Twin Cities housing market, February 2026
Past report · Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update · current as of March 6, 2026. See the newest report (September 2026)
- Median sale price$380K0.0% vs. February 2025
- Homes sold2,200−9.4% vs. February 2025
- Days on market69February 2026
- Months of supply2.1end of February 2026
The short version
The Twin Cities in February 2026
In February 2026, 2,200 homes sold in the Twin Cities region, against 2,429 in February 2025.
The median sale price was $380,000, no change from a year earlier, and homes spent 69 days on market, with sellers receiving 97.4% of their original list price.
The month ended with 7,946 homes for sale, 2.1 months of supply (a seller’s market by the usual measure).
Over the 12 months through February 2026, the median was $390,000 (up 2.6%) across 45,691 sales.
Single months can swing when few homes sell.
Show as a table
| Year | Median price |
|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $381,950 |
| Nov 2024 | $376,000 |
| Dec 2024 | $370,000 |
| Jan 2025 | $370,000 |
| Feb 2025 | $380,000 |
| Mar 2025 | $380,000 |
| Apr 2025 | $399,900 |
| May 2025 | $395,000 |
| Jun 2025 | $401,500 |
| Jul 2025 | $395,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $400,000 |
| Sep 2025 | $390,000 |
| Oct 2025 | $389,900 |
| Nov 2025 | $387,000 |
| Dec 2025 | $380,000 |
| Jan 2026 | $375,000 |
| Feb 2026 | $380,000 |
Every city
February 2026, city by city
Single-month numbers; pick a city for its full February 2026 report.
Minneapolis & Saint Paul
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $317K | −5.7% | 180 | 73 | 2.2 |
| Saint Paul | $290K | −1.3% | 129 | 70 | 2.1 |
North Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover | $420K | −2.3% | 14 | 72 | 2 |
| Anoka | $317K | −8.1% | 5 | 36 | 1.6 |
| Arden Hills | $293K | +22.9% | 4 | 72 | 2.3 |
| Bethel | $346K | — | 1 | — | 0 |
| Blaine | $360K | −14.4% | 44 | 71 | 1.5 |
| Brooklyn Center | $275K | −9.2% | 14 | 49 | 1.6 |
| Brooklyn Park | $295K | −14.5% | 47 | 69 | 1.4 |
| Champlin | $415K | +12.1% | 14 | 54 | 0.6 |
| Circle Pines | $281K | −3.6% | 5 | 40 | 0.9 |
| Columbia Heights | $300K | +23.7% | 7 | 84 | 1.5 |
| Coon Rapids | $360K | +5.9% | 23 | 45 | 1.1 |
| Dayton | $465K | −18.5% | 9 | 94 | 3.3 |
| East Bethel | $317K | −15.5% | 3 | 31 | 2.1 |
| Falcon Heights | $370K | −13.1% | 3 | 26 | 0.9 |
| Forest Lake | $430K | +13.9% | 13 | 61 | 2 |
| Fridley | $250K | −28.6% | 6 | 49 | 1.4 |
| Ham Lake | $641K | −5.0% | 10 | 70 | 2.9 |
| Hugo | $395K | +6.5% | 15 | 72 | 2.3 |
| Lauderdale | $152K | −25.9% | 3 | 79 | 0.8 |
| Lino Lakes | $490K | +4.3% | 19 | 59 | 2.2 |
| Mounds View | $345K | +7.8% | 3 | 64 | 1.8 |
| New Brighton | $345K | −22.0% | 13 | 48 | 1.5 |
| North Oaks | $832K | −34.8% | 7 | 82 | 3.2 |
| Nowthen | $490K | — | 1 | 5 | 1.3 |
| Oak Grove | $470K | +3.0% | 5 | 81 | 2.4 |
| Ramsey | $375K | +4.2% | 25 | 65 | 2.2 |
| Roseville | $346K | +5.9% | 22 | 59 | 1.9 |
| Shoreview | $346K | +5.5% | 22 | 49 | 1.2 |
