $320K | +1.3% | 29 | 48 | 1.3 |
| Deephaven | $835K | −22.1% | 3 | 98 | 6.9 |
| Eden Prairie | $565K | +7.6% | 60 | 42 | 2.1 |
| Edina | $705K | +8.0% | 71 | 84 | 2.8 |
| Excelsior | $636K | −45.0% | 5 | 30 | 3.2 |
| Golden Valley | $476K | +14.7% | 31 | 37 | 3.6 |
| Greenfield | $673K | −15.9% | 2 | 43 | 3.7 |
| Hanover | $444K | +4.5% | 10 | 66 | 6.1 |
| Hopkins | $291K | −26.5% | 10 | 73 | 3 |
| Independence | $314K | −64.4% | 3 | 248 | 6.5 |
| Jordan | $425K | +6.3% | 11 | 57 | 2.6 |
| Long Lake | $578K | −71.5% | 2 | 8 | 0.6 |
| Loretto | $383K | −33.4% | 1 | 4 | 0.7 |
| Maple Grove | $430K | −1.4% | 86 | 32 | 1.9 |
| Maple Plain | $348K | +6.7% | 1 | 166 | 3.2 |
| Mayer | $491K | +19.9% | 2 | 83 | 4.3 |
| Medina | $1.41M | +163.8% | 14 | 116 | 3.6 |
| Minnetonka | $508K | +1.3% | 70 | 48 | 2.6 |
| Minnetonka Beach | $4.55M | — | 1 | 4 | 3.5 |
| Minnetrista | $558K | −18.6% | 9 | 107 | 3.1 |
| Mound | $344K | −23.3% | 15 | 58 | 3.7 |
| New Germany | $300K | — | 1 | 11 | 1.7 |
| New Hope | $356K | −5.0% | 20 | 21 | 1.2 |
| Norwood Young America | $380K | +35.7% | 9 | 84 | 2.1 |
| Orono | $1.11M | −26.1% | 12 | 100 | 4.8 |
| Osseo | $325K | +16.1% | 1 | 6 | 2.1 |
| Plymouth | $525K | +5.0% | 73 | 49 | 2 |
| Robbinsdale | $318K | +4.1% | 18 | 29 | 2.1 |
| Rockford | $416K | +34.1% | 4 | 49 | 3.5 |
| Rogers | $470K | +25.5% | 25 | 55 | 3.6 |
| Shakopee | $422K | +8.0% | 53 | 55 | 2.9 |
| Shorewood | $709K | −27.3% | 10 | 74 | 2.7 |
| Spring Park | $545K | — | 1 | 249 | 6.7 |
| St. Bonifacius | $287K | — | 2 | 14 | 1.4 |
| St. Louis Park | $399K | −2.0% | 72 | 39 | 2 |
| Tonka Bay | $1.08M | −35.6% | 5 | 81 | 3.4 |
| Victoria | $613K | −21.7% | 26 | 35 | 2.1 |
| Waconia | $390K | −13.8% | 17 | 31 | 3.8 |
| Watertown | $370K | −2.2% | 5 | 35 | 4.4 |
| Wayzata | $1.02M | +9.0% | 7 | 16 | 6 |
| Woodland | $795K | — | 1 | 15 | 7 |
Southern Minnesota
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault | $280K | −10.3% | 23 | 102 | 2.4 |
| Northfield | $373K | +8.0% | 18 | 57 | 2.5 |
Minneapolis neighborhoods
- Armatage $573K
- Audubon Park $433K
- Bancroft $310K
- Bryant $450K
- Bryn Mawr $610K
- Cedar-Isles-Dean $430K
- Cedar-Riverside $116K
- Central $332K
- Cleveland $255K
- Columbia Park $375K
- Cooper $400K
- Corcoran $200K
- Diamond Lake $480K
- Downtown East $608K
- Downtown West $436K
- East Bde Maka Ska $1.27M
- East Harriet $475K
- East Isles $308K
- East Phillips $223K
- Elliot Park $310K
- Ericsson $349K
- Field $375K
- Folwell $227K
- Fulton $648K
- Hale $585K
- Harrison $330K
- Hawthorne $315K
- Hiawatha $375K
- Holland $289K
- Howe $414K
- Jordan $225K
- Keewaydin $388K
- Kenny $675K
- Kenwood $1.16M
- King Field $425K
- Lind-Bohanon $255K
- Linden Hills $760K
- Longfellow $320K
- Loring Park $235K
- Lowry Hill $340K
- Lyndale $298K
- Lynnhurst $939K
- Marcy Holmes $400K
- Marshall Terrace $343K
- McKinley $225K
- Midtown Phillips $182K
- Minnehaha $385K
- Morris Park $330K
- Near North $282K
- Nicollet Island-East Bank $252K
- North Loop $296K
- Northrop $415K
- Page $505K
- Phillips West $85K
- Powderhorn Park $250K
- Prospect Park-East River Road $423K
- Regina $335K
- Seward $400K
- Sheridan $210K
- Shingle Creek $283K
- South Uptown $483K
- Southeast Como $313K
- St. Anthony East $625K
- Standish $316K
- Stevens Square-Loring Heights $89K
- Sumner-Glenwood $323K
- Tangletown $611K
- Ventura Village $390K
- Victory $284K
- Waite Park $364K
- Webber-Camden $209K
- Wenonah $315K
- West Maka Ska $709K
- Whittier $166K
- Willard-Hay $236K
- Windom $390K
- Windom Park $415K
Saint Paul planning districts
- Battle Creek–Highwood $285K
- Como Park $373K
- Dayton's Bluff $252K
- Downtown $157K
- Frogtown $257K
- Greater East Side $305K
- Hamline-Midway $268K
- Highland Park $475K
- Macalester-Groveland $430K
- North End $260K
- Payne-Phalen $240K
- St. Anthony Park $309K
- Summit Hill $613K
- Summit-University $329K
- Union Park $399K
- West Seventh $331K
- West Side $270K
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for each area, April 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of May 7, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Every month