| Spring Lake Park | $325K | −0.8% | 1 | 10 | 0.9 |
| St. Anthony | $400K | +47.1% | 4 | 64 | 1.7 |
| St. Francis | $365K | −1.2% | 7 | 29 | 3.6 |
| Vadnais Heights | $380K | +12.9% | 9 | 62 | 1.9 |
East Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afton | $1.14M | +104.2% | 2 | 148 | 3 |
| Bayport | $523K | — | 2 | 50 | 2.7 |
| Cottage Grove | $430K | +11.3% | 42 | 61 | 2.2 |
| Dellwood | $885K | +32.1% | 1 | 137 | 0.6 |
| Grant | $1.22M | −15.7% | 2 | 10 | 3.3 |
| Lake Elmo | $550K | −7.9% | 17 | 37 | 2.5 |
| Lakeland | $370K | +13.8% | 1 | 11 | 0.6 |
| Little Canada | $265K | −17.2% | 3 | 12 | 2.7 |
| Mahtomedi | $453K | +17.5% | 7 | 19 | 1.8 |
| Maplewood | $335K | −7.6% | 11 | 60 | 1.7 |
| North St. Paul | $364K | +7.2% | 10 | 55 | 2 |
| Oakdale | $282K | +0.6% | 22 | 46 | 1.2 |
| South St. Paul | $320K | +3.4% | 10 | 52 | 1.4 |
| St. Paul Park | $340K | +27.4% | 3 | 70 | 1.3 |
| Stillwater | $480K | +15.1% | 17 | 80 | 1.4 |
| West St. Paul | $364K | +13.9% | 6 | 61 | 1.7 |
| White Bear Lake | $378K | +15.3% | 21 | 52 | 1.4 |
| Woodbury | $415K | −6.4% | 55 | 86 | 1.9 |
South Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Valley | $293K | −22.9% | 32 | 65 | 1.5 |
| Bloomington | $362K | −1.0% | 39 | 68 | 1 |
| Burnsville | $375K | +7.1% | 39 | 60 | 2 |
| Eagan | $401K | +2.2% | 36 | 66 | 1.5 |
| Elko New Market | $465K | +21.9% | 8 | 45 | 5.1 |
| Farmington | $381K | +4.6% | 29 | 86 | 2.7 |
| Hastings | $379K | +13.2% | 14 | 30 | 1.6 |
| Inver Grove Heights | $342K | −2.2% | 24 | 89 | 2.2 |
| Lakeville | $477K | −2.7% | 62 | 83 | 3.1 |
| Mendota Heights | $346K | −26.2% | 5 | 37 | 1.3 |
| New Prague | $250K | −59.7% | 5 | 52 | 2.5 |
| Prior Lake | $493K | +14.5% | 18 | 41 | 2.3 |
| Richfield | $349K | −13.1% | 21 | 40 | 1.2 |
| Rosemount | $396K | −1.6% | 25 | 75 | 3.4 |
| Savage | $422K | +8.2% | 23 | 82 | 2.1 |
| Sunfish Lake | $725K | — | 1 | 306 | 3 |
West Metro
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Plaine | $340K | +14.6% | 5 | 53 | 2.3 |
| Carver | $601K | +25.2% | 7 | 78 | 3.4 |
| Chanhassen | $640K | +28.0% | 11 | 66 | 1.9 |
| Chaska | $465K | +3.0% | 21 | 73 | 2.1 |
| Cologne | $235K | −33.8% | 1 | 56 | 5 |
| Corcoran | $505K | −33.0% | 8 | 84 | 3.8 |
| Crystal | $325K | 0.0% | 17 | 44 | 1.5 |
| Deephaven | $1.50M | −30.1% | 2 | 102 | 5.1 |
| Eden Prairie | $460K | +19.4% | 38 | 84 | 1.7 |
| Edina | $776K | +23.2% | 35 | 93 | 2.6 |
| Excelsior | $568K | −38.3% | 4 | 74 | 2.9 |
| Golden Valley | $547K | +38.1% | 10 | 106 | 2.5 |
| Hanover | $492K | +4.5% | 8 | 63 | 5.7 |
| Hopkins | $248K | −31.3% | 6 | 77 | 1.6 |
| Independence | $845K | — | 3 | 86 | 5.5 |
| Jordan | $426K | −10.4% | 10 | 55 | 2.6 |
| Long Lake | $375K | −12.8% | 3 | 40 | 1.2 |
| Maple Grove | $390K | −3.6% | 57 | 44 | 1.6 |
| Mayer | $360K | −8.7% | 1 | 22 | 3.7 |
| Medina | $1.11M | +28.8% | 6 | 41 | 3.3 |
| Minnetonka | $482K | −11.1% | 36 | 91 | 2.1 |
| Minnetrista | $745K | +2.8% | 9 | 51 | 2 |
| Mound | $415K | +3.8% | 5 | 59 | 2.9 |
| New Germany | $400K | — | 1 | — | 2 |
| New Hope | $345K | +8.6% | 12 | 64 | 1.2 |
| Norwood Young America | $325K | — | 1 | 123 | 2.5 |
| Orono | $1.56M | +0.6% | 5 | 227 | 3.5 |
| Osseo | $299K | +3.0% | 1 | — | 2 |
| Plymouth | $380K | −22.0% | 51 | 79 | 1.4 |
| Robbinsdale | $400K | +30.6% | 6 | 49 | 1.2 |
| Rockford | $392K | +11.0% | 2 | 31 | 2 |
| Rogers | $442K | −8.3% | 22 | 66 | 3.1 |
| Shakopee | $425K | +5.9% | 32 | 53 | 2.8 |
| Shorewood | $1.02M | +72.2% | 8 | 53 | 2.4 |
| Spring Park | $328K | −41.5% | 2 | 137 | 6.8 |
| St. Louis Park | $375K | +4.2% | 45 | 68 | 1.3 |
| Tonka Bay | $550K | +2.3% | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| Victoria | $494K | −17.4% | 12 | 68 | 1.9 |
| Waconia | $535K | +12.2% | 15 | 52 | 2.8 |
| Watertown | $413K | +56.0% | 2 | 17 | 3 |
| Wayzata | $458K | −66.0% | 2 | 266 | 5.1 |
| Woodland | $730K | — | 1 | 3 | 7 |
Southern Minnesota
| City | Median price | Change | Homes sold | Days on market | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faribault | $271K | +8.2% | 12 | 68 | 1.9 |
| Northfield | $367K | +14.5% | 12 | 106 | 2.6 |
Minneapolis neighborhoods
- Armatage $269K
- Audubon Park $395K
- Bancroft $287K
- Beltrami $320K
- Bottineau $285K
- Bryn Mawr $563K
- Cedar-Isles-Dean $393K
- Central $214K
- Cleveland $312K
- Columbia Park $300K
- Corcoran $354K
- Diamond Lake $435K
- Downtown East $1.65M
- Downtown West $282K
- East Bde Maka Ska $331K
- East Harriet $252K
- East Isles $195K
- Elliot Park $312K
- Ericsson $325K
- Field $592K
- Folwell $150K
- Fulton $705K
- Hale $518K
- Hawthorne $275K
- Hiawatha $243K
- Holland $425K
- Howe $200K
- Jordan $250K
- Keewaydin $315K
- Kenny $405K
- Kenwood $985K
- King Field $475K
- Lind-Bohanon $265K
- Linden Hills $700K
- Longfellow $333K
- Loring Park $215K
- Lowry Hill $686K
- Lowry Hill East $297K
- Lyndale $163K
- Lynnhurst $855K
- Marcy Holmes $215K
- McKinley $115K
- Minnehaha $525K
- Morris Park $291K
- Near North $240K
- Nicollet Island-East Bank $421K
- North Loop $410K
- Northrop $225K
- Page $499K
- Powderhorn Park $177K
- Prospect Park-East River Road $473K
- Regina $330K
- Shingle Creek $258K
- Standish $310K
- Stevens Square-Loring Heights $258K
- Victory $236K
- Waite Park $348K
- Webber-Camden $210K
- Wenonah $373K
- West Maka Ska $272K
- Whittier $180K
- Willard-Hay $295K
- Windom $438K
- Windom Park $334K
Saint Paul planning districts
- Battle Creek–Highwood $310K
- Como Park $400K
- Dayton's Bluff $260K
- Downtown $172K
- Frogtown $240K
- Greater East Side $250K
- Hamline-Midway $305K
- Highland Park $525K
- Macalester-Groveland $550K
- North End $278K
- Payne-Phalen $245K
- Summit Hill $718K
- Summit-University $317K
- Union Park $370K
- West Seventh $241K
- West Side $191K
Source: Minneapolis Area REALTORS® Local Market Update for each area, February 2026. Data from NorthstarMLS; current as of March 6, 2026. Does not account for seller concessions. Activity for one month can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size.
Every month
